USTA/ITA NATIONAL WOMEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

NCAA DIVISION I
University of Wisconsin-Madison - February 7-10, 2008

MEN'S USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

DAY TWO

Quarterfinals
(1) Stanford 4, (8) Miami 2
Laura Vallverdu (M) defeated Lindsay Burdette (S) 1-6,6-2,7-5
Jessica Nguyen (S) -- pictured right -- defeated Romy Farah (M), 6-3,6-3
Hilary Barte (S) vs. Michaela Kissell (M), Did Not Finish
Whitney Deason (S) defeated Bianca Eichkorn (M), 3-6,7-5,6-3
Carolyn McVeigh (S) defeated Caren Seenauth (M), 6-2,6-3
Claudia Wasilewski (M) defeated Leyla Hodzic (S), 2-6,7-6(4),6-3
Hilary Barte/Lindsay Burdette (S) defeated Vaura Vallverdu/Romy Farah (M), 8-3
Whitney Deason/Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Michaela Kissell/Gina Sabatino (M), 8-3
Celia Durkin/Carolyn McVeigh (S) defeated Caren Seenauth/Bianca Eichkorn (M), 8-4

(4) Georgia Tech 7, (5) Georgia 0
Kristi Miller (GT) defeated Kelley Hyndman (G), 6-2,6-3
Amanda McDowell (GT) defeated Yvette Hyndman (G), 6-4,6-2
Whitney McCray (GT) defeated Monika Dancevic (G), 6-4,6-3
Christy Striplin (GT) defeated Naoko Ueshima (G), 7-5,6-0
Kirsten Flower (GT) defeated Cameron Ellis (G), 6-3,6-3
Noelle Hickey (GT) -- pictured right -- Adrienne Elsberry (G), 6-1,6-0
Kristi Miller/Kirsten Flower (GT) defeated Kelley Hyndman/Monika Danceivc (G), 8-5
Whitney McCray/Amanda McDowell (GT) defeated Yvette Hyndman/Noaka Ueshima (G), 9-8(1)
Christy Striplin/Noelle Hickey (GT) defeated Cameron Ellis/Adrianne Elsberry (G), 8-6

(3) Northwestern 4, (6) California 0
Susie Babos (C) vs. Maria Mosolova (N), 2-0 Did Not Finish
Georgia Rose (N) -- pictured right -- defeated Marina Cassou (C), 6-4,6-3
Cristina Visico (C) vs. Samantha Murray (N), Did Not Play
Lauren Lui (N) defeated Bojana Bobusic (C), 6-3,6-3
Claire Ilcinkas (C) vs. Nazlie Ghazal (N), Did Not Play
Suzie Matzenauer (N) defeated Stephanie Kusano (C), 6-4,6-2
Lauren Lui/Samantha Murray (N) defeated Susie Babos/Christina Kusano (Cal), 8-6
Alexis Conil/Georgia Rose (N) vs. Marina Cossou/Claire Ilcinkas (Cal), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Maria Mosolova/Nazlie Ghazal (N) defeated Bojana Bobusic/Christina Visico (C) , 8-0

North Carolina 4, (7) Southern California 3
Sanaz Marand (NC) defeated Lindsey Nelson (SC), 6-3,6-3
Katrina Tsang (NC) defeated Amanda Fink (SC), 6-3,6-4
Austin Smith (NC) -- pictured right -- defeated Sarah Fansler (SC), 7-6(6),6-1
Gabriela Niculescu (SC) defeated Jelena Durisic (NC) 6-7(1),6-2,6-4
Laura Reichert (NC) defeated Maria Sanchez (SC), 7-5,6-7(3),7-6(5)
Leyla Entekhabi (SC) defeated Meg Fanjoy (NC), 4-6,7-6(1),6-4
Gabriela Niculescu/Amanda Fink (SC) defeated Sanaz Marand/Sophie Grabinski (NC), 8-5
Laura Reichert/Katrina Tsang (NC) defeated Lindsey Nelson/Maria Sanchez (SC), 9-7
Leyla Entekhabi/Sarah Fansler (SC) defeated Austin Smith/Meg Fanjoy (NC), 9-7(1)

Note: Matches are listed in draw order

Results from Day One

 

2007 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2006 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2005 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2004 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2003 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2002 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2001 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2000 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1999 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1998 USTA/ITA INDOORS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors




















Return to:
College And Junior Tennis