[WEEK 1] | [WEEK 2] | [WEEK 3] | [WEEK 4] | [CHAMPIONSHIPS]


WEEK TWO

EAST
Georgetown University - July 13-17, 1998
Men
SINGLES
Finals-
Adam Seri (1) defeated Greg Artzt (3), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Adam Seri (1) defeated Eric Meditz (6), 6-1,6-3; Greg Artzt (3) defeated Brian Hunter, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Adam Seri/Georgia (1) defeated Tommy Crocker/Virginia (9), 6-3,6-4; Eric Meditz/Penn State (6) defeated Hiro Nakamura/NYJTL, 6-3,6-4; Greg Artzt/Cornell (3) defeated Matt Neilsen/Penn State, 6-3,6-4; Brian Hunter/Virginia defeated Joey Hopke/Clemson (10), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Marc Dorfman defeated Kevin Patrick, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-
Brian Hunter/Tommy Crocker (2) defeated Marc Dorman/Eric Meditz (1), 9-8(5)
Semifinals-Marc Dorfman/Eric Meditz (1) defeated Ronald Nano/Hiro Nakamuro, 6-1,6-3; Brian Hunter/Tommy Crocker (2) defeated Jonathan Chou/Dan Kenshalo, 7-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-Marc Dorman/Eric Meditz (1) defeated Michael Louis/Veven Gouindeisomi, 6-0,6-0; Ronald Nano/Hiro Nakamuro defeated Greg Artzt/Mike Slapp (3), 6-1,6-3; Jonathan Chou/Dan Kenshalo defeated Ben Cooke/Patrick Hirscht, 7-6,6-4; Brian Hunter/Tommy Crocker (2) defeated Ed Rahn/Kevin Patrick, 7-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-Tarik El Bassiouni/Michael Furman defeated James Taylor/Ken Diefflesen, 6-3,7-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals-
Julie Ditty (2) defeated Michelle Faucher (1), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Michelle Faucher (1) defeated Natalya Dawaf (5), 3-6,6-4,6-0; Julie Ditty (2) defeated Janet Walker (6), 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals-Michelle Faucher/Texas (1) defeated Kate Burson/Vanderbilt, 6-3,3-6,6-4; Natalya Dawaf/Iowa (5) defeated Lindsay Sullivan/William & Mary, 6-0,6-1; Janet Walker/Texas (6) defeated Jessica Zaganczyk/North Carolina (3), 6-3,6-4; Julie Ditty/Vanderbilt (2) defeated April Gabler/Wisconsin, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Gizella Turbok/Van De Meer defeated Danielle Faretta/Bloomsburg, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-
Julie Ditty/Kate Burson (2) defeated Regan Campbell/Jessica Zagancyzk (4), 6-4,7-6
Semifinals-Regan Campbell/Jessica Zagancyzk defeated Lisa Pruett/Teresa Whiteside, 6-4,6-3; Julie Ditty/Kate Burson (2) defeated Natalya Dawaf/April Gabler (3), 1-6,6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals-Lisa Pruett/Teresa Whiteside defeated Loralee Plotka/Sarah Austin, 6-4,6-3; Regan Campbell/Jessica Zagancyzk (4) defeated Eleanor Mahoney/Mali Friedman, 6-1,6-0; Natalya Dawaf/April Gabler (3) defeated Erin Neibring/Lindsay Sullivan, 6-2,4-6,6-4; Julie Ditty/Kate Burson (2) defeated Elizabeth O/Christine Kim, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Shareen Lai/Priya Bhupathi defeated Jacqueline Prew/Sarah Rosenblum, 6-2,7-5

SOUTHEAST
East Tennessee State University - July 15-18, 1998
Men
SINGLES
Finals-
Mark Fitzpatrick (4) defeated Dami8an Ciaccia (2), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Mark Fitzpatrick (4) defeated Karl Levanat, 6-1,6-0; Damian Ciaccia (2) defeated Sergio Aguirre (3), 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals-Karl Levanat defeated Ignacio Perez, 6-3,6-1; Mark Fitzpatrick (4) defeated Chad Winebarger (5), 6-2,6-2; Sergio Aguirre (3) defeated Giancarlo Capuccio (6), 6-2,6-2; Damian Ciacca (2) defeated Seth Hauser, 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals-Gordon Hwant defeated Jason Woodsby, 6-4,6-1
Women
SINGLES
Finals-
Taryn Lynn (1) defeated Emily Woodside (3), 6-2,7-5
Semifinals-Taryn Lynn (1) defeated Kristen Koenig (5), 6-3,6-1; Emily Woodside (3) defeated Caitlin Thompson, 6-2,3-6,6-1
Quarterfinals-Taryn Lynn (1) defeated Megan Edwards, 6-2,6-1; Kristen Koenig (5) defeated Autum Richards (4), 2-6,6-4,6-4; Emily Woodside (3) defeated Christina Ladyman, 6-2,3-6,6-1; Caitlin Thompson defeated Maiko Cook (2), 7-6,1-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-
Christina Ladyman/Maiko Cook defeated Julia Thompson/Caitlin Thompson, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Christina Ladyman/Maiko Cook defeated Camilla Gould/Elyse Baum, 6-2,6-4; Julia Thompson/Caitlin Thompson defeated Margie Stanley/Kristen Koenig, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals-Christina Ladyman/Maiko Cook defeated Yian Ling Si/Barbara Soto, 6-2,6-2; Camilla Gould/Elyse Baum defeated Emily Woodside/Catherine Hall, 7-5,6-3; Julia Thompson/Caitlin Thompson defeated Elisa Conlon/Megan Edwards, 6-3,6-1; Margie Stanley/Kristen Koenig defeated Zuzana Melher/Elyse Baum, 6-0,6-0

SOUTHWEST
McLennan Community College - July 14-17, 1998
Men
SINGLES
Finals-
Trace Fielding (2) defeated Cody Hubbell (1), 7-6,6-1
Semifinals-Cody Hubbell (1) defeated Scott Eddins (4), 6-3,6-3; Trace Fielding (2) defeated Ed Rubin (3), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-Cody Hubbell/Texas A&M (1) defeated Sebastian Iannariello/TCU, 6-3,7-6; Scott Eddins/TCU (4) defeated Jarin Skube/Texas A&M (8), 7-6,6-2; Ed Rubin/LSU (3) defeated Ross Bourne/San Diego, 4-6,6-4,6-0; Trace Fielding/TCU (2) defeated Tony Young/Texas A&M (5), 4-6,6-4,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-
Brandon Birmingham/David Hodge defeated Scott Eddins/Sebastian Iannieriello (4),
7-6,7-6
Semifinals-Brandon Birmingham/David Hodge defeated James Mathew/Previn Waas (1), 7-5,7-6; Scott Eddins/Sebastian Iannariello (4) defeated Tierre Miller/Ed Rubin (2), 7-6,7-5
Quarterfinals-James Mathew/Previn Waas (1) defeated Ross Bourne/Micah Zomer, 6-1,6-3; Brandon Birmingham/David Hodge defeated Cory Hubbard/Cody Hubbel (3), 6-3,6-3; Scott Eddins/Sebastian Iannariello (4) defeated Ryan Mauck/Keith Orie, 6-1,6-3; Tierre Miller/Ed Rubin (2) defeated Michael Garcia/Travis Wagner, 6-2,6-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals-
Rebekah Forney (1) defeated Jennifer Embry (2), 0-6,6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Rebekah Forney (1) defeated Lauren Kingswriter, 6-2,6-2; Jennifer Embry (2) defeated Megan Russell, 2-6,6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Rebekah Forney/Texas (1) defeated Elizabeth Moreno/Davidson, 6-3,6-2; Lauren Kingswriter/Baylor defeated Melissa Morris/McLennan, 4-6,6-4,6-3; Megan Russell/SMU defeated Chrissie Terrill/Maryland (3), 5-7,6-0,6-1; Jennifer Embry/Purdue (2) defeated Claudia Aguilar/Baylor, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Round Robin-
Claudia Aguilar/Hortensia Hernandez defeated Elizabeth MOreno/Melissa Morris, 2-6,7-5,6-4; Rebekah Forney/Tamarra Jenkin defeated Jennifer Embry/Crhissie Terrill, 6-0,7-6; Jennifer Embry/Chrissie Terrill defeated Elizabeth Moreno/Melissa Morris, 6-2,6-2; Rebekah Forney/Tamarra Jenkin defeated Claudia Aguilar/Hortensia Hernandez, 6-4,6-4; Rebekah Forney/Tamarra Jenkin defeated Elizabeth Moreno/Melissa Morris, 6-1,6-2; Jennifer Embry/Chrissie Terrill defeated Claudia Aguillar/Hortensia Hernandez, 6-1,6-4

WEST
Cal Poly Pomona - July 16-19, 1998
Men
SINGLES
Finals-
Adam Webster defeated Brandon Fallon, 3-6,6-2,6-0
Semifinals-Adam Webster defeated Jeff Harbach, 6-2,6-1; Brandon Fallon defeated Nicolas Losee, 2-6,7-5,7-5
Quarterfinals-Adam Webster defeated Cory Moderhak, 6-2,6-0; Jeff Harbach defeated Miller, 6-4,6-2; Nicolas Losee defeated Nestor Bernabe, 6-4,6-3; Brandon Fallon defeated Pocholo Mangubat, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-
Adam Webster/Miller defeated Brandon Fallon/Erin Carrol, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Adam Webster/Miller defeated Nicolas Losee/Jeff Harbach, 7-6,3-6,6-4; Brandon Fallon/Erin Carrol defeated Everett Shroeter/Bryan Colledge, 6-4,3-6,7-6(18)
Quarterfinals-Adam Webster/Miller defeated Chris Seid/Jeff Barnum, 6-2,6-0; Nicolas Losee/Jeff Harbach defeated Beau Kojima/Valler, 6-2,6-4; Everett Schroeter/Bryan Colledge defeated Tom Yim/J.R. Villaroman, 6-2,2-6,6-3; Brandon Fallon/Erin Carrol defeated Alfred Gomez/Dao, 6-2,7-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals-
Kara Warkentin defeated Colleen Cheng, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Colleen Cheng defeated Faye DeVera, 6-1,3-6,6-4; Kara Warkentin defeated Brahma Pastorini, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Colleen Cheng defeated Andrea Goldberg, 6-1,3-6,6-3; Faye DeVera defeated Valerie Young, 6-4,3-6,6-3; Kara Warkentin defeated Nicoletta Spilca, 6-3,6-3; Brahma Pastorini defeated Samantha Kluger, 4-6,6-4,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-
Brahma Pastorini/Laura Gross won by double default
Semifinals-Brahma Pastorini/Laura Gross defeated Christa Brown/Diane Assis, 3-6,6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Christa Brown/Diane Assis defeated Kristin Nava/Alexis McCarty, 6-3,6-2; Brahma Pastorini/Laura Gross received a bye; Samantha Thompson/Samantha Kluger defeated Liz Yim/Carla Nasca, 3-6,6-3,6-3; Valerie Young/Andrea Goldberg defeated Sue Lo/Julie Manning, 6-0,6-0


Return to:

Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com