2006 WILSON CHAMPIONSHIPS
Rancho Las Palmas
Rancho Mirage, California - October 7-10, 2006

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Pedro Zerbini (1-2) defeated Ryan Thatcher (1-2) -- pictured right -- 6-3,5-7,10-4
Semifinals
Ryan Thatcher (1-2) defeated John Huang, 6-0,6-0
Pedro Zerbini (1-2) defeated Daniel Moss, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Ryan Thatcher/Studio City, CA (1-2) defeated Alexander Johnson/Rancho Santa Fe, CA, 6-2,6-1
John Huang/Irvine, CA defeated Alex Sohaili/Los Angeles, CA, 6-2,7-5
Daniel Moss/Malibu, CA defeated Mirza Klis/Newark, CA, 4-6,6-3,10-5
Pedro Zerbini/Ojai, CA (1-2) defeated Denis Lin/Thousan Oaks, CA, 6-2,3-6,10-3
Consolation Finals
Andre Feliz defeated Reese Milner, 6-4,3-6,10-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Adam Davison/Jamie Hutter defeated Fletcher Keyes/Jonathan Ribaste (2), 8-3
Semifinals
Adam Davison/Jamie Hutter defeated Andre Feliz/Evan Jurgensen (3), 8-6
Fletcher Keyes/Jonathan Ribaste (2) defeated Matt Hansen/Steven Schechtman, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Adam Davison/Jamie Hutter over Denis Lin/Jason Lin, walkover/injured
Andre Feliz/Evan Jurgensen (3) defeated Armaun Emami/Austin Chafetz, 8-5
Matt Hansen/Steven Schechtman defeated Taylor Chavez Goggin/Matthew Stith, 8-6
Fletcher Keyes/Jonathan Ribaste (2) defeated Daniel Moss/Evan Urbina, 9-7

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Maria Sanchez (1) -- pictured right defeated Leyla Entekhabi (4), 6-4,6-0
Semifinals
Maria Sanchez (1) defeated Nelly Radeva, 6-4,7-5
Leyla Entekhabi (4) defeated Alison Ramos (2), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Maria Sanchez/Modesto, CA (1) defeated Lyndsay Kinstler/Laguna Beach, CA (5-8), 6-4,6-2
Nelly Radeva/Costa Mesa, CA defeated Rika Tatsuno/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (3), 6-7,6-2,10-7
Leyla Entekhabi/Agoura, CA (4) over Catherine Yoo/Irvine, CA, walkover/ill
Alison Ramos/Carson, CA (2) defeated Jennifer Yen/Fremont, CA (5-8), 6-1,7-6
Consolation Finals
Caitlin Fluegge defeated Stefanie Doolitte, 6-1,3-6,13-11
DOUBLES
Finals
Lyndsay Kinstler/Maria Sanchez (3) defeated Alison Ramos/Jennifer Yen (4), 9-7
Semifinals
Lyndsay Kinstler/Maria Sanchez (3) defeated Sierra Ellison/Roxanne Ellison (1), 8-6
Alison Ramos/Jennifer Yen (4) defeated Brooke Bartlett/Nelly Radeva, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Sierra Ellison/Roxanne Ellison (1) defeated Caitlin Fluegge/Claire Soper, 8-6
Lyndsay Kinstler/Maria Sanchez (3) defeated Jill Damion/Michelle Sulahian, 8-4
Alison Ramos/Jennifer Yen (4) defeated Isabella Tumini/Samantha Mohr, 8-3
Brooke Bartlett/Nelly Radeva defeated Hayley Young/Miranda Young (2), 8-2

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Mousheg Hovhannisyan (1) defeated Joseph Adewumi (4), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Mousheg Hovhannisyan (1) defeated Henry Chi (9-16), 6-2,6-0
Joseph Adewumi (4) defeated Steven Henderson (2), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Mousheg Hovhannisyan/Los Angeles, CA (1) defeated Ken Mkrtchian/Reseda, CA (5-8), 6-4,6-2
Henry Chi/Alta Loma, CA (9-16) defeated Christian Roehmer/Mt. Pleasant, MI (9-16), 6-1,6-1
Joseph Adewumi/Phoenix, AZ (4) defeated Sasha Hedberg/Oxnard, CA, 6-1,7-5
Steven Henderson/Poway, CA (2) defeated Thomas Aliber/Kansas City, MO (5-8), 7-5,2-6,10-8
Consolation Finals
Jeremy Quiroz defeated Dennis Mkrtchian -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Billy Grockenberger/Alexander Johnson defeated Henry Chi/Christopher Freeman (2), 8-3
Semifinals
Billy Grokenberger/Alexander Johnson defeated Ahmed Ismail/Billy Pecor, 8-2
Henry Chi/CHristopher Freeman (2) defeated Jake Fellow/Steven Henderson (3), 9-7
Quarterfinals
Ahmed Ismail/Billy Pecor over Warren Hardie/Torsten Keil-Long (1), walkover
Billy Grokenberger/Alexander Johnson defeated Joseph Adewumi/Stevee Harlan (4), 8-3
Jake Fellow/Steven Henderson (3) over Brian Bosche/Sam Lyons, walkover
Henry Chi/Christopher Freeman (2) over Thomas Pham/Corey Smith by default

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Ashley Turpin (1) defeated Lacey Smyth, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Ashley Turpin (1) defeated Kaitlyn Christian (5), 6-3,5-7,13-11
Lacey Smyth defeated Julia Baltas (5-8), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Ashely Turpin/New Braunfels, TX (1) defeated Remi Martin/San Diego, CA (9-16), 6-3,6-0
Kaitlyn Christian/Orange, CA (5-8) defeated Haley Hemm/Menlo Park, CA (3), 7-5,6-4
Lacey Smyth/Oceanside, CA defeated Marivick Vaideavilla/Los Angeles, CA (4), 5-0 retired/ill
Julia Baltas/Las Vegas, NV (5-8) defeated Marianna Milchutske/Holmdel, NJ (2), 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jessica Parizher defeated Stephanie Hoffpauir, 2-6,6-4,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Haley Hemm/Remi Martin (1) vs. Yuka Kondo/Lindsay Murphy (2)
Semifinals
Haley Hemm/Remi Martin (1) defeated Kaitlyn Christian/Amelia Herring (4), 8-5
Yuka Kondo/Lindsay Murphy (2) over Brynn Boren/Hanah Dake, walkover
Quarterfinals
Haley Hemm/Remi Martin (1) defeated Kristin Eggleston/Tara Kumar (5), 8-1
Kaitlyn Christian/Amelia Herring (4) defeated Alexa Lee/Jaclyn West, 8-4
Brynn Boren/Hannah Dake over Kellen Alberstone/Sofia Novak, walkover
Yuka Kondo/Lindsay Murphy (2) over Erika Lim/Joanna Pattugalan, walkover

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Sean Berman (9-16) defeated Clarke Spinosa (5), 6-1,7-5
Semifinals
Sean Berman (9-16) defeated Evan Song (4), 6-3,6-4
Clarke Spinosa (5-8) defeated Jacob Jung (5-8), 7-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Sean Berman/Irvine, CA (9-16) defeated Denis Nguyen/Anaheim, CA (9-16), 7-5,6-1
Evan Song/Henderson, NV (4) defeated Diego Gutierrez/Las Vegas, NV (9-16), 6-3,6-1
Clarke Spinosa/Claremont, CA (5-8) defeated Sahak Bazrganian/Glendale, CA (3), 6-2,7-5
Jacob Jung/Upland, CA (5-8) defeated Carlos Bermudez/Tucson, AZ (2), 7-5,4-6,10-8
Consolation Finals
Gregory Scott defeated Arthur Karagezian, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Parker Kelley/Denis Nguyen (4) defeated Daniel Faiermkan/Alex Yermanos, 8-1
Semifinals
Daniel Faiermkkan/Alex Yermanos defeated Mika De Coster/Campbell Johnson (3), 8-5
Parker Kelley/Denis Nguyen (4) over Hadrien Saperstein/Willie Sublette, walkover
Quarterfinals
Daniel Faierman/Alex Yermanos defeated Tyler Bridges/Evan Song, 8-1
Mika De Coster/Campbell Johnson (3) defeated Jonathan Deeter/William Martinez, 8-0
Parker Kelley/Denis Nguyen (4) defeated Teddy Fitzgibbons/Ross Guignon, 8-4
Hadrien Saperstein/Willie Sublette, double default

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Sarah Lee (1) defeated Gabrielle Desimone (2) -- pictured right -- 7-6,6-0
Semifinals
Sarah Lee (1) defeated Hayley Miller (9-16),l 6-4,6-0
Gabrielle Desimone (2) defeated Sabrina Santamaria (3), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Sarah Lee (1) defeated Megan Heneghan, 6-2,6-4
Hayley Miller (9-16) defeated Rio Kitagawa, 6-3,7-5
Sabrina Santamaria (3) defeated Victoria Wing (9-16), 6-1,6-3
Gabrielle Desimone (2) defeated Joanna Smith (5-8), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Chrissy Uriarte defeated Yuki Chiang, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Kelsey Costales/Hailey Hogan defeated Yki Chiang/Rio Kitagaqwa, 8-6
Semifinals
Yuki Chiang/Rio Kitagawa defeated Ashleyu Dai/Valerie Thong, 8-3
Kelsey Costales/Hailey Hogan defeated Mackenzie Knoop/Kelsey Lawson (2), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Yuki Chiang/Rio Kitagawa defeated Sarah Lee/Sabrina Santamaria (1), 8-5
Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong defeated Sarah Toti/Chrissy Uriarte (4), 8-5
Kesley Costales/Hailey Hogan defeated Hayley Miller/Joanna Smith (3), 8-3
Mackenzie Knoop/Kelsey Lawson (2) defeated Shayne Austin/Regina Suarez, 9-7

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Lovedeep Singh (5-8) defeated Michael Guzman (3), 6-4,4-6,10-8
Semifinals
Michael Guzman (3) defeated Stefan Menichella (1), 6-4,6-3
Lovedeep Singh (5-8) defeated Caryl Hernandez (9-16), 1-6,6-4,6-4,10-8
Quarterfinals
Stefan Menichella (1) defeated Mackenzie McDonald (5-8), 6-1,7-5
Michael Guzman/Napa, CA (3) defeated Alexander Van Cott/Unandilla, NY (9-16), 2-6,6-3,10-7
Caryl Hernandez/Pico Rivera, CA (9-16) defeated Nicholas Mahlangu/Henderson, NV (5-8), 6-1,6-3
Lovedeep Singh/Sacramento, CA (5-8) defeated David Blakeley/Irvine, CA (2), 7-6,4-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Lester Yeh defeated Adam Schwartz, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Justin Agbayani/Caryl Hernandez (5) defeated David Blakeley/Alex Lawson (3). 9-7
Semifinals
David Blakeley/Alex Lawson (3) defeated Michael Guzman/Mackenzie McDonald (1), 8-5
Justin Agbayani/Caryl Hernandez (5) defeated Gage Brymer/Stefan Menichella (4), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Michael Guzman/Mackenzie McDonald (1) defeated Daniel Gealer/Jay Leelavanich, 8-4
David Blakeley/Alex Lawson (3) defeated Nikko Madregallejo/Lestter Yeh, 9-8
Gage Brymer/Stefan Menichella (4) defeated Lucas Gomez/Anthony Su, 8-5
Justin Agbayani/Caryl Hernandez (5) defeated Alexander Van Cott/Ian Van Cott (2), 9-8

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Alyssa Smith (5-8) defeated Dominique Cetale (9-16), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Alyssa Smith (5-8) defeated Jordan Eggleston, 7-6,6-4
Dominique Cetale (9-16) defeated Jwany Sherif (9-16), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Jordan Eggleston/La Quinta, CA defeated Nicolette Tran/Lake Elsinore, CA (5), 6-4,4-6,10-8
Alyssa Smith/Laguna Niguel, CA (5-8) defeated Samantha Crawford/Marietta, GA (4), 5-7,6-3,11-9
Dominique Cetale/San Diego, CA (9-16) defeated Alyza Benotto Wood/Encino, CA, 6-1,6-4
Jwany Sherif/San Diego, CA (9-16) defeated Sarah Gong/Hermosa Beach, CA (9-16), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Kiah Generette defeated Gabrielle Andrews, 6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Alyssa Smith/Dorothy Tang (4) defeated Kiah Generette/Elizabeth Profit, 8-4
Semifinals
Alyssa Smith/Dorothy Tang (4) defeated Sarah Gealer/Desirae Krawczyk (1), 8-5
Kiah Generette/Elizabeth Profit defeated Kennedy Davis/Kassidy Jump (2), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Sarah Gealer/Desirae Krawczyk (1) defeated Lindsey Kostas/Riko Shimizu, 9-8
Alyssa Smith/Dorothy Tang (4) defeated Jasmine Almaguer/Nicolette Tran, 8-3
Kiah Generette/Elizabeth Profit defeated Dominique Cetale/Savannah Ware (5-8), 8-4
Kennedy Davis/Kassidy Jump (2) defeated Krystal Lai/Denise Poltavski, 9-7

 

2005 WILSON CHAMPIONSHIPS

2004 GARRISON OPEN

2003 YTA CHAMPIONSHIPS

2002 SPORTWALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

2001 GAMMA CHAMPIONSHIPS

2000 GAMMA CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 GAMMA CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 GAMMA CHAMPIONSHIPS

What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Google









click here for the tabc site






















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK














On Court Off Court









COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL









The Mental Athlete

See A Review




Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders









Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis














Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage