SUNSHINE CUP
Crandon Park Tennis Center - Key Biscayne, Florida
December 4-9, 2000
DAY THREE

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR]   [DAY FIVE]   [FINALS]   [TEAM LISTINGS]

December 6, 2000
GROUP 1
USA (1) over Slovak Republic (7), 3-0
Robby Ginepri (USA) defeated Peter Capkovic (Slovak Rep), 6-1,6-7(2),6-1
Andy Roddick (USA) defeated Karol Beck, 6-3,6-3
Tres Davis/Robby Ginepri (USA) defeated Karol Beck/Marko Miklo, 6-4,3-6,8-6
South Africa over Bulgaria, 2-1
Raven Klaasen (So Africa) defeated Yordan Kanev, 6-2,6-4
Todor Enev (Bulgaria) defeated Peter-Jon Nomdo, 6-2,6-2
Raven Klaasen/Peter-Jon Nomdo (So Africa) defeated Todor Enev/Yordan Kanev, 6-2,1-6,6-4
GROUP 2
Brazil (6) over Switzerland (3), 2-1
Thiago Alves (Brazil) defeated Stephane Bohli, 6-3,6-2
Michael Lammer (Switz) defeated Bruno Soares, 7-5,6-0
Thiago Alves/Bruno Soarres (Brazil) defeated Stephane Bohli/Michael Lammer,6-7(2),6-2,6-0
Canada over Ecuador, 3-0
Frank Dancevic (Canada) defeated Andres Intriago, 6-3,6-3
Philip Gubenco (Canada) defeated Giovanni Lapentti, 2-6,7-5,6-3
Frank Dancevic/Peter Richman (Canada) defeated Carlos Avellan/Andres Intriago, 6-2,6-2
GROUP 3
Germany (5) over Chinese Tapei, 2-1
Simon Stadler (Germany) defeated Wei-Chiao Wang, 6-1,6-1
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (Tapei) defeated Maximilian Abel, 6-2,2-4 retired
Benjamin Kohlloffel/Simon Stadler (Germany) defeated Yeu-Tzuoo Wang/Wei-Chiao Wang, 6-0,6-2
Australia over France, 2-1
Todd Reid (Australia) over Marc Auradou, 6-3,2-6,6-4
Benjamin Balleret (France) defeated Adam Kennedy, 6-3,7-5
Mark Henderson/Adam Kennedy (Australia) defeated Benjamin Balleret/Clement Morel, 6-1,6-3
GROUP 4
Czech Republic (8) over Spain (2), 2-1
Carlos Cuadrado (Spain) defeated Karol Dusan, 6-1,6-4
Jan Masik (Czech Rep) defeated David Ferrer (Spain), 6-4,6-1
Jan Masik/Jan Mertl (Czech Rep) defeated Carlos Cuadrado/Marc Lopez, 7-5,6-4
Colombia over Mexico, 3-0
Alejandro Falla (Columbia) defeated Santiago Gonzalez, 6-4,6-4
Pablo Gonzalez (Columbia) defeated Bruno Echagaray, 6-7(4),7-5,6-2
Alejandro Falla/Sebastian Quintero defeated Santiago Gonzalez/Jacobo Hernandez, 6-3,5-7

1999 SUNSHINE CUP

1998 SUNSHINE CUP


In Association with Amazon.com

Return to:

CONTACT US