2004 USTA INTERSCHOLATIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys' 18 - West
University of Kentucky-Lexington - May 8-10, 2004

SINGLES
Finals
Nolan Polley (1) defeated Attila Bucko, 6-3,4-6,6-3
Semifinals
Nolan Polley (1) defeated Yevgeny Perepelov (4) , 6-4,6-1
Bradley Stein (13) defeated Davey Sandgren (11), 6-7,(5),6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Nolan Polley/Lexington, KY (1) defeated Bradley Stein/Deerfield, IL, 6-3,6-1
Yevgeny Perepelov/Brooklyn, NY (4) defeated Derek Danziger/Pleasantville, NY (17), 6-4,6-3
Attila Bucko/Boca Raton, FL defeated Austin King/Germantown, WI (9), 7-6(6),6-2
Davey Sandgren/Gallatin, TN (11) defeated Nikolas Cromydas/Glenview, IL (2), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Kyle Virgin defeated Peter Todoric, 6-3,4-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Kenny Hodge/Nolan Polley (2) defeated Benjamin Graham/Trey Taylor (3), 8-3
Semifinals
Benjamin Graham/Trey Taylor (3) defeated Brett Binkley/Alex Lambropoulos (1), 8-6
Kenny Hodge/Nolan Polley (2) defeated Nikolas Cromydas/Dennis Nevolo (4), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Brett Binkley/Alex Lambropoulos (1) defeated Christian Guevara/Daniel Vardag, 9-8(5)
Benjamin Graham/Trey Taylor (3) defeated Tonio Todoric/Peter Todoric, 8-1
Nikolas Cromydas/Dennis Nevolo (4) defeated Daniel Schafer/Joseph Westling, 8-2
Kenny Hodge/Nolan Polley (2) defeated Samuel Garland/Davey Sandgren (6), 8-4

Girls' 18 - West
University of Kentucky-Lexington - May 8-10, 2004

SINGLES
Finals
Catherine Newman (13) -- pictured right -- over Kristi Miller (12), retired/injured
Semifinals
Catherine Newman (13) defeated Georgia Rose (24), 6-3,7-6(6)
Kristi Miller (12) defeated Ellah Nze (18), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Catherine Newman/Greensboro, NC (13) defeated Barbara Zidek/Orland Park, IL (1), 6-1,6-3
Georgia Rose/Libertyville, IL (24) defeated Meg Fanjoy/Statesville, NC (15), 6-4,5-7,6-3
Ellah Nze/Owings Mills, MD (18) defeated Kristy Frilling/Sidney, OH (22), 6-1,6-4
Kristi Miller/Marysville, MI (12) defeated Austin Smith/Hilton Head, SC (2), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Stephanie Kebler defeated Joanna Koniuszewki, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith (2) defeated Georgia Rose/Barbara Zidek (1), 8-4
Semifinals
Georgia Rose/Barbara Zidek (1) defeated Catherine Newman/Teresa Wang (4), 8-3
Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith (2) defeated Ragini Acharya/Lindsey Howard (3), 8-2
Quarterfinals
Georgia Rose/Barbara Zidek (1) over Ellah Nze/Colleen Rielley, retired/injured
Catherine Newman/Teresa Wang (4) defeated Danielle Abraham/Jenna Nussbaum, 8-3
Ragini Acharya/Lindsey Howard (3) over Merry Ellen Henry/Whitney McRay, retired/injured
Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith (2) over Nicole Kantor/Susan Sullivan (5), retired/injured

Boys' 18 - West
Sierra Sport & Racquet - Fresno, California - April 24-27, 2004

SINGLES
Finals
Carsten Ball (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Lee Singer (5), 6-3,2-6,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Eric Roberson (3) defeated Joel Kincaid (9-16), 5-7,7-6(1),6-1
Semifinals
Carsten Ball (1) defeated Joel Kincaid (9-16), 6-0,7-6(4)
Lee Singer (5) defeated Eric Roberson (3), 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Carsten Ball/Newport Beach, CA (1) defeated Vaclav Burger/Davis, CA, 6-1,6-3
Joel Kincaid/Portland, OR (9-16) defeated Ken Kao/Cupertino, CA (4), 6-1,6-2
Eric Roberson/Sacramento, CA (3) defeated George Entis/Monterey, CA (9-16), 2-6,6-3,2-1 retired/injured
Lee Singer/Laguna Niguel, CA (5) defeated Wesley Miller/Anaheim, CA, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
George Entis defeated Jonathan Tragardh, 6-4,1-6,1-0(7)
DOUBLES
Finals
Vaclav Burger/Eric Roberson (3) defeated Ben Steensland/Jonathan Tragardh, 8-4
Semifinals
Vaclav Burger/Eric Roberson (3) defeated Kareem Berdai/Brian Brogan (1), 8-6
Ben Steensland/Jonathan Tragardh defeated Alex James/Xavier Smith, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Kareem Berdai/Brian Brogan (1) defeated Wesley Miller/Bryant Yung, 8-2
Vaclav Burger/Eric Roberson (3) defeated Howard Migdal/Griffin Nienberg, 8-5
Alex James/Xavier Smith over Jonathan Brenner/Sidharth Makkar, withdrew/injured
Ben Steensland/Jonathan Tragardh moved up with a double withdrawal

Girls' 18 - West
Sierra Sport & Racquet - Fresno, California - April 24-27, 2004

SINGLES
Finals
Amanda Fink (2) defeated Kristen McVitty (5), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Sarah Fansler (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Alli Krasnopolsky (3), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Kristen McVitty (5) defeated Sarah Fansler (1), 7-6(3),2-6,6-2
Amanda Fink (2) defeated Alli Krasnopolsky (3), 1-6,6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Sarah Fansler/Laguna Niguel, CA (1) defeated Nadia Abdala/Chula Vista, CA, 7-6(4),6-0
Kristen McVitty/Woodland Hills, CA (5) defeated Barbara Zidek/Orland Park, IL (9-16), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Alli Krasnopolsky/Los Angeles, CA (3) defeated Leyla Entekhabi/Agoura, CA (9-16), 6-3,3-6,6-1
Amanda Fink/Calabasas, CA (2) defeated Mallory Voelker/Dousman, WI, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Leyla Entekhabi defeated Nadia Abdala, 6-0,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Denise Dy/Lauren Lui (2) defeated Laila Abdala/Nadia Abdala (4), 9-7
Semifinals
Laila Abdala/Nadia Abdala (4) defeated Elyse Steiner/Vanessa Steiner, 8-4
Denise Dy/Lauren Lui (2) defeated Jennifer Lu/Carmen Seremeta, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Elyse Steiner/Vanessa Steiner over Audrey Bulkley/Mallory Voelker, withdraw/injured
Ladia Abadala/Nadia Abdala (4) defeated Hilary Englert/Robin Guier, 8-1
Jennifer Lu/Carmen Seremeta over Chelsea Nusslock, withdrew/injured
Denise Dy/Lauren Lui over Danielle Abraham/Ali Salamone by default

 

2003 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

2002 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

2001 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

2000 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

1999 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

1998 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS






Heel That Pain











Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












On Court Off Court











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage