2002 TEXAS OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 28-August 2, 2002

Boys' 18 - Canyon Creek Country Club - Richardson, Texas
SINGLES
Finals
Adolfo Solares (6) defeated Jason Klein, 4-6,6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Michael Sherman over Brian Hull (1), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Jason Klein defeated Brian Hull (1), 6-7,2-5 retired/injured
Adolfo Solares (6) defated Michael Sherman, 6-4,3-6,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Austin Kilaru defeated David Richardson, 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals
Brian Hull/Southlake, TX (1) defeated David Richardson/Roanoke, TX, 6-3,6-2
Jason Klein/Dallas, TX defeated Rory Heggie/Miami, FL, 4-6,6-1,4-3 retired/ill
Michael Sherman/Richardson, TX defeated Kyle Mims/Dallas, TX (3), 6-2,3-6,6-3
Adolfo Solares/Richardson, TX (6) defeated Austin Kilaru/Dallas, TX (2), 6-3,7-5
Round of 16 Consolation Finals
J. Elliott Engberg defeated Kevin Killeavy, 6-1,6-1
FIC Finals
Aneal Vallurupalli defeated Daniel Womack, 6-3,3-6,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
J. Elliott Engberg/Adolfo Solares (3) defeated Kevin Killeavy/Barrett Wolf, 8-2
Third Place Playoff
Not Played
Semifinals
Kevin Killeavy/Barrett Wolf defeated Scott Faust/Rory Heggie (4), 8-6
J. Elliott Engberg/Adolfo Solares (3) over Randy Chang/Brian Hull (2) by default
Quarterfinals
Kevin Killeavy/Barret Wolf defeated Remus Anduiza/Lance O Camp (1), 8-0
Scott Faust/Rory Heggie (4) defeated David Mertz/Jeremy Stone, 8-6
J. Elliott Engberg/Adolfo Solares (3) defeated Patrick Painter/Daniel Womack, 8-5
Randy Chang/Brian Hull (2) defeated Jake Frederick/David Petros, 8-1
Consolation Finals
Henry Hawkins/Adam O'Neal defeated John Grego/Michael Sherman, 8-5

Girls' 18 - Canyon Creek Country Club - Richardson, Texas
SINGLES
Finals
Kara Delicata (8) defeated Emily Ladyman (5), 6-3,6-1 Third Place Playoff
Andrea Morgado (6) defeated Lindsay Jinkins, 6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Kara Delicata (8) defeated Lindsay Jinkins, 6-3,6-0
Emily Ladyman (5) defeated Andrea Morgado (6), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Jessica Leitch defeated Susan Megn, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Kara Delicata/Lasalle, Canada (8) defeated Jessica Leitch/Dallas, TX (1), 6-4,6-3
Lindsay Jinkins/Colorado Springs, CO defeated Emily White/Lake Charles, LA (7), 3-6,6-3,6-3
Emily Ladyman/Memphis, TN (5) defeated Caitlin O'Keefe/Troy, MI (3), 6-2,6-4
Andrea Morgado/Plano, TX (6) defeated Susan Meng/Overland Park, KS (2), 6-2,6-2
Round of 16 Consolation Finals
Janet Durham defeated Lilian Nguyen, 4-6,6-1,7-6(5)
FIC Finals
Lana Paulin defeated Katherine Harris, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Kara Delicata/Caitlin O'Keefe (1) defeated Batya Meyer/Lisa Solomon, 8-1
Third Place Playoff
Not Played
Semifinals
Kara Delicata/Caitlin O'Keefe (1) defeated Anne Carter/Amy Senko, 8-1
Batya Meyer/Lisa Solomon defeated Janet Durham/Christina Shelly, 8-1
Quarterfinals
Kara Delicata/Caitlin O'Keefe (1) defeated Hannah Ahn/Rachel Vinsant, 8-0
Anne Carter/Amy Senko defeated Becky Gordon/Amber Raindl, 8-2
Batya Meyer/Lisa Solomon defeated Laura Harrison/Sarah Mckey, 9-8(6)
Janet Durham/Christina Shelly defeated Stephanie Canales/Lana Pavlin, 8-6
Consolation Finals
Lauren Graham/Andrea Morgado (2) defeated Katherine Harris/Rachel Wilhelm 8-3

Boys' 16 - St. Stephens Academy - Austin, Texas
SINGLES
Finals
Christopher Welnetz (7) defeated Justen Roth (2), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Not Played
Semifinals
Christopher Welnetz (7) defeated David Rosenfeld (4), 5-7,6-2,10-4
Justen Roth (2) defeated Santiago Montoya (3), 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals
Christopher Welnetz/Laredo, TX (7) defeated Brent Werbeck/Cedar Park, TX (1), 0-6,6-4,10-6
David Rosenfeld (4) defeated Adam Breceda/Harlingen, TX, 6-2,6-1 Santiago Montoya/Austin, TX (3) defeated Conor Pollock/San Antonio, TX (11), 6-1,6-2
Justen Roth/Short Hills, NJ (2) defeated Adam Slagter/Austin, TX (8), 6-0,6-2
FIC Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Finals
Adam Slagter/Brent Werbeck (1) defeated Christian Guevara/David Rosenfeld (2), 8-2
Semifinals
Adam Slagter/Brent Werbeck (1) defeated Ryan Berber/Santiago Montoya, 8-4
Christian Guevara/David Rosenfeld (2) defeated Michael Howard/Justin Wimpee, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Adam Slagter/Brent Werbeck (1) defeated Clayton Cabeen/Matt Glasgow, 8-4
Ryan Berber/Santiago Montogya defeated Hunter Mills/Zac Prince (3), 8-7
Michael Howard/Justin Wimpee defeated Jimmy Powers/Christopher Welnetz (4), 8-3
Christian Guevara/David Rosenfeld (2) defeated Alexander Kharkevitch/Jonathan Moreno (6), score unavailable

Girls' 16 - St. Stephens Academy - Austin, Texas
SINGLES
Finals
Ashley Joelson (1) defeated Eleanor Peters (2), 4-6,6-4,11-9
Third Place Playoff
Not Played
Semifinals
Ashley Joelson (1) defeated Ashley Spicer, 6-1,6-1
Eleanor Peters (2) defeated Rebecca Row, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Not Available
FIC Finals
Julie Voss defeated Emily Anderson, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Tara Grant/Ashley Spicer (3) defeated Emily Anderson/Morgan Pitts, 8-4
Semifinals
Not Available
Quarterfinals
Heather Fuller/Erin Keys (1) defeated Amy Cabato/Laura Pfaff, 8-2
Tara Grant/Ashley Spicer (3) defeated Sara Giles/Lauren Wilson, 8-3
Emily Anderson/Morgan Pitts defeated Tara Eckel/Lingyang Xue (4), 8-6
Kiki Burns/Dunya Wren (2) advanced with a double default

Boys' 14 - Westwood Country Club - Austin, Texas
SINGLES
Finals
Denis Polyakov (1) defeated Sheharyer Wali (7), 6-3,7-6
Third Place Playoff
Sho Matsumoto -- pictured right -- defeated Cameron Fletcher, 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Dennis Polyakov (1) defeated Sho Matsumoto, 6-2,6-0
Sheharyer Wali (7) defeated Cameron Fletcher, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Dennis Polyakov/Gurnee, IL (1) defeated Simon Childs/Buckinghamshire, UK, 6-0,2-6,7-5
Sho Matsumoto/Mamaroneck, NY defeated Jack Seider/Austin, TX (6), 7-5,6-3
Cameron Fletcher/Austin, TX defeated Thomas Light/Hilton Head Island, SC, 6-4,6-3
Sheharyer Wali/St. Petersburg, FL (7) defeated Javier Baerga/Caguas, PR, 6-1,6-4
FIC Finals
Max Bradley defeated Erik Elliott, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Ty Lunn/Sho Matsumoto defeated PJ Hendrie/Jack Seider (2), 8-5
Third Place Playoff
Not Played
Semifinals
Ty Lunn/Sho Matsumoto defeated Calon Alpar/Max Bradley (1), 8-4
PJ Hendrie/Jack Seider (2) defeated Cameron Fletcher/Drew Peterson (6), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Calon Alpar/Max Bradley (1) defeated George Diggs/Alex Latif, 8-1
Ty Lunn/Sho Matsumoto defeated Joe Hattrup/Eric Olson, 8-5
Cameron Fletcher/Drew Peterson (6) defeated Simon Childs/Tobias Schneider, 8-6
PJ Hendrie/Jack Seider (2) defeated Russell Brockett/Matt Ledlie, 8-4

Girls' 14 - Westwood Country Club - Austin, Texas
SINGLES
Finals
Erina Kikuchi (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Regina Del Bosque (4), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Nyssa Peele (2) defeated Katy O'Riley (1), 6-1,2-6,6-3
Semifinals
Regina Del Bosque (4) defeated Katy O'Riley (1), 7-6,6-3
Erina Kikuchi (3) defeated Nyssa Peele (2), 6-7,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Katy O'Riley/McAllen, TX (1) defeated Natalie Day/Lubbock, TX, 6-1,6-0
Regina Del Bosque/McAllen, TX (4) defeated Stephanie Davidson/Portland, TX (6), 7-5,6-2
Erina Kikuchi/Mamaroneck, NY (3) defated Peta Maree Lancaster/Richardson, TX, 6-4,6-2
Nyssa Peele/Austin, TX (2) defeated Jacquelyn Garza/Corpus Christi, TX, 6-0,6-1
FIC Finals
Sarah Acosta defeated Michelle Pitcher, 7-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Regina Del Bosque/Katy O'Riley (1) defeated Stephanie Davidson/Jacquelyn Garza (3), 8-3
Semifinals
Regoma Del Bosque/Katy O'Riley (1) defeated Erina Kikuchi/Kelsey Workman (4), 8-5
Stephanie Davidson/Jacquelyn Garza (3) defeated Sarah Acosta/Natalie Day, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Regina Del Bosque/Katy O'Riley (1) defeated Michelle Hagler/Bertha Perez, 8-0
Erina Kikuchi/Kelsey Workman (4) defeated Erica Engberg/Krista Melish, 8-6
Stephanie Davidson/Jacquelyn Garza (3) defeated Ashley Akin/Allison Christie, 8-3
Sarah Acosta/Natalie Day defeated Nyssa Peele/Armita Sobhi (2), 8-5

Boys' 12 - Westwood Country Club - Austin, Texas
SINGLES
Finals
Nathan Robinson defeated Russell Bader (4), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Grant Wilson (1) defeated Bryan Welntez (2), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Russell Bader (4) defeated Grant Wilson (1), 7-6,6-3
Nathan Robinson defeated Bryan Welntetz (2), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals
Grant Wilson/Austin, TX (1) defeated Max Alpar/Austin, TX (7), 6-2,5-7,7-6
Russell Bader/Austin, TX (4) defeated Austin Brooks/Houston, TX (6), 7-5,6-3
Nathan Robinson/Abilene, TX defeated Rishi Kodali/Sugar Land, TX (5), 6-1,6-2
Bryan Welnetz/Laredo, TX (2) defeated Joshua Korinek/Mansfield, TX (8), 6-1,6-2
FIC Finals
Jake Russ defeated Rishi Kodali, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Jake Russ/Grant Wilson (1) defeated Austin Brooks/Benjamin Smith, 8-5
Semifinals
Jake Russ/Grant Wilson (1) defeated Omar Elsakka/Avery Rux, 8-5
Austin Brooks/Benjamin Smith defeated Max Alpar/Russell Bader (2), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Jake Russ/Grant Wilson (1) defeated Will Oliver/Bryan Welnetz, 8-4
Omar Elsakka/Avery Rux over Alex Van Velzer/Donald Van Velzer, withdrew/injured
Austin Brooks/Benjamin Smith defeated Roger Anderson/Dane Webb, 8-6
Max Alpar/Russell Bader (2) defeated Ryan Frater/Blake Summers, 8-6

Girls' 12 - Westwood Country Club - Austin, Texas
SINGLES
Finals
Dionicia Akina (4) defeated Hideco Tachibana, 7-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Amy Allin (1) defeated Lindsey Bradley, 6-3,6-7,6-2
Semifinals
Dionicia Akina (4) defeated Amy Allin (1), 6-3,7-5
Hideko Tachibana defeated Lindsey Bradley, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Amy Allin/Dallas, TX (1) defeated Audrey Weygandt/Plano, TX (1), 6-1,6-0
Dionicia Akina/Austin, TX (4) defeated Kelsey Workman/Wichita Falls, TX, 6-4,6-1
Lindsey Bradley/Wichita Fallas, TX defeated Taylor Thornton/Dallas, TX (3), 6-2,6-2
Hideko Tachibana/Austin, TX defeated Mia Lancaster/Richardson, TX, 6-0,6-0
FIC Finals
Kelsey Workman defeated Alysha Kishan, 6-1,1-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Alysha Kishan/Hideko Tachibana (2) defeated Lindsey Bradley/Kelsey Workman (1), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Not Yet Played
Semifinals
Alysha Kishan/Hideko Tachibana (2) over Ellen Akin/Audrey Weygandt, withdrew/injured
Lindsey Bradley/Kelsey Workman (1) Arantxa Hernandez/Natalie Mufarrige, 8-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Lindsey Bradley/Kelsey Workman (1) received a bye
Ellen Akin/Audrey Weygandt received a bye
Arantxa Hernandez/Natalie Mufarrige defeated Mia Lancaster/Ashleigh Lickert, 8-6
Alysha Kishan/Hideko Tachibana (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals
Not Played

2001 TEXAS OPEN      2000 TEXAS OPEN

1999 TEXAS OPEN      1998 TEXAS OPEN






College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees
























The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Google






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis






CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE














On Court Off Court












COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL













Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders






Check Out
TENNIS WEEK














Tennis Hut
Tennis Wear From Head To Toe




























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage