2004 COLUMBUS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Wickertree Tennis Club - Columbus, Ohio

Boys' 14 Singles - May 15-17
Finals
Chase Buchanan (1) defeated Denis Bogatov (4) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Luke Marchese (2) defeated Billy Strunk (3), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Semifinals
Chase Buchanan (1) defeated Billy Strunk (3), 6-2,6-1
Denis Bogatov (4) defeated Luke Marchese (2), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals
Chase Buchanan/Gahanna, OH (1) defeated Frank Carleton/Jenkintown, PA, 7-5,6-4
Billy Strunk/Cincinnati, OH (3) defeated Travis Fillmore/Tahlequah, OK (7), 7-5,6-4
Denis Bogatov/Gurnee, IL (4) defeated Alexander Sinu/Sewickley, PA (8), 6-1,6-1
Luke Marchese/Summit, NJ (2) defeated Mathew Nelson/Grandville, MI, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Will Petrie defeated Samuel Laber, 6-0,6-2

Boys' 12 Singles - May 15-17
Finals
Evan King (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Ryan Bandy (3), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Gregory Andrews defeated Jimmy Roebker (4), 3-6,7-6(7),6-3
Semifinals
Ryan Bandy (3) defeated Gregory Andrews, 6-3,2-6,6-0
Evan King (2) defeated Jimmy Roebker (4), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Gregory Andrews/Richland, MI defeated Nick Chappell/Indianapolis, IN (5), 3-6,6-4,7-6(2)
Ryan Bandy/Cincinnati, OH (3) defeated Daniel McCall/San Francisco, CA, 6-2,6-0
Jimmy Roebker/Fort Mitchell, KY (4) defeated Maks Gold/Prospect, KY, 6-2,6-1
Evan King/Chicago, IL (2) defeated Justin Rossi/Novi, MI (6), 4-6,6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
James Li defeated Douglas Barnard, 6-4,6-2

Girls' 14 Singles - May 1-3
Finals
Kelsey Haviland (5) defeated Rachael White (2), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Jill Saunders defeated Kristen Swenson, 7-6(6),6-2
Semifinals
Kelsey Haviland (5) defeated Stephanie Danesis, 6-2,6-1
Rachael White (2) defeated Martha Blakely (4), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Mary Hill -- pictured right -- defeated Katie Kargl, 6-4,6-1
8 Quarterfinals
Kelsey Haviland/Dayton, OH (5) defeated Jovana Vasic/Naperville, IL (1), 6-3,6-4
Stephanie Danesis/Akron, OH defeated Mary Hill/Munster, IN (3), 2-6,6-3,7-5
Martha Balekly/Reading, PA (4) defeated Katie Kargl/Downers Grove, IL (6), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Rachael White/Deerfield, IL (2) defeated Alexander Smyth/Stanford, CT, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Jill Saunders defeated Kristen Swenson, 7-6(6),6-2

Girls' 12 Singles - May 1-3
Finals
Brooke Bolender (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Connie Hsu (1), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Kara Cecil (4) defeated Hana Evans, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Connie Hsu (1) defeated Hana Evans, 6-1,6-2
Brooke Bolender (2) defeated Kara Cecil (4), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Kyle McPhillips defeated Jessica Wacnik, 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Connie Hsu/Cincinnati, OH (1) defeated Jessica Wacnik/Orland Park, IL, 6-3,6-2
Hana Evans/Odenton, MD defeated Nicole Gibbs/Cleveland, OH (5), 6-2,6-2
Kara Cecil/Wadsworth, OH (4) defeated Kyle McPhillips/Willoughby, OH (6), 6-2,6-3
Brooke Bolender/Westlake, OH (2) defeated Christiana Raymond/Westerville, OH, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Emina Bektas defeated Nicole Chiricosta, 6-0,6-2

Girls' 18 Singles - March 27-29
Finals
Mary Beth Winingham defeated Madora Mak (1), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Jennifer Myers (2) defeated Tricia Wilks, 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Madora Mak (1) defeated Tricia Wilks, 6-2,6-1
Mary Beth Winingham defeated Jennifer Myers (2), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Madora Mak/Columbus, OH (1) defeated Rachel Randall/Westerville, OH, 6-2,6-1
Tricia Wilks/Hamilton, OH defeated Jaime Oppenlander/Lewis Center, OH, 6-0,6-3
Mary Beth Winingham/Carmel, IN defeated Abby Showalter/Dayton, OH, 6-1,6-4
Jennifer Myers/Chillicothe, OH (2) defeated Imani Willis/Columbus, OH, 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Abby Showalter defeated Rachel Randall, 6-1,6-2

Girls' 16 Singles - March 27-29
Finals
Hayley Ann Hall defeated Laurel Bolesky (1), 6-1,2-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Katie Schottke defeated J.J. Price, 6-2,7-5
Semifinals
Laurel Bolesky (1) defeated Katie Schottke, 6-0,6-4
Hayley Ann Hall defeated J.J. Price, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Laurel Bolesky/Mansfield, OH (1) defeated Lauren Locke/Ashland, OH. 6-1,6-1
Katie Schottk/Columbus, OH defeated Emily Roebker/Fort Mitchell, KY, 6-1,6-2
J.J. Price/Sylvania, OH defeated Gretchen Cloern/Columbus, OH, 6-1,6-4
Hayley Ann Hall defeated Whitney Wilson/Evansville, IN, 6-0,7-6(2)
Consolation Finals
Shyma Ramalingam defeated Abby Leatherwood, 6-3,6-3

Boys' 18 Singles - February 7-9
Finals
Mike Beatty (7) defeated Tony Teufel (2), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Yevgeny Perepelov -- pictured right -- defeated Tommy Hicks, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Mike Beatty (7) defeated Tommy Hicks (5), 6-0,6-1,1-6
Tony Teufel (2) defeated Yevgeny Perepelov, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Alex Lambropoulos defeated Scott Lieberman, 3-6,6-3,7-6
Quarterfinals
Mike Beatty/Cincinnati, OH (7) defeated Scott Lieberman/Riverwoods, IL, 6-3,7-6(4)
Tommy Hicks/Portland, OR (5) defeated Ty Schaub/Lexington, OH, 6-1,7-6(6)
Yevgeny Perepelov/Brooklyn, NY defeated Spencer Vegosen/Chicago, IL (8), 7-6(2),6-2
Tony Teufel (2) defeated Alex Lambropoulos/Lake Forest, IL, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Benjamin Graham defeated Kortney Keith, 6-4,7-6(2)

Boys' 16 Singles - February 7-9
Finals
Jamie Hunt (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Christopher Racz (6), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Justen Roth (8) defeated Brendan Lynch (5), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Jamie Hunt (1) defeated Brendan Lynch (5), 7-6(4),6-1
Christopher Racz (6) defeated Justen Roth (8), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff
Ted Kelly defeated Austin Longacre, 7-5,7-5
Quarterfinals
Jamie Hunt/San Antonio, TX (1) defeated David Portonova/Hazleton, PA, 3-6,6-2,6-2 Brendan Lynch/North Potomac, MD (5) defeated Austin Longacre/Landenberg, PA, 3-6,6-2,6-3
Christopher Racz/Philadelphia, PA (6) defeated Ted Kelly/Owings Mills, MD (4), 6-2,6-3
Justen Roth/Short Hills, NJ (8) defeated Matthew Allare/Maineville, OH, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Nathaniel Schnugg defeated Bryant Salcedo, 1-6,6-3,6-1

 

2003 COLUMBUS INDOORS

2002 COLUMBUS INDOORS

2001 COLUMBUS INDOORS

2000 COLUMBUS INDOORS

1999 COLUMBUS INDOORS

1998 COLUMBUS INDOORS










Heel That Pain











The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












On Court Off Court











COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL










Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders




Check Out
TENNIS WEEK











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage