SUNSHINE CUP
Crandon Park Tennis Center - Key Biscayne, Florida
December 4-9, 2000
DAY ONE

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR]   [DAY FIVE]   [FINALS]   [TEAM LISTINGS]

December 4, 2000
GROUP 1
USA (1) over Bulgaria, 3-0
Robby Ginepri (USA) -- pictured right -- defeated Yordan Kanev, 6-4,6-3
Andy Roddick (USA) defeated Todor Enev, 6-2,6-4
Tres Davis/Robby Ginepri (USA) defeated Todor Enev/Yordan Kanev, 3-6,6-3,7-5
South Africa over Slovak Republic (7), 2-1
Raven Klaasen (SA) defeated Marko Miklo, 6-1,5-7,6-0
Peter-Jon Nomdo (SA) defeated Peter Capkovic, 6-4,6-3
Karol Beck/Peter Capkovic (Slovak Rep) defeated Raven Klaasen/Peter-Jon Nomdo, 0-6,6-4,6-4
GROUP 2
Canada over Switzerland (3), 2-1
Michael Lammer (Switz) defeated Frank Dancevic, 6-3,6-4
Philip Gubenco (Canada) over Roman Valent, 3-1 retired
Frank Dancevic/Philip Gubenco (Canada) defeated Michael Lammer/Stephane Bohli, 4-6,6-1,6-3
Ecuador over Brazil (6), 2-1
Thiago Alves (Brazil) defeated Andres Intriago, 6-3,6-1
Giovanni Lapentti (Ecuador) defeated Bruno Soares, 6-7(2),6-4,6-0
Giovanni Lapentti/Andres Intriago (Ecuador) defeated Bruno Soares/Thiago Alves, 6-4,4-6,6-4
GROUP 3
Australia over Chinese Tapei (4), 2-1
Todd Reid (Australia) over Wei-Joe Wang by default
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (Tapei) over Adam Kennedy, 6-1,7-5
Adam Kennedy/Todd Reid (Australia) over Wei-Joe Wang/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang, 6-0,6-2
France over Germany (5), 2-1
Marc Auradou (France) defeated Benjamin Kohlloeffel, 6-1,6-2
Maximilian Abel (Germany) defeated Benjamin Balleret, 6-1,6-4
Benjamin Balleret/Clement Morel (France) defeated Maximilian Abel/Simon Stadler, 6-4,6-3
GROUP 4
Spain (2) over Columbia, 3-0
David Ferrer (Spain) defeated Alejandro Falla, 6-0,1-6,6-1
Marc Lopez (Spain) defeated Pablo Gonzalez, 6-4,6-1
David Ferrer/carlos Cuadrado (Spain) defeated Alejandro Falla/Pablo Gonzalez, 1-6,6-1,6-0
Mexico over Czech Republic (8), 3-0
Santiago Gonzalez (Mexico) defeated Dusan Karol, 6-2,6-4
Bruno Echagaray (Mexico) defeated Jan Mertl, 6-2,6-3
Santiago Gonzalez/Bruno Echagaray (Mexico) defeated Dusan Karol/Jan Masik, 6-0,4-6,6-2

1999 SUNSHINE CUP

1998 SUNSHINE CUP


Return to:

CONTACT US


Shop here!