2005 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Franklin Fitness & Racquet Club - Southfield, Michigan
January 23-25, 2005

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Patrick Rose (4) defeated Kurt Zaske (3), 7-6(3),6-2
Third Place Playoff
Bijan Hejazi over David Kwon -- pictured right -- withdrew/ill
Semifinals
Patrick Rose (4) defeated Bijan Hejazi, 5-7,6-1,6-4
Kurt Zaske (3) defeated David Kwon, 7-5 retired/ill
Quarterfinals
Bijan Hejazi/Santa Clara, CA defeated Brett Helgeson/Overland Park, KS (1), 6-3,6-4
Patrick Rose/Glencoe, IL (4) defeated Nikolas Cromydas/Glenview, IL, 6-1,6-1
Kurt Zaske/Bloomfield, MI (3) defeated Alexander Forger/Okemos, MI, 6-2,7-6(5)
David Kwon/Springfield, VA defeated Davey Sandgren/Gallatin, TN, 6-4,7-6(3)
Consolation Finals
Vijay Paul defeated John Allare, 6-2,6-2

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Georgia Rose defeated Amanda Craddock -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Catherine Newman (7) defeated Christian Tara (1), 6-0,6-4
Semifinals
Amanda Craddock defeated Christian Tara (1), 6-0,6-2
Georgia Rose defeated Catherine Newman (7), 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Christian Tara/Lake Bluff, IL (1) defeated Elyse Steiner/Pittsburgh, PA (6), 6-2,6-1
Amanda Craddock/Leewood, KS defeated Barbara Zidek/Orland Park, IL, 6-3,6-1
Georgia Rose/Libertyville, IL defeated Taylor Marable/Darien, IL, 6-1,6-3
Catherine Newman/Greensboro, NC (7) defeated Monica Milewski/Park Ridge, IL (2), 7-6(5),6-3
Consolation Finals
Nicole Kantor defeated Christine Johnston, 7-5,7-5

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Connor Roth defeated Dennis Nevolo (2) -- pictured right -- 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Stephen Havens defeated Bryant Salcedo (1), 7-6(3),6-1
Semifinals
Connor Roth defeated Bryant Salcedo (1), 6-3,6-3
Dennis Nevolo (2) defeated Stephen Havens, 4-6,7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Bryant Salcedo/Boardman, OH (1) defeated Ryan Lissner/Ellicott City, MD, 6-4,6-4
Connor Roth/Lisle, IL defeated Jared Pinsky/Potomac, MD (3), 6-2,6-1
Stephen Havens/Cincinnati, OH defeated Sean Corrigan/Lido Beach, NY (4), 6-2,6-4
Dennis Nevolo/Gurnee, IL (2) defeated Andrew McCarthy/Cincinnati, OH, 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals
Maksim Tikhomirov -- pictured right -- defeated David Streeter, 6-3,7-5

Girls' 16
Finals
Kirsten Flower (1) defeated Jacqueline Whu (8) -- pictured right -- 7-6(4),7-5
Third Place Playoff
Sara Guzick (6) defeated Alaina Trgovich (4), 6-3,1-6,6-2
Semifinals
Kirsten Flower (1) defeated Alaina Trgovich (4), 6-1,7-5
Jacqueline Wu (8) defeated Sara Guzick (6), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Kirsten Flower/Columbus, OH (1) defeated Vanessa Steiner/Pittsburgh, PA, 6-2,6-0
Alaina Trgovich/Munster, IN (4) defeated Kinsey Casey/Alpharetta, GA (7), 6-4,6-1
Jacqueline Wu/Holmdel, NJ (8) defeated Marlene Ryan/Delray Beach, FL (3), 6-3,6-0
Sara Guzick/Greer, SC (6) defeated Laurianne Henry/Anderson, SC (2), 6-1,1-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Martha Blakely defeated Vidya Dabir, 6-3,6-0

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Denis Bogatov (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Ryan Cheung (8), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Devin McCarthy (6) defeated Evan King, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Denis Bogatov (1) defeated Evan King, 6-2,6-2
Ryan Cheung (8) defeated Devin McCarthy (6), 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals
Denis Bogatorv/Gurnee, IL (1) defeated Tennys Sandgren/Gallatin, TN (5), 6-0,6-2
Evan King/Chicago, IL defeated Chris Fotopoulos/Prairie Village, KS (7), 6-4,6-4
Devin McCarthy/Cincinnati, OH (6) defeated Joseph West/St. Louis, MO, 6-4,6-1
Ryan Cheung/San Francisco, CA (8) defeated Augie Bloom/Hinsdale, IL, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Chris Cha defeated Blake Davis, 6-2,6-3

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Christina McHale (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Brooke Bolender, 6-4,2-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Christine McGaffigan defeated Hanna Mar, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Christina McHale (5) defeated Christine McGaffigan, 6-1,6-2
Brooke Bolender defeated Hanna Mar, 6-1,2-6,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals
Christina McHale/Englewood Cliffs, NJ (5) defeated Mary Hill/Munster, IN (1), 6-2,2-6,6-3
Christine McGaffigan/Davenport, IA defeated Julia Metzger/Perrysburg, OH, 6-1,5-7,6-2
Brooke Bolender/Westlake, OH defeated Catherine Stewart/Butler, PA, 6-1,7-5
Hanna Mar/Burr Ridge, IL defeated Julie Kirkland/Dayton, OH (7), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Gretchen Cloern over Mary Clayton, withdrew/injured

2004 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS

2003 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS

2002 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS

2001 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS

2000 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS

1999 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS

1998 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS


Help raise funds for
breast & ovarian cancer by
purchasing Tami Agassi's
book of Celebrity Recipes























Want To Play College Tennis?
Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect


















Google











Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage