SUNSHINE CUP
Crandon Park Tennis Center - Key Biscayne, Florida
December 4-9, 2000
DAY TWO

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR]   [DAY FIVE]   [FINALS]   [TEAM LISTINGS]

December 5, 2000
GROUP 1
USA (1) over South Africa, 2-1
Raven Klaasen (South Africa) defeated Robby Ginepri, 6-4,3-6
Andy Roddick (USA) -- pictured right -- defeated Peter-Jon Nomdo, 6-0,6-1
Tres Davis/Andy Roddick (USA) defeated Raven Klaasen/Peter-Jon Nomdo, 6-3,6-1
Slovak Republic (7) over Bulgaria, 3-0
Peter Capkovic (Slovak Rep) defeated Yordan Kanev, 6-3,3-6,6-2
Karol Beck (Slovak Rep) defeated Todor Enev, 4-2 retired
Karol Beck/Peter Capkovic (Slovak Rep) defeated Vassil Zahariev/Yordan Kanev, 7-5,6-1
GROUP 2
Switzerland (3) over Ecuador, 3-0
Stephane Bohli (Switz) defeated Carlos Avellan, 7-5,6-3
Michael Lammer (Switz) defeated Giovanni Lapentti, 6-3, retired
Michael Lammer/Stephane Bohli (Switz) defeated Andres Intriago/Giovanni Lepntti, 6-4,6-2
Brazil (6) over Canada, 3-0
Thiago Alves (Brazil) defeated Frank Dancevic, 7-6(5),7-6(6)
Bruno Soares (Brazil) defeated Philip Gubenco, 7-5,6-3
Vinicius Bortolatto/Bruno Soares (Brazil) defeated Frank Dancevic/Philip Gubenco, 6-2,7-6(5)
GROUP 3
France over Chinese Tapei (3), 3-0
Clement Morel (France) defeated Wei-Chiao Wang, 7-5,6-1
Benjamin Balleret (France) defeated Yeu-Tzuoo Wang, 7-5,7-64)
Benjamin Balleret/Clement Morel (France) defeated Wei-Chiao Wang/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang, 7-6(3),7-6(5)
Germany (5) over Australia, 3-0
Simon Standler (Germany) defeated Todd Reid, 6-4,6-1
Maximilian Abel defeated Adam Kennedy, 6-4,6-0
Maximilian Abel/Benjamin Kohlloffel (Germany) defeated Adam Kennedy/Todd Reid, 6-4,6-3

GROUP 4
Spain (2) over Mexico, 2-1
Santiago Gonzalez (Mexico) defeated David Ferrer, 6-1,6-2
Marc Lopez (Spain) defeated Bruno Echagaray, 6-2,6-3
David Ferrer/Marc Lopez (Spain) defeated Santiago Gonzalez/Bruno Echagaray, 7-6(6),7-5
Columbia defeated Czech Republic (8), 2-1
Alejandro Falla (Columbia) defeated Jan Masik, 7-6(3),6-3
Jan Mertl (Columbia) defeated Pablo Gonzalez, 6-4,7-5
Karol Dusan/Jan Masik (Czech Republic) defeated Alejandro Falla/Pablo Gonzalez, 4-6,6-0,6-3

1999 SUNSHINE CUP

1998 SUNSHINE CUP


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis