2005 JUNIOR ORANGE BOWL
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Miami & Biltmore Tennis Center
Coral Gables, Florida - December 14-23, 2005

Click Here For Orange Bowl (16s,18s)


Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Rhyne Williams -- pictured right -- defeated Grigor Dimitrov (1), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Alexander Domijan defeated Jose Silva (3), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Grigor Dimitrov (1) defeated Alexander Domijan, 6-4,6-0
Rhyne Williams defeated Jose Silva (3), 6-3,5-7,6-1
Quarterfinals
Grigor Dimitrov/Bulgaria (1) defeated Bernard Tomic/Austria, 7-5,3-6,7-6(2)
Alexander Domijan/USA defeated Yannick Reuter/Belgium (4), 6-4,6-2
Jose Silva/Brazil (3) defeated Lazare Kukhalashvili/Georgia (11), 6-4,6-1
Rhyne Williams/USA defeated JT Sundling/USA (2), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals-
Frank Carleton defeated James Chaudry, 7-5,6-4

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Viktoriya Kamennskaya (1) defeated Gail Brodsky -- pictured right -- 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Albina Khabibulina (10) defeated Indire Akiki (4), 6-7(3),6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Viktoriya Kamenskaya (1) defeated Indire Akiki (4), 6-4,6-1
Gail Brodsky defeated Albina Khabibulina (10), 6-4,5-7,7-5
Quarterfinals
Viktoriya Kamenskaya/Russia (1) defeated Adeline Goncalves/France, 6-4,6-1
Indire Akiki/Croatia (4) defeated Valeria Solovieva/Russia, 6-1,3-6,6-4
Gail Brodsky/USA defeated Michelle Larcher de Brito/Portugal, 6-4,2-6,6-1
Albina Khabibulina/Uzbekistan (10) defeated Charlotte Rodler/France, 2-6,6-1,7-6(4)
Consolation Finals-
Petra Martic defeated Nadiya Kichenok, 7-5,6-3

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Christian Harrison defeated Mika De Coster -- pictured right -- 6-1,5-7,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Jacob Jung defeated Andrew Korinek, 7-5,7-5
Semifinals
Mika DeCoster defeated Jacob Jung, 6-1,7-5
Christian Harrison defeated Andrew Korinek, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Mika De Coster/USA defeated Quoc-Daniel Nguyen/USA, 4-6,6-1,6-2
Jacob Jung/USA defeated Diego Hidalgo/Ecuador, 6-3,6-4
Christian Harrison/USA defeated Joey Swaysland/Austria, 6-4,6-2
Andrew Korinek/USA defeated George Tsivadze/Georgia (9), 6-3,7-6(3)
Consolation Finals-
Jan Kuncik defeated Joey Swaysland, 6-4,6-7(4),6-4

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Hanna Orlik (1) defeated Blazena Lukac, 6-0,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Jennifer Ren (1-8) -- pictured right -- defeated Nicole Gibbs (1-8), 6-3,7-6(4)
Semifinals
Blazena Lukac defeated Jennifer Ren (1-8), 6-3,6-3
Hanna Orlik/Belarus (1-8) defeated Nicole Gibbs (1-8), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jennifer Ren/Ukraine (1-8) defeated Grace Min/USA, 6-4,6-2
Blazena Lukak/Croatia defeated Gabrielle DeSimone/USA. 6-2,6-4
Hanna Orlik/Belarus (1-8) defeated Ajla Tomijanovic/Croatia (1-8), 6-4,2-6,6-3
Nicole Gibbs/USA (1-8) defeated Denisa Allertova/Czech Republic (9-16), 6-3,2-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-
Grace Min defeated Erin Stephens, 7-5,7-5

2004 Junor Orange Bowl

2003 Junor Orange Bowl

2002 Junor Orange Bowl

2001 Junor Orange Bowl

2000 Junor Orange Bowl

1999 Junor Orange Bowl

1998 Junor Orange Bowl

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print


















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book




























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage