2002 USTA SUPER NATIONAL
CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

July 14-21, 2002

Boys' 18 - Louisville Tennis Club - Louisville Kentucky
SINGLES
Finals-
James Pade (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Jonathan Stokke (9), 6-7(4),6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Ryler DeHeart (4) defeated John Isner (7), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Jonathan Stokke (9) defeated Ryler De Heart (4), 6-4,6-4
James Pade (3) defeated John Isner (7), 6-7(6),6-3,7-6(6)
Quarterfinals-
Jonathan Stokke/Chapel Hill, NC (9) defeated James Wan/Woodbury, NY, 4-6,6-4,6-1
Ryler De Heart/Tampa, FL (4) defeated Jamil Al-Agba/Camarillo, CA (6), 6-3,6-4
James Pade/Redwood City, CA (3) defeated Goran Dragicevic/New Port Richey, FL (8), 6-1,7-6(3)
John Isner/Greensboro, NC (7) defeated Brett McKeon/Boca Raton, FL (17), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Denis Zivkovic defeated Pramod Dabir, 4-6,6-2,7-6(5)
Sam English Sportsmanship Award-Jonathan Howard
DOUBLES
Finals
James Pade/Jonathan Stokke (2) defeated John Isner/Brett Ross (4), 7-5,6-7(5),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ryler DeHeart/Goran Dragicevic (2) defeated Ruben Gonzales/Nick Rinks, 6-3,6-7(2),7-6(7)
Semifinals
James Pade/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Ruben Gonzales/Nick Rinks, 7-5,7-6(15)
John Isner/Brett Ross (4) defeated Ryler DeHeart/Goran Dragicevic (2), 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals-
James Pade/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Michael Flowers/Joshua Raff, 6-1,6-4
Ruben Gonzales/Nick Rinks defeated Jaysen Chung/Jack Li (9), 7-5,6-3
John Isner/Brett Ross (4) defeated Stephen Bass/Christopher Brown (5), 6-4,6-3
Ryler DeHeart/Goran Dragicevic (2) defeated Eric Hechtman/Colin Purcell (5), 6-4,6-4
Tournament Director Sam English, a great friend to junior tennis and a wonderful man, passed away last month. Our thoughts are with his family.

Girls' 18 - Racquet Club of Memphis - Memphis Tennessee
SINGLES
Finals
Alexandra Podkolzina (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Whitney Deason (5), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Kendra Strohm (17) defeated Lejla Hodzic, 6-2,7-6(2)
Semifinals
Alexandra Podkolzina (1) defeated Lejla Hodzic (5-8), 6-2,6-1
Whitney Deason (5) defeated Kendra Strohm (17), 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals-
Alexandra Podkolzina/Concord, CA (1) defeated Jessica Kirkland/Dayton, OH (5-8), 6-2,6-3
Lejla Hodzic/Cupertino, CA (5-8) defeated Lauren Archer/Rockville, MD, 7-6(0),6-3
Whitney Deason/Houston, TX (5-8) defeated Nicole Leimbach/Colorado Springs, CO (3), 6-7(2),6-2,6-3
Kendra Strohm/Tucson, AZ (17) defeated Julie Smekodub/Brooklyn, NY (2), 6-4,1-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Courtney Vernon defeated Lauren Archer, 15-0 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Anne Yelsey/Riza Zalameda (2) defeated Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (1), 6-3,4-1 retired/injured
Third Place Playoff
Sara Anundsen/Whitney Deason defeated Kristi Miller/Courtney Vernon, 3-6,6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (1) defeated Sara Anundsen/Whitney Deason (5), 7-6(3),5-7,6-2
Anne Yelsey/Riza Zalameda (2) defeated Kristi Miller/Courtney Vernon (4), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-
Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (1) defeated Judith DeVera/Lindsey Nelson (9), 7-6(3),6-0
Sara Anundsen/Whitney Deason (5) defeated Alexandra Hirsch/Jessica Kirkland (3), 6-4,6-4
Kristi Miller/Courtney Vernon (4) defeated Jenna Long/Alexandra Podkolzina (5), 6-1,6-2
Anne Yelsey/Riza Zalameda (2) defeated Lindsey Goldstein/Alexis Prousis, 6-2,6-1

Boys' 16 - Woodmont Country Club - Rockville, Maryland
SINGLES
Finals
Robert Cameron (5) defeated Mykta Kryvonos (1), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Orban (9) defeated Vivekanad Subramanian, 7-5,6-1
Semifinals
Mykta Kryvonos (1) defeated Vivekanand Subramanian (17), 6-4,6-2
Robert Cameron (5) defeated Andrew Orban (9), 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-
Mykyta Kryvonos/Flushing, NY (1) defeated Travis Elgeson/Overland Park, KS (9), 6-3,7-6(5)
Vivekanand Subramanian/East Brunswick, NJ (17) defeated Monte Tucker/Birmingham, AL, 7-5,6-0
Andrew Orban/Fayetteville, NC (9) defeated Adam Loucks/Irvine, CA (5), 6-3,6-3
Robert Cameron II/Lenoir City, TN (5) defeated Brandon Wai/San Diego, CA (2), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Alex Kuznetsov defeated Brandon Wai -- pictured right, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky (4) defeated Andy Connelly/Jay Cunningham (1), 6-7(4),6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Andy Connelly/Jay Cunningham (1) defeated Phillip Kao/Eric Roberson (3), 2-6,6-3,7-5
Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky (4) defeated Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut (9), 7-6(0),6-4
Quarterfinals-
Andy Connelly/Jay Cunningham (1) defeated Eric Riley/Brandon Wai (5), 6-4,6-2
Philip Kao/Eric Roberson (3) defeated James O'Connell/Michael O'Connell, 6-1,6-2
Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky (4) defeated Robert Cameron/Monte Tucker (5), 6-0,6-3
Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut (9) defeated Vivekanand Subramanian/Danien Urban (2), 6-1,6-7(5),6-4

Girls' 16 - Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club - Virginia Beach, Virginia
SINGLES
Finals
Katrina Tsang (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Gira Schofield, 7-5,6-7(6),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Amanda Fink (8) defeated Brook Buck (2), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Katrina Tsang (3) defeated Amanda Fink (8), 6-2,6-3
Gira Schofield defeated Brook Buck (2), 6-2,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals-
Amanda Fink/Calabasas, CA (8) defeated Melissa Mang/Metairie, LA (1), 6-3,6-1
Katrina Tsang/Raleigh, NC (3) defeated Kewa Nicholas/Amarillo, TX, 3-6,6-0,6-0
Gira Schofield/Boca Raton, FL defeated Miranda Gutierrez/Tampa, FL, 5-7,6-2,6-1
Brook Buck/Yukon, OK (2) defeated Stephanie Harris/Chattanooga, TN (5), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Miranda Gutierez defeated Melissa Mang, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Brintney Larson/Jennifer Larson (4) defeated Melissa Mang/Liberty Sveke (1), 1-6,7-5,6-4
Semifinals-
Melissa Mang/Liberty Sveke (1) defeated Marie Grabinski/Sophie Grabinski, 6-3,6-3
Brintney Larson/Jennifer Larson (4) defeated Ashley Joelson/Kewa Nichols, 5-7,6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-
Melissa Mang/Liberty Sveke (1) defeated Lindsay Burdette/Katrina Tsang (8), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Marie Grabinski/Sophie Grabinski defeated Lauren Imre/Alli Krasnopolsky, 2-6,6-4,6-2
Brintney Larson/Jennifer Larson (4) defeated Alexis Conill/Danielle Mousseau, 6-1,7-5
Ashley Joelson/Kewa Nichols defeated Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Laura Reichert (2), 6-4,4-6,6-3

Boys' 14 - Jimmy Evert Tennis Center - Fort Lauderdale, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Jesse Levine defeated Donald Young (2) -- pictured right, 7-5,6-7(5),7-5
Third Place Playoff
Leo Rosenberg (7) defeated Sam Querrey (10), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Jesse Levine defeated Sam Querrey (10), 3-6,6-4,6-3
Donald Young (3) defeated Leo Rosenberg (7), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-
Jesse Levine/Boca Raton, FL defeated Alexander Clayton/Fort Lauderdale, FL, 6-3,6-2
Sam Querrey/Thousand Oaks, CA (10) defeated Jean Yves Aubone/Miami, FL (4), 6-4,5-7,6-4
Leo Rosenberg/Manhattan, KS (7) defeated Spencer Vegosen/Chicago, IL (3), 6-4,3-6,7-5
Donald Young/Chicago, IL (2) defeated Davey Sandgren/Gallatin, TN (17), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Jean Yves Aubone defeated Davey Sandgren, 6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Bijan Moallemi/Nathan Schnugg (3) defeated Justin Fox/Justin Kronauge (2), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Bijan Moallemi/Nathaniel Schnugg (3) defeated Bobby Deye/Spencer Vegosen (1), 4-6,6-1,7-6(4)
Justin Fox/Justin Kronauge (2) defeated Calvin Kemp/Donald Young (4), 7-6(5),2-6,7-5
Quarterfinals-
Bobbye Deye/Spencer Vegosen (1) defeated Alexander Clayton/Jesse Levine (9), 2-6,6-4,7-5
Bijan Moallemi/Nathaniel Schnugg (3) defeated Jonathan Calienes/Julian Tiangco, 6-3,6-3
Calvin Kemp/Donald Young (4) defeated Mitch Del Rosario/Scott Rasmussen, 6-3,6-3
Justin Fox/Justin Kronauge (2) defeated Patrick Connell/Sam Querrey (9), 6-3,6-2

Girls' 14 - Frank Veltri Tennis Center - Plantation, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Krysty Marcio (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Yasmin Schnack (5), 6-2,7-6(2)
Third Place Playoff
Julia Cohen (1) defeated Elizabeth Kobak (4), 6-1,4-6,6-4
Semifinals
Yasmin Schnack (5) defeated Julia Cohen (1), 1-6,7-6(3),6-3
Krysty Marcio (2) defeated Elizabeth Kobak (4), 2-6,6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals-
Julia Cohen/Weston, FL (1) defeated Sarah Fansler/Thousand Oaks,CA (7), 6-1,7-5
Yasmin Schnack/Indialantic, FL (5) defeated Hillary Collins/La Quinta, CA (10), 6-4,6-4
Elizabeth Kobak/Old Westbury, NY (4) defeated Maggie Mello/Laguna Beach, CA (8), 6-1,6-2
Krysty Marcio/Palm Coast, FL (2) defeated Cosmina Ciobanu/Brea, CA (6), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Catherine Newman defeated Kristen McVitty, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Yvette Hyndman/Krysty Marcio (2) defeated Cosmina Ciobanu/Sarah Fansler (1), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Cosmina Ciobanu/Sarah Fansler (1) defeated Hillary Collins/Kristen McVittey, 6-4,6-1
Yvette Hyndman/Krysty Marcio (2) defeated Amanda Craddock/Chrissie Seredni (3), 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-
Cosmina Ciobanu/Sarah Fansler (1) defeated Lauren Lui/Nina Munch-Soegaard (7), 6-4,6-2
Hillary Collins/Kristen McVitty (4) defeated Amanda McDowell/Catherine Newman (9), 6-4,6-4
Amanda Craddock/Chrissie Seredni (3) defeated Sarah Lancaster/Sanaz Marand, 7-6(4),7-6(2)
Yvette Hyndman/Krysty Marcio (2) defeated Jamie Hampton/Connor Vogel (9), 6-4,3-6,7-6(3)

Boys' 12 - Spencer Love Tennis Center - Greensboro, North Carolina
SINGLES
Finals
Drew Daniel (2) defeated Maksim Tikhomirov (1), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Maksim Tikhomirov (1) defeated Daniel Gliner (4), 6-1,6-4
Drew Daniel (2) defeated Alexander Domijan (11), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-
Maksim Tikhomirov/Philadelphia, PA (1) defeated Samuel Keeton/Kansas City, MO, 6-3,6-2
Daniel Gliner/San Bruno, CA (4) defeated Rashaad Williams/West Palm Beach, FL (7), 6-3,6-4
Alexander Domijan/Gainesville, FL (11) defeated Shankar Ramaswamy/Cincinnati, OH (3), 7-5,6-4
Drew Daniel/Shawnee Mission, KS (2) defeated Conor Biller/Southlake, TX (8), 6-4,4-6,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Andy Magee/Oscar Matthews (3) defeated Merritt Trigg/Andrew Veeder, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-
Merritt Trigg/Andrew Veeder defeated Denis Bogatov/Chase Buchanan (6), 6-7,6-3,10-8
Andy Magee/Oscar Fabian Matthews (3) defeated Drew Daniel/Anderson Reed (2), 2-6,6-1,10-5
Quarterfinals-
Merritt Trigg/Andrew Veeder defeated Jarmere Jenkins/Rashaad Williams (1), 7-6,1-6,10-3
Denis Bogatov/Chase Buchanan (6) defeated Walker Kehrer/Michael Lin, 4-6,7-5,10-5
Andy Magee/Oscar Fabian Matthews (3) defeated Ryan Noble/Michael Pereira, 6-3,6-0
Drew Daniel/Anderson Reed (2) defeated Austin Chafetz/Eddy Oueilhe (5), 6-7(5),6-4,10-3

Girls' 12 - Polo Club of Boca Raton - Boca Raton, Florida
SINGLES
Finals-Missy Clayton defeated Chelsea Preeg (3), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals-
Missy Clayton (4) defeated Holly Johnson (1), 7-6(3),6-0
Chelsea Preeg (3) defeated Mallory Burdette (7), 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals-
Holly Johnson/Tallahassee, FL (1) defeated Keri Wong/Jackson, MS, 6-4,5-7,7-5
Missy Clayton/Fort Lauderdale, FL (4) defeated Hillary Davis/Lubbock, TX (13), 6-2,6-2
Chelsea Preeg/Naples, FL (3) defeated Kristen Roth/Ardmore, PA (8), 3-6,6-1,6-2
Mallory Burdette/Jackson, GA (7) defeated Alison Riske/McMurray, PA (2), 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-
Holly Johnson/Chelsea Preeg (1) defeated Mallroy Burdette/Missy Clayton (2), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-
Holly Johnson/Chelsea Preeg (1) defeated Courtney Fenimore/Alison Riske (5), 6-4,6-0
Mallory Burdette/Missy Clayton defeated Cassandra Herzberg/Kristen Roth (6), 6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals-
Holly Johnson/Chelsea Preeg (1) defeated Hillary Davis/Kristen Rafael (7), 6-3,6-3
Courtney Fenimore/Alison Riske (5) defeated Martha Blakely/Lauren Greco, 2-6,6-4,6-2
Cassandra Herzberg/Kristen Roth (6) defeated Chloe Jones/Jill Wollesen (3), 6-3,6-1
Mallory Burdette/Missy Clayton (2) defeated Kirby Bridges/Keri Wong, 6-3,6-2

Return to Supernationals Index
So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





















Google




click here for the tabc site



























Check Out
TENNIS WEEK









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










On Court Off Court









COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL









The Mental Athlete

See A Review




Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders









Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage
Return to 2002 Supernationals Index

2001 USTA CLAYCOURTS       2000 USTA CLAYCOURTS

1999 USTA CLAYCOURTS       1998 USTA CLAYCOURTS