2005 FLORIDA OPEN
Landings Yacht Golf & Tennis Club
Fort Myers, Florida - June 25-July 1, 2005

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Christian Guevara (5-8) defeated Attila Bucko (1) -- pictured right -- 6-4,2-6,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Nick Meros (4) over Adam Schwartz (9-16), walkover
Semifinals
Attila Bucko (1) defeated Adam Schwartz (9-16), 6-1,6-1
Christian Guevara (5-8) defeated Nick Meros (4), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals
Attila Bucko/West Palm Beach, FL (1) defeated Billy Mulligan/Miami, FL (17-32), 6-4,6-3
Adam Schwartz/Roslyn Heights, NY (9-16) defeated Kenneth McGovern/Pembroke Pines, FL (9-16), 6-4,6-1
Nick Meros/Tallahassee, FL (4) defeated Alex Aksanov/Brooklyn, NY, 6-3,6-2
Christian Guevara/Parkland, FL (5-8) defeated Alex Vasin/Brooklyn, NY (9-16), 6-4,2-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Matthew Schimmel over Alex Vasin, walkover/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Christian Guevara/Kenneth McGovern (4) over Matthew Schimmel/Joshua Scholl (2), walkover
Semifinals
Christian Guevara/Kenneth McGovern (4) defeated Jordan Peana/Matthew Solomon, 8-3
Matthew Schimmel/Joshua Scholl (2) defeated Nicholas Gallauer/Gentry Kaegi, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Jordan Peana/Matthew Solomon over Jonathan Chan/David Schneider, walkover
Christian Guevara/Kenneth McGovern (4) defeated Nicholas Berning/Michael O'Shea, 8-3
Nicholas Gallauer/Gentry Kaegi over Adrian Escarate/Peter Robau, walkover
Matthew Schimmel/Joshua Scholl (2) defeated Kyle Eddins/Matthew Miller, 8-0

Girls' 18
Finals
Magdalena Bresson (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Courtney Ullery (2), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Noelle Hickey (4) over Chelsea Preeg (3), walkover
Semifinals
Magdalena Bresson (1) defeated Chelsea Preeg (3), 7-5,6-4
Courtney Ullery (2) defeated Noelle Hickey (4), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Magdalena Bresson/Delray Beach, FL (1) defeated Eunice David/Naples, FL, 6-2,6-0
Chelsea Preeg/Naples, FL (3) defeated Brittany Delaney/Naples, FL, 6-3,6-0
Noelle Hickey/Hackensack, NJ (4) defeated Natalia Guevara/San Antonio, PR, 6-3,7-5
Courtney Ulery/Boca Raton, FL (2) defeated Leigh Finnegan/Wilmington, DE (5-8), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Keilly Ullery over Alina Sullivan, walkover
DOUBLES
Finals
Julie Blackmore/Alina Sullivan (1) over Chelsea Preeg/Keilly Ulery (2), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Julie Blackmore/Alina Sullivan (1) defeated Katja Decker-Sadowski/Jessica Preeg, 9-7
Chelsea Preeg/Keilly Ulery (2) over Alice Chen/Kristi Kegerreis (3), walkover/injured
Quarterfinals
Julie Blackmore/Alina Sullivan (1) defeated Brittany Delaney/Lauren Meier, 9-7
Katja Decker-Sadowski/Jessica Preeg defeated Christina Keesey/Maggie MacKeever, 8-3
Alice Chen/Kristi Kegerreis (3) defeated Zoe Kent/Katherine Nowicki, 8-3
Chelsea Preeg/Keilly Ulery (2) defeated Alice Chen/Kristi Kegerreis (3), 8-3

Boys' 16
Finals
Erik Corace (9-16) defeated Brennan Boyajian (1), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Drew Courtney (5-8) -- pictured right -- over Ty Trombetta, walkover
Semifinals
Brennan Boyajian (1) defeated Drew Courtney (5-8), 6-4,6-4
Erik Corace (9-16) defeated Ty Trombetta, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Brennan Boyajian/Weston, FL (1) defeated Daniel Stahl/Bethesda, MD (5-8), 6-4,6-3
Drew Courtney/Clifton, VA (5-8) defeated Andrew Veeder/Brevard, NC (17-32), 6-3,6-3
Erik Corace/Naples, FL (9-16) defeated Jason Zafiros/Bradenton, FL, 6-0,6-1
Ty Trombetta/Hallandale, FL defeated Joey Burkhardt/St. Augustine, FL (9-16), 7-6(3),6-3
Consolation Finals
Daniel Stahl defeated Joey Burkhardt, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Joey Burkhardt/Austin Krajicek (3) defeated Brennan Boyajian/Erik Corace (4), 9-8(8)
Semifinals
Brennan Boyajian/Erik Corace (4) defeated Neil Clausen/Nicholas Gutsche, 8-3
Joey Burkhardt/Austin Krajicek (3) defeated Russell Brockett/Isamu Tachibana, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Neil Clausen/Nicholas Gutsche defeated William Ellis/Jason Zafiros, 8-4
Brennan Boyajian/Erik Corace (4) over Drew Courtney/Daniel Stahl, walkover
Joey Burkhardt/Austin Krajicek (3) defeated Gregg Cohenca/Jeffrey Marshall, 8-1
Russell Brockett/Isamu Tachibana over Ryan Kim/Ty Trombetta, walkover

Girls' 16
Finals
Alexa Guarachi (5-8) defeated Amy Simidian (9-16) -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ryan Cutillo (9-16) over Stacey Lee (2), walkover
Semifinals
Alexa Guarachi (5-8) defeated Ryan Cutillo (9-16), 6-2,6-1
Amy Simidian (9-16) defeated Stacey Lee (2), 6-0,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals
Ryan Cutillo/Kings Park, NY (9-16) defeated Lauren Megale/Boise, ID (1), 4-6,6-2,6-0
Alexa Guarachi/Destin, FL (5-8) defeated Cassandra Herzberg/Miami Beach, FL (9-16), 7-5,6-0
Amy Simidian/Naples, FL (9-16) defeated Monica Chow/Miami, FL, 6-3,6-3
Stacey Lee/Old Westbury, NY (2) defeated Jessica Yanoff/Delray Beach, FL (17-32)
Consolation Finals

DOUBLES
Finals
Monica Chow/Amy Simidian (3) defeated Stephanie Brown/Chichi Scholl, 8-3
Semifinals
Stephanie Brown/Chichi Scholl over Emily Fraser/Stacey Lee, walkover
Monica Chow/Amy Simidian (3) defeated Brittany Dubins/Taylor Dubins, 8-1
Quarterfinals
Emily Fraser/Stacey Lee defeated Stephanie Bender/Andrea Fajardo, 8-3
Stephanie Brown/Chichi Scholl defeated Lindsay Dvorak/Chloe Smith (4), 8-1
Monica Chow/Amy Simidian (3) over Gabriela Ciferni/Jennifer Saviano, walkover/injured
Brittany Dubins/Taylor Dubins over Kristin Curtis/Anna Edelman (2), walkover/injured

2004 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN

2003 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN

2002 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN

2001 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN

2000 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN

1999 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN

2000 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN

So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect

















click here for the tabc site





Google


























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage