2004 USTA INTERNATIONAL
GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Philadelphia Cricket Club - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - June 14-20, 2004

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Marcus Fugate (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Jesse Levin (7), 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Philip Bester over Matt Bruch (2), withdrew/ill
Semifinals
Jesse Levine (7) defeated Phillip Bester, 6-3,6-3
Marcus Fugate (3) defeated Matt Bruch (2), 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jesse Levine/Boca Raton, FL (7) defeated Maciek Sykut/Marathon, FL (1), 6-2,6-4
Phillip Bester/Canada defeated Christopher Chirico/Bradenton, FL (4), 6-3,6-2
Marcus Fugate/Fairport, NY (3) defeated Marek Czerwinski/Birmingham, MI, 6-4,6-7(4),6-4
Matt Bruch/Lake Forest, IL (2) defeated Brandon O'Gara/Dix Hills, NY, 6-4,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut (4) defeated Christopher Chirico/Johnny Hamui (2), 7-6(5),6-1
Semifinals
corrected 6/19
Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut (4) defeated Marek Czerwnski/Maciek Sykut (4), 6-3,6-3
Christopher Chirico/Johnny Hamui (2) defeated Peter Arts/Christian Welte, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Shan Sondhu/Michael Sroczynski defeated Alexander Clayton/Marcus Fugate (1), 7-5,7-6(1)
Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut (4) defeated Bradley Cox/Conor Pollock, 7-5,6-4
Peter Aarts/Christian Welte defeated Zachary Barrett/Cameron Silbert, 6-1,6-0
Christopher Chirico/Johnny Hamui (2) defeated Matt Bruch/Jason Pinsky, 7-6(4),7-6(4)

Girls' 18
Fourteen year old Alexa Glatch became the first American to win singles and doubles at the Grasscourts since 1996 (Marissa Irvin). She also received the tournament's Sportsmanship Award.
SINGLES
Finals
Alexa Glatch (7) -- pictured right -- defeated Lindsay Burdette (3), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Joanna Matuszczyk (5) defeated Olga Pouchkova (2), 6-1,2-6,6-1
Semifinals
Alexa Glatch (7) defeated Joanna Matuszczyk (5), 6-3,6-0
Lindsay Burdette (3) defeated Olga Pouchkova (2), 7-6(5),6-3
Quarterfinals
Joanna Matuszczyk/Poland (5) defeated Eleanor Peters/Washington, DC, 6-3,6-2
Alexa Glatch/Newport Beach, CA (7) defeated Ellah Nze/Owings Mills, MD (4), 6-0,6-1
Lindsay Burdette/Jackson, GA (3) defeated Kristy Frilling/Sidney, OH, 6-0,6-3
Olga Pouchkova/Belarus (2) defeated Denise Dy/San Jose, CA, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals

DOUBLES
Finals
Lindsay Burdette/Alexa Glatch (1) defeated Julia Koulbitskaya/Olga Pouchkova (2), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Semifinals
Lindsay Burdette/Alexa Glatch (1) defeated Sanaz Marand/Ellah Nze (4), 7-6(10),6-2
Julia Koulbitskaya/Olga Pouchkova (2) defeated Jennifer Larson/Brintney Larson, 7-6(4),3-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Lindsay Burdette/Alexa Glatch (1) defeated Blakely Ashley/Veronica Li, 6-2,6-2
Sanaz Marand/Ellah Nze (4) defeated Gail Brodsky/Katie Ryabkova, 6-3,6-1
Jennifer Larson/Britney Larson defeated Alexis Dorr/Roshni Luthra, 6-2,6-1
Julia Koulbitskaya/Olga Pouchkova (2) defeated Denise Dy/McCall Jones, 6-0,6-1

2003 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

2002 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

2001 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

2000 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

1999 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

1998 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect










Heel That Pain











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage