2004 SOUTHERN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys 18 - Chapel Hill Tennis Club - Carrboro, North Carolina - July 10-16
SINGLES
Finals
Andrew Orban (17-32) defeated Nick Meros (17-32), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Mazlin (5-8) over Stephen Shao (17-32), default/injured
Semifinals
Andrew Orban (17-32) defeated Andrew Mazlin (5-8), 6-4,6-1
Nick Meros (17-32) defeated Stephen Shao (17-32), 6-3,4-1 retired/injured
Quarterfinals
Andrew Mazlin/Altamonte Springs, FL (5-8) defeated Nathan Sachs/Fayetteville, NC (1), 6-4,6-2
Andrew Orban/Fayetteville, NC (17-32) defeated Daniel Knause/Greer, SC, 6-3,6-3
Nick Meros/Tallahassee, FL (17-32) defeated Alexander Zuck/Toms River, NJ (9-16), 6-2,1-0 retired/injured
Stephen Shao/Greeneville, TN (17-32) defeated Michael Sroczynski/Chatham, NJ (2), 3-6,6-1,7-6(3)
Consolation Finals
Nathan Sachs defeated Peter Kung, 6-2,6-3

Girls 18 - Chapel Hill Tennis Club - Carrboro, North Carolina - July 10-16
SINGLES
Finals
Samantha Orlin (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Ragini Acharya (3), 7-6(1),7-5
Third Place Playoff
Leigh Finnegan (4) over Chelsea Preeg (2), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Samantha Orlin (1) defeated Leigh Finnegan (4), 7-5,6-2
Ragini Acharya (3) defeated Chelsea Preeg (2), 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals
Samantha Orlin/Coconut Grove, FL (1) defeated Katherine Nowicki/Jacksonville, FL, 6-2,6-1
Leigh Finnegan/Wilmington, DE (4) defeated Jessica Preeg/Naples, FL (5-8), 6-3,6-1
Ragini Acharya/Pulaski, VA (3) defeated Claire Bartlett/Chattanooga, TN, 6-0,7-6(4)
Chelsea Preeg/Naples, FL (2) defeated Laura Gioia/Tampa, FL (5-8), 3-6,7-6(2),7-5
Consolation Finals
Adrienne Elsberry defeated Claire Bartlett, 6-4,6-4

Burger King Southern Open
Boys 16 - Cooper Creek Tennis Center - Columbus, Georgia - July 11-16

SINGLES
Finals
Okechi Womeodu (5) -- pictured right -- defeated David Wolff (3), 7-6(5),6-1
Third Place Playoff
Drew Daniel (5) defeated Sean Corrigan (1), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Semifinals
David Wolff (3) defeated Sean Corrigan (1), 7-6(4),6-0
Okechi Womeodu (5) defeated Drew Daniel (5), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Sean Corrigan/Lido Beach, NY (1) defeated Austin Roebuck/Bogart, GA (5-8), 6-0,6-0
David Wolff/Sarasota, FL (3) defeated Michael Campagna/Cold Spring Harbor, NY (5), 6-3,7-5
Okechi Womeodu/Memphis, TN (5-8) defeated Jarmere Jenkins/College Park, GA, 2-6,6-3,6-3
Drew Daniel/Shawnee Mission, KS (5-8) defeated Benji Kendall/Bryn Mawr, PA, 7-5,7-5
Consolation Finals
Benji Kendall defeated Adam Schwartz, 6-1,7-6(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Rhyne Williams/Okechi Womeodu (2) defeated Sean Corrigan/Cody Simmons (1), 7-6(3),6-1
Semifinals
Sean Corrigan/Cody Simmons (1) defeated Rod Bastani/Drew Daniel, 8-5
Rhyne Williams/Okechi Womeodu (2) moved up with a double default
Quarterfinals
Sean Corrigan/Cody Simmons (1) defeated Derrick Davison/Austin Roebuck (5-8), 8-3
Shaun Bastani/Drew Daniel defeated William Lang/Jordan Smith, 9-7
Rhyne Williams/Okechi Womeodu (2) defeated Donald Johnson/Nicolas Meister, 8-4

Burger King Southern Open
Girls 16 - Cooper Creek Tennis Center - Columbus, Georgia - July 11-16

SINGLES
Finals
Keri Wong (5-8) defeated Bianca Svensson (2), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Jennifer Meredith (1) defeated Anna Sanford (9-16), 6-0,6-2
Semifinals
Keri Wong (5-8) defeated Jennifer Meredith (1), 6-4,6-2
Bianca Svensson (2) defeated Anna Sanford (9-16), 6-0,7-5
Quarterfinals
Jennifer Meredith/Marietta, GA (1) defeated Katie Kilborn/Marietta, GA (9-16), 6-3,6-3
Keri Wong/Jackson, MS (5-8) defeated MacKenzie Swindall/Duluth, GA, 6-2,6-0
Anna Sanford/Keithville, LA (5-8) defeated Jessica Seyfurth/Ann Arbor, MI (9-16), 6-4,6-4
Bianca Svensson/Atlanta, GA defeated Anastasia Zavgorodni/Dallas, TX (2), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Katie Kilborn defeated Anastasia Zavgorodni, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Jennifer Meredith/Bianca Svensson (1) defeated Lauren Gutterman/Melissa Wolf (3), 8-3
Semifinals
Jennifer Meredith/Bianca Svensson (1) defeated Emily Beckman/Camille Marquess, 8-0
Lauren Gutterman/Melissa Wolf (3) defeated Katie Kilborn/Elizabeth Kilborn, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Jennifer Meredith/Bianca Svensson (1) defeated Courtney Dunn/Lauren Irick, 8-1
Emily Beckman/Camille Marquess defeated Emily Herb/Adrienne Markison, 8-5
Lauren Gutterman/Melissa Wolf (3) defeated Adrienne Bartlett/Lindsey Mallory, 8-3
Katie Kilborn/Elizabeth Kilborn defeated Natalie Christenson/Leah Seyborn, 8-1

Boys 14 - Pelham Racquet Club - Pelham, Alabama - June 27-July 2
SINGLES
Finals
Erik Hannah (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Takanyi Garanganga, 4-6,6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Anderson Reed (2) defeated Devin Britton, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Erik Hannah (1) defeated Devin Britton (4), 6-4,5-7,6-2
Takanyi Garanganga defeated Anderson Reed (2), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Erik Hannah/Bradenton, FL (1) defeated Alex Raflee/Huntsville, AL (10), 6-4,6-2
Devin Britton/Jackson, MS (4) defeated Joey Burkhardt/St. Augustine, FL (6), 6-3,6-4
Takanyi Garanganga/New Orleans, LA defeated Ricardo Cardona/Guaynabo, PR (3), 6-4,6-1
Anderson Reed/Daphne, AL (2) defeated Dashiel Neimark/Deland, FL (5), 7-6(5),4-6,7-6(6)
Consolation Finals
Joey Burkhardt defeated Alex Pukal, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Devin Britton/Joey Burkhardt (1) defeated Eric Morgan/Anderson Reed (2), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Devin Britton/Joey Burkhardt (1) moved up with a double default
Eric Morgan/Anderson Reed (2) defeated Andrew Scherz/Bryan Song (6), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Devin Britton/Joey Burkhardt (1) defeated Jackson Moore/Alex Pukal (5), 8-6
Eugene Dolgovykh/Dashiel Neimark (4) vs. Shaun Bernstein/Jason Magnes, double default
Andrew Scherz/Bryan Song (6) defeated Ricardo Cardona/Arnaldo Pacheco (3), 9-7
Eric Morgan/Anderson Reed (2) defeated Amrik Donkena/Jay Mairet (7), 8-5

Girls 14 - Pelham Racquet Club - Pelham, Alabama - June 27-July 2
SINGLES
Finals
Kristi Boxx (1) defeated Paola Andrea Calderon Omana (2), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Courtney Mclane defeated Taylor Lindsay (7), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Kristin Boxx (1) defeated Courtney Mclande, 6-1,6-2
Paola Andrea Calderon Omana (2) defeated Taylor Lindsey, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Kristi Boxx/Grenada, MS (1) defeated Julia Baltas/Las Vegas, NV (8), 6-1,6-2
Courtney Mclane/Lawrenceville, GA defeated Alexa Guarachi/Destin, FL (3), 6-2,4-6,6-1
Taylor Lindsey/Birmingham, AL (7) defeated Emily Mallory/Lousville, KY, 6-1,6-0
Paola Andrea Calderon Omana/Guaynabo, PR (2) defeated Ryann Cutillo/Kings Park, NY, 0-6,6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Ryann Cutillo -- pictured right -- defeated Alexa Guarachi, 6-3,2-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Ebie Wilson/Jordan Zachary (3) defeated Ryan Cutillo/Jennifer Kellner, 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Ebie Wilson/Jordan Zachary (3) defeated Lindsay Butzer/Emilia Monell, 8-4
Ryan Cutillo/Jennifer Kellner defeated Courtney Maclane/Elizabeth White, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Lindsay Butzer/Emilia Monell defeated Mollie Anderson/Nicolle Stracar, 9-7
Ebie Wilson/Jordan Zachary (3) defeated Caitlyn Baines/Amanda McBride, 9-8(7)
Ryan Cutillo/Jennifer Kellner defeated Taylor Lindsay/Lee Lyons, 8-6
Courtney Mclane/Elizabeth White defeated Alexa Guarachi/Jessica Yanoff (2), 8-6

Boys' 12 - Westgate Tennis Center - Dothan, Alabama - August 21-24
SINGLES
Finals
Sekou Coker Bangoura (1) defeated Ross Peets (6), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Dan Richardson defeated Lewis Butler (10), 4-6,6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Sekou Coker Bangoura (1) defeated Lewis Butler (10), 6-4,6-2
Ross Peets (6) defeated Dan Richardson, 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals
Sekou Coker Bangoura/Bradenton, FL (1) defeated Joey Kublanow/Marietta, GA, 6-4,6-1
Lewis Butler/Indianola, MS (10) defeated Cal Hilsman/Spartanburg, SC, 7-6(5),7-5
Dan Richardson/Owens Roads, AL defeated Lionel Kogan/Tampa, FL (3), 5-7,6-3,6-4
Ross Peets/Jackson, MS (6) defeated Danny Riggs/Pompano Beach, FL (2), 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Sekou Coker Bangoura/Danny Riggs (1) defeated Anthony McMaster/Ross Peets (3), 8-6
Semifinals
Sekou Coker Bangoura/Danny Riggs (1) defated Lewis Butler/Hunter Mills (4), 8-4
Anthony McMaster/Ross Peets (3) defeated Bradley Kilborn/Austin Smith (2), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Sekou Coker Bangoura/Danny Riggs (1) defeated Peter Pritchard/Marshall Rowe, 8-2
Lewis Butler/Hunter Mills (4) over Nathan Graddy/Phillip Robbins, withdrew/ill
Anthony McMaster/Ross Peets (3) defeated Matthew Colonnese/Jeffrey Hirsh (5), 8-5
Bradley Kilborn/Austin Smith (2) defeated Jake Bowling/Joey Kublanow, 8-6

Girls' 12 - Dothan, Alabama - August 21-24
SINGLES
Finals
Jacqueline Kasler (1) defeated Nicole Gibbs (4), 4-6,6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Blair Shankle defeated Jenny Falcone (8), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Jacqueline Kasler (1) defeated Blair Shankle, 6-3,6-0
Nicole Gibbs (4) defeated Jenny Falcone (8), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jacqueline Kasler/Gulf Breeze, FL (1) defeated Eric Stephens/Santa Rosa Beach, FL (7), 5-7,6-4,6-0
Blair Shankle/Boerne, TX defeated Jennifer Pfeifler/Gulf Breeze, FL (14), 6-1,6-0
Nicole Gibbs/Cleveland, OH (4) defeated Emily Newton/Dothan, AL (6), 6-4,3-6,7-5
Jenny Falcone/Davidson, NC (8) defeated Alexis Prickett/Columbia, SC (12), 6-2,4-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Kyle McPhillips/Alexis Prickett (3) defated Katherine Bolton/Jennifer Pfeifler, 8-5
Semifinals
Katherine Bolton/Jennifer Pfeifler defeated Alexandra Alford/Jenny Falcone (4), 8-4
Kyle McPhillips/Alexis Prickett (3) defeated Mary Angela Martin/Emily Newton (2), 9-7
Quarterfinals
Katherine Bolton/Jennifer Pfeifler defeated Korey Love/Jessica Worring, 8-3
Alexandra Alford/Jenny Falcone (4) over Nicole Gibbs/Caroline Price, withdrew/ill
Kyle McPhillips/Alexis Prickett (3) over Brooke Hawthorne/Grace Min, withdrew/ill
Mary Angela Martin/Emily Newton (2) defeated Maggie Bankston/Hannah Durham, 8-2

 

2002 SOUTHERN OPEN

2002 SOUTHERN OPEN

2001 SOUTHERN OPEN

2000 SOUTHERN OPEN

1999 SOUTHERN OPEN

1998 SOUTHERN OPEN

So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect












click here for the tabc site





Google







































Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












On Court Off Court











COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL











Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders











Check Out
TENNIS WEEK












Tennis Hut
Tennis Wear From Head To Toe












Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage