[WEEK 1] | [WEEK 2] | [WEEK 3] | [WEEK 4] | [CHAMPIONSHIPS]


ITA NATIONAL SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS
University of Illinois - August 12-16, 1998

Men
SINGLES
Finals-
Adam Seri (5-8) defeated Mark Loughrin (4), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Adam Seri (5-8) defeated Geoff Abrams (3), 7-6(4),6-3; Mark Loughrin (4) defeated Gavin Sontag (2), 7-6(4),6-2
Quarterfinals-Adam Seri/Audubon, PA (5-8) defeated Tom Chicoine/Neenah, WI (1), 5-7,6-3,7-5; Geoff Abrams/Newport Beach, CA (3) defeated Trevor Spracklin/N. Andover, MA (5-8), 6-1,6-4; Mark Loughrin/Madison, WI (4) defeated Brandon Fallon/Dana Pt, CA, 6-1,6-4; Gavin Sontag/Aurora, OH (2) defeated Damu Bobb/San Jose, CA (5-8)
DOUBLES
Finals-
Geoff Abrams/Ed Carter (1) defeated Lee Harnag/Trevor Spracklin, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Geoff Abrams/Ed Carter (1) defeated Cal Cook/Danny McCain, 6-2,6-4; Lee Harang/Trevor Spracklin (3) defeated Gavin Sontag/Jakub Temply, 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Geoff Abrams/Ed Carter (1) defeated Mike Kosta/Ben Schreiber, 6-0,6-2; Cal Cook/Danny McCain defeated Steven Pillon/Ryan Tomlinson, 6-2,6-3; Lee Harang/Trevor Spracklin defeated Brad Hambrick/Duke Nguyen, 6-3,6-4; Gavin Sontag/Jakub Temply defeated Trent Miller/Adam Webster, 6-2,6-7(3),7-5

Women
SINGLES
Finals-
Holly Parkinson (1) defeated Julie Scott (2), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Holly Parkinson (1) defeated Amanda Augustus (3), 3-6,6-3,6-2; Julie Scott (2) defeated Jennifer Embry, 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals-Holly Parksinson/Houston, TX (1) defeated Megan Miller/Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, 6-0, ret.; Amanda Augustus/Palos Verdes, CA (3) defeated Michelle Dasso/Long Grove, IL (5-8), 6-4,6-3; Jennifer Embry/Houston, TX defeated Mariel Verban/Bloomington, IL (5-8), 6-7(5),7-5,6-2; Julie Scott/Austin, TX (2) defeated Julie Ditty/Ashland, KY (5-8), 2-6,6-3,7-6(2)
DOUBLES
Finals-
Stephanie Nickitas/Julie Scott (1) defeated Megan Miller/Kathy Sell, 6-3,3-6,6-1
Semifinals-Stephanie Nickitas/Julie Scott (1) defeated Jennifer Embry/Rebekah Forney, 6-3,6-4; Megan Miller/Kathy Sell defeated Michelle Dasso/Jennifer Hall (3), 6-4,7-6(2)
Quarterfinals-Stephanie Nickitas/Julie Scott (1) defeated Colleen Cheng/Shannon Duffy, 6-1,7-5; Jennifer Embry/Rebekah Forney defeated Michelle Faucher/Janet Walker (4), 6-1,6-0; Michelle Dasso/Jennifer Hall (3) defeated Julie Gleason/Amy Steiner, 0-6,7-6(4),6-4; Meghan Miller/Kathy Sell defeated Julie Ditty/Holly Parkinson (2), 0-6,7-6(4),6-4

Geoff Abrams
Geoff Abrams
 
Holly Parkinson
Holly Parkinson
 
Stephanie Nickitas
Stephanie Nickitas
 
Julie Scott
Julie Scott

Return to:

Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com