2004 USTA INTERNATIONAL HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Atlantic Club-Manasquan, New Jersey - August 23-29, 2004

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Jesse Levine (8) defeated Timothy Smyczek, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Timothy Smyczek defeated Billy Heiser, 6-3,6-3
Jesse Levine (8) defeated Carsten Ball, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Billy Heiser/Vernon Hills, IL defeated Jean Yves Aubone/Miami, FL, 6-3,6-3
Timothy Smyczek/Hales Corners, WI defeated Oleksandr Dolgopolov/Ukraine (3), 6-3,6-3
Jesse Levine/Boca Raton, FL (8) defeated Michael Shabaz/Vienna, VA (4), 6-4,6-3
Carsten Ball/Newport Beach, CA defeated Chris Eaton/England (5), 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Oleksandr Dolgopoloul/Billy Timu (2) defeated Michael Shabaz/Timothy Smyczek (4), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Michael Shabaz/Timothy Smyczek (4) defeated Michael Johnson/Jesse Levine (1), 7-6(4),6-3
Oleksandr Dolgopoloul/Billy Timu (2) defeated Dylan Arnould/Carsten Ball, 4-6,6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Michael Johnson/Jesse Levine (1) defeated Christopher Chirico/Bryan Koniecko, 6-4,6-2
Michael Shabaz/Timothy Smyczek (4) defeated Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut, 4-6,6-1,6-3
Dylan Arnould/Carsten Ball defeated Chris Eaton/Kento Tekeuchi (3), 7-5,6-3
Oleksandr Dolgopolov/Billy Timu (2) defeated Jamie Hunt/Shan Sondhu, 6-2,6-2

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Lauren Albanese -- pictured right -- defeated Michaela Johansson (2), 3-6,6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Lauren Albanese defeated Kristen McVitty, 6-4,6-0
Michaela Johansson (2) defeated Sanaz Marand, 7-6(5),6-2
Quarterfinals
Kristen McVitty/Woodland Hills, CA defeated Dasha Cherkasov/Eastchester, NY (6), 7-6(4),5-7,6-1
Lauren Albanese/Coral Springs, FL defeated Madison Brengle/Dover, DE, 2-6,6-2,6-4
Sanaz Marand/Katy, TX defeated Maria Mokh/Odenton, MD, 6-4,6-2
Michaela Johansson/Sweden (2) defeated Amanda Fink/Calabasas, CA, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Kimberly Couts/Kristy Frilling defeated Iryna Matiychyk/Kristen McVitty, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Iryna Matiychyk/Kristen McVitty defeated Maria Alvarez/Michaela Johansson (1), 6-4,6-0
Kimberly Couts/Kristy Frilling defeated Angela Dipastina/Emmy Fritz-Krockow, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Maria Alvarez/Michaela Johansson (1) defeated Lindsay Clark/Sarah Summerfield, 6-1,6-0
Iryna Matiychyk/Kristen McVitty defeated Dasha Cherkasov/Lauren Lui, 7-6(9),3-6,7-5
Kimberly Couts/Kristy Frilling defeated Sanaz Marand/Nina Munch-Soegaard (4), 6-4,6-4
Angela Dipastina/Emmy Firtz-Krockow defeated Lindsay Burdette/Jessi Robinson (2), 6-4,7-6(6)

2003 USTA INTERNATIONAL HARDCOURTS

2002 USTA INTERNATIONAL HARDCOURTS

2001 USTA INTERNATIONAL HARDCOURTS

2000 USTA INTERNATIONAL HARDCOURTS

1999 USTA INTERNATIONAL HARDCOURTS

1998 USTA INTERNATIONAL HARDCOURTS

College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage