NOVEMBER 2004
Results From Final Round

Thanksgiving Championships - Schenectady Racquet & Fitness - 11/26-28

Boys 12
Joshua Tayefeh defeated Christopher Vrabel, 7-5,6-2
Girls 12

Nelo Phiri (above) defeated Katrine Steffensen, 6-0,6-0
Boys 14
Jarrett Sears defeated Jessee Hoffman, 6-0,6-2
Girls 14
Ashley Tayefeh defeated Christine Cary, 4-6,6-3,6-0
Boys 16

David Chader (above) defeated Robert Hoffman, 6-2,6-0
Girls 16
Lindsey Crawford defeated Courtney Hirth, 6-2,6-1
Boys 18
Thomas Cook defeated Saad Rizwan, 6-1,6-0
Girls 18
Magdalena Wiecha defeated Rachel Kandath, 6-0,6-1

Thanksgiving Classic - 11/24-28

Boys 12

Brandon Li (above) defeated Eric Rubin, 6-4,7-5
Girls 12
Jacquelin Raynor defeated Robyn Romanoff, 6-3,6-3
Boys 14
Sergey Yurkin defeated Jeremy King, 6-3,4-6,6-2
Girls 14
Angelica Dabu defeated Katarina Kovacevic, 6-0,6-2
Boys 16

Haig Schneiderman (above) defeated Milo Hauk, 4-6,6-4,6-1
Girls 16
Anna Tarasova defeated Jurelle Mendoza, 1-6,6-3,7-6(5)
Boys 18
Adam Davis defeated Benjamin Evenden, 6-3,6-3
Girls 18

Vlada Grigoryeva (above) defeated Eva Lipiec, 7-5,1-6,6-3

New & Improved
EASTERN COLLEGE SHOWCASE
For High School Juniors & Seniors
Click Here For Story & Photos


Level One Championships - 11/12-14,19-21

Boys 10
Nicholas Kiger defeated Nicholas Crystal, 6-4,6-0
Girls 10
Denise Starr defeated Kimberly Salkin, 6-0,6-0

Boys 12
Christian Carcione defeated Musyoka Mbithi, 6-4,6-1
Girls 12
Erika Jordan defeated Daniella Rinaldo, 7-5,6-3
Boys 14
Jarrett Sears defeated Gregory Luppescu, 7-6,6-3
Girls 14
Ashley Miller defeated Jasleen Sandhu, 6-4,6-0
Boys 16

Skip Span defeated Kirill Kasyanov (above), 6-1, retired/injured
Girls 16

Olga Vobornova (above) defeated Remeice Ellis, 6-0,6-0
Boys 18

Jason Morgenstern (above) defeated Alex Aksanov, 6-2,6-3
Girls 18

Magdalena Wiecha defeated Kristin Alotta (above), 6-2,6-1

Eastern Sectional Closed Championships (Segment 3, #3) -11/5-7

Boys 12

Quinton Vega (above) defeated Bert Vancura, 7-5,6-1
Girls 12
Robin Anderson defeated Angelica Dabu, 6-2,6-0
Boys 14

Gary Kushnirovich (above) defeated Bryan Chow, 6-3,6-4
Girls 14

Kristie Ahn (above) defeated Laura Danzig, 6-3,6-4
Boys 16

Sean Corrigan (above) defeated Josh Siony, 6-3,6-3
Girls 16

Stefana Petrelli (above) defeated Shinann Featherston, 6-3,6-4
Boys 18

Alex Vasin (above) defeated Jason Morgenstern, 6-1,6-0
Girls 18

Noelle Hickey defeated Kei Kinoshita (above), 6-3,6-4


CLICK HERE FOR OCTOBER 2004 RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR SEPTEMBER 2004 RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR AUGUST 2004 RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM RESULTS FROM JULY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM RESULTS FROM JUNE 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MAY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM APRIL 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MARCH 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM FEBRUARY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM JANUARY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2002 TOURNAMENTS

Tennis Tickets

Return to: College And Junior Tennis

Get Your Free @CollegeAndJuniorTennis Email!

Return to: Eastern Section Page