2005 BURGER KING ORANGE BOWL
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Crandon Park - Key Biscayne, Florida - December 5-11, 2005

Click Here For Junior Orange Bowl (14s,12s)


Note: Due to extensive rain, doubles played four games sets with no-ad scoring.

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Robin Roshardt (9) defeated Paris Gemouchidis, 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Robin Roshardt (9) defeated Ivan Sergeyev (14), 6-2,6-4
Paris Gemouchidis defeated Kevin Botti, 7-6(3),6-2
Quarterfinals
Robin Roshardt/Switzerland (9) defeated Donald Young/USA (1), 3-6,6-1,6-0
Ivan Sergeyev/Ukraine (14) defeated Daniel Lopez/Paraguay, 3-6 6-3,6-2
Paris Gemouchidis/Greece defeated Timothy Neilly/USA (5), 0-6,6-3,6-4
Kevin Botti/France defeated Wil Spencer/USA, 7-6(2),7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Leonardo Mayer/Emiliano Massa (1) defeated Marin Cilic/Nikola Mektic (2), 6-4,7-6(3)
Semifinals
Leonardo Mayer/Emiliano Massa (1) defeated Antonio Veic/Luka Belic, 6-3,6-7(5),6-1
Marin Cilic/Nikola Mektic (2) defeated Thomas Fabbiano/Daniel Lopez, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Leonardo Mayer/Emiliano Massa (1) defeated Kevin Botti/Christian Vitulli, 4-0,4-1
Antonio Veic/Luka Belic defeated Petru Luncanu/Ivan Sergeyev, 4-5(9),4-0,1-0(4)
Thomas Fabbiano/Daniel Lopez defeated Sho Aida/Shuhei Uzawa (5), 4-1,4-0
Marin Cilic/Nikola Mektic (2) defeated Sergio Rojas/Miguel Cicenia, 4-2,5-3

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Caroline Wozniacki (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Mihaela Buzamescu (8), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Mihaela Buzamescu (8) defeated Alexandra Dulgheru (4), 6-3,6-0
Caroline Wozniacki (5) defeated Alisa Kleybanova (7), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Mihaela Buzamescu/Romania (8) defeated Agnieszka Radwanska/Poland (1), 6-2,6-2
Alexandra Dulgheru/Romania (4) defeated Courtney Clayton/USA, 6-1,6-0
Alisa Kleybanova/Russia (7) defeated Dominika Cibulkova/Slovak Republic (3), 6-4,6-2
Caroline Wozniacki/Denmark (5) defeated Khrystyna Antoniychuk/Ukraine, 7-5,7-6(6)
DOUBLES
Finals
Jennifer-Lee Heiser/Elizabeth Plotkin (6) defeated Caroline Wozniaki/Anna Tatishvili (5), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Jennifer-Lee Heinser/Elizabeth Plotkin (6) defeated Alexandra Dulgheru/Dominica Cibulkova (1), 6-2,6-3
Caroline Wozniaki/Anna Tatishvili (5) defeated Stefania Boffa/Corinna Detoni, 6-0,3-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Alexandra Dulgheru/Dominica Cibulkova (1) defeated Agnieszka Radwanska/Urszula Radwanska, 4-0,4-2
Jennifer-Lee Heinser/Elizabeth Plotkin (6) defeated Raluca Olaru/Sorana Cirstea (3), 4-0,5-4(7)
Caroline Wozniaki/Anna Tatishvili (5) defeated Bibiane Schoofs/Mihaela Buzarnescu (4), 4-2,4-2
Stefania Boffa/Corinna Detoni defeated Ayumi Morita/Alisa Kleybanova (2), 1-4,4-2,1-0(8)

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Gueorgui Roumenovpay defeated Stephane Piro (3), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Gueorgui Roumenovpay defeated Jonathan Eysseric, 2-6,7-5,7-5
Stephane Piro (3) defeated Ricardas Berankis (2), 6-4,4-6,7-6(2)
Quarterfinals
Gueorgui Roumenovpay/Bulgaria defeated Jerome Inzerillo/France (6), 6-4,6-2
Jonathan Eysseric/France defeated Fernando Romboli/Brazil, 5-7,6-2,6-1
Stephane Piro/France (3) defeated Elias Gastao/Portugal (7), 6-2,6-3
Ricardas Berankis/Lithuania (2) defeated Vladmir Ignatic/Belarus, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Jermoe Inzericco/Jonathan Eyserric (7) defeated Stephane Piro/Nassim Slilam (8), 2-6,7-6(4),7-6(3)
Semifinals
Jermoe Inzericco/Jonathan Eyserric (7) defeated Otto Sauer/Harri Heliovarra (5), 6-4,7-6(1)
Stephane Piro/Nassim Slilam (8) defeated Anton Bobytskyy/Dmytro Kamynin (6), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jerome Inzericco/Jonathan Eyserric (7) defeated Corey Huggins/Yohansey Williams, 4-1,4-1
Otto Sauer/Harri Heliovarra (5) defeated Rikus De Villars/Julien Gauthier, 5-3,5-4(5)
Anton Bobytskyy/Dmytro Kamynin (6) defeated Sergio Galdos/Andres Bucaro, 4-2,4-2
Stephane Piro/Nassim Slilam (8) defeated Fernando Bagnis/Guido Della, 4-2,4-1

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Oksana Kalashnikova defeated Maria Luiza Craciun (9), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Oksana Kalashnikova defeated Sacha Jones (1), 6-4,6-2
Maria Luiza Craciun (9) defeated Charlotte Rodier (3), 6-4,4-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Sacha Jones/New Zealand (1) defeated Chloe Jones/USA (12), 6-1 6-0
Oksana Kalashnikova/Georgia defeated Nelly Radeva/USA, 6-4,6-4
Charlotte Rodier/France (3) defeated Kristy Frilling/USA (8), 6-4,6-1
Maria Luiza Craciun (9) defeated Nikola Hofmanova/Australia (2), 2-6,7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Maria Luiza Cracium/Iona Ivan (5) defeated Erina Kikuchi/Kristy Frilling (4), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Maria Luiza Cracium/Iona Ivan (5) defeated Asia Muhammad/Daisha Hill-Hurtado, 7-6(3),1-6,6-3
Erina Kikuchi/Kristy Frilling (4) defeated Carolyn McVeigh/Krista Damico (2), 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Maria Luiza Cracium/Iona Ivan (5) defeated Sacha Jones/Nicola Hofmanova (1), 3-5,4-2,1-0(5)
Asia Muhammad/Daisha Hill-Hurtado defeated Charlotte Rodier/Adeline Goncalves (3), 4-1,5-4(4)
Erina Kikuchi/Kristy Frilling (4) over Yi-Miao Zhou/Xuan-Yu Guo (7), walkover
Carolyn McVeigh/Krista Damico (2) defeated Shinann Featherston/Nadja Gilchrist, 1-4,4-1,1-0(8)

Click Here For Orange Bowl Stories & Photos on Zoo Tennis

2004 Orange Bowl

2003 Orange Bowl

2002 Orange Bowl

2001 Orange Bowl

2000 Orange Bowl

1999 Orange Bowl

1998 Orange Bowl

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print












So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE


















Google











click here for the tabc site










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage