ROLEX SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Racquet Club of Memphis & Rhodes College
Qualifying: ITA Fall Regionals
Main Draw: October 19-22, 2000

[NCAA II]    [NCAA III]    [NAIA]    [SUPERBOWL]

NJCAA

MEN
SINGLES
Finals-
Rodrigo Grilli (2) defeated Gilberto Alvarez (1), 4-6,6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-
Jakub Petersson defeated Javier Carrillo, 1-6,6-1,6-2
Semifinals-
Gilberto Alvarez (1) defeated Javier Carrillo, 6-3,6-7(4),6-3
Rodrigo Grilli (2) defeated Jakub Petersson, 6-2,4-6,6-2
Fifth Place Playoff-
Hector Almada defeated David Gustafsson, 3-6,6-2,6-4
Seventh Place Playoff-
Arthur Peller defeated Tony Kiruki, 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals (First Round)-
Gilberto Alvarez/Georgia Perimeter (1) defeated Tony Kiruki/Barton County, 4-6,6-3,6-3
Javier Carrillo/Tyler defeated Hector Almada/Fresno City, 4-6,6-2,6-0
Jakub Petersson/Abraham Baldwin defeated David Gustafsson/Vincennes, 6-3,6-0
Rodrigo Grilli/College of the Desert (2) defeated Arthur Peller/New Mexico Military Institute, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-
Rodrigo Grilli/Carlos Palencia defeated Tony Kiruki/Sydney Bwalya, 4-6,6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-
Javier Carillo/David Crouzet defeated Hector Almada/Alonso Medina, default/injured
Semifinals-
Tony Kiruki/Sydney Bwalya defeated Hector Almada/Alonso Medina, 7-5,4-6,7-6(3)
Rodrigo Grilli/Carlos Palencia defeated Javier Carillo/David Crouzet, 6-1,4-6,6-2
Fifth Place Playoff-
Gilberto Alvarez/Tuler Faulkner defeated Arthur Peller/Lawrence Tere, 4-6,6-4,6-2
Seventh Place Playoff-
David Gustafsson/Brian Slack defeated Alejandro Garcia/Gildardo Lobo, 6-7(5),6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)-
Hector Almada/Alonso Medina-Fresno City defeated Alejandro Garcia/Gildardo Lobo-Abraham Baldwin (1), 6-2,6-3
Tony Kiruki/Sydney Bwalya-Barton County defeated Arthur Peller/Lawrence Tere-New Mexico Military Institute, 6-3,6-3
Javier Carillo/David Crouzet-Tyler defeated Gilberto Alvarez/Tuler Faulkner-Georgia Perimeter, 4-6,6-4,6-2
Rodrigo Grilli/Carlos Palencia-College of the Desert defeated David Gustafsson/Brian Slack-Vincennes (2), 6-2,6-1

WOMEN
SINGLES
Finals-
Mary Ellen Gordon defeated Molly Cope, 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-
Lindsay Smith defeated Amy Wachenheim, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-
Irina Yarkova (1) defeated Monica Guerrero, 6-0,6-1(1)
Katalina Romero defeated Ginder Lowdermilk, 0-6,6-1,6-3
5th-Place Match, Sat. Anjani Reddy, Swarthmore defeated Sara Jesse, Oberlin, 6-6 (6-0) retired 7th-Place Match, Sat. Mariana Madico, Whittier defeated Jen Crombie, College of New Jersey, walkover Quarterfinals (First Round)-
Irina Yarkova/Middle Georgia (1) defeated Brianna Bailey/American River, 6-1,6-0
Monica Guerrero/Collin County defeated Haley Simmons/Rend Lake, 6-1,6-0
Katalina Romero/Southwestern defeated Donata Majaauskaite/Cowley County, 6-3,6-1
Ginger Lowdermilk/Tyler defeated Rebecca Jordan/Broward, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-
Irina Yarkova/Archana Reddy (1) defeated Krysta Lee/Vanessa Lanz, 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff-
Michiko Tanaka/Melissa Markovsky defeated Zdenka Videnova/Katherine Warren, 3-6,7-5,6-1
Semifinals-
Irina Yarkova/Archana Reddy (1) defeated Michiko Tanaka/Melissa Markovsky, 6-2,7-6
Krysta Lee/Vanessa Lanz defeated Zdenka Videnova/Katherine Warren, 4-6,7-5,6-4
Fifth Place Playoff- Donata Majaauskaite/Allison Tweedy defeated Ester Delgado/Kathleen White, 6-2,7-5
Seventh Place Playoff-
Kim Herman/Katie Papi defeated Katie McKay/Jackie Kutz, 2-6,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)-
Irina Yarkova/Archana Reddy-Middle Georgia (1) defeated Ester Delgado/Kathleen White-Temple, 6-2,6-0
Michiko Tanaka/Melissa Markovsky-College of the Desert defeated Katie McKay/Jackie Kutz-Southwest Illinois, 6-0,6-0
Zdenka Videnova/Katherine Warren-Tyler defeated Kim Herman/Katie Papi-Fresno City, 6-0,6-1
Krysta Lee/Vanessa Lanz-South Florida defeated Donata Majaauskaite/Allison Tweedy-Cowley County (2), 0-6,6-3,6-1

1999 ROLEX SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 ROLEX SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis