2003 MIDWEST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys 18 Singles - Highland Park High School - Libertyville, Illinois - July 27-31
SINGLES
Finals
Patrick Rose (2) defeated Jeff Dawson (6), 6-2,2-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Nikolas Cromydas (1) defeated Spencer Vegosen (3), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Jeff Dawson (6) defeated Nikolas Cromydas (1), 6-4,3-6,7-5
Patrick Rose (2) defeated Spencer Vegosen (3), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Nikolas Cromydas/Glenview, IL (1) defeated Bryan Karazia/Livonia, MI, 6-3,6-3
Jeff Dawson/St. Charles, IL (22) defeated Oscar Beich/Bloomington, IL (13), 6-1,6-2
Spencer Vegosen/Chicago, IL (3) defeated RK Bacalla/Chicago, IL (8), 6-2,6-2
Patrick Rose/Glencoe, IL (2) defeated Howard Migdal/West Bloomfield, MI, 6-3,2-6,6-1
Consolation Finals
Eddie Neese defeated Timothy Hubbard, 7-6(2),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Lance Koetter/Wade Ward defeated Ty Schaub/Adam Shaeffer (9), 6-3,1-6,1-0(6)
Semifinals
Ty Schaub/Adam Shaeffer (9) defeated Adam Ford/Michael Rose, score unavailable
Lance Koetter/Wade Ward defeated Connor Dawson/Jeff Dawson (10), score unavailable
Quarterfinals
Adam Ford/Michael Rose defeated Mark Goldin/Andrew Spector, 6-1,6-1
Ty Schaub/Adam Shaeffer (9) defeated Jarrod Epkey/Adam Valinetz, 4-6,6-4,1-0(6)
Connor Dawson/Jeff Dawson (10) defeated Oscar Beich/Mark Hanna (8), 3-6,6-4,6-1
Lance Koetter/Wade Ward defeated Scott Lieberman/Spencer Vegosen (2), 2-6,7-6(6),1-0(8)

Girls 18 Singles - Tipton Lakes Athletic Club - Columbus, Indiana - July 27-Aug 1
SINGLES
Finals
Christian Tara (1) defeated Jacqueline Lee (3), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Jackie Shapiro over Amanda Rales by default
Semifinals
Christian Tara (1) defeated Amanda Rales (4), 6-1,6-3
Jacqueline Lee (3) defeated Jackie Shapiro, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Christian Tara/Lake Bluff, IL (1) defeated Christine Bader/Okemos, 6-1,6-3
Amanda Rales/Bethesda, MD (4) defeated Emily Jaffee/Farmington Hillos, MI (12), 6-2,6-1
Jacqueline Lee/Canton, OH (3) defeated Georgia Rose/Libertyville, IL, 6-0,7-6(2)
Jackie Shapiro/Deerfield, IL defeated Ashlee Vosters/Bethany Beach (10), 6-1,2-1 retired/injured
Consolation Finals
Kendell Swenson defeated Emily Jaffee, 2-6,6-2,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals
Jenna Nussbaum/Georgia Rose (4) defeated Christine Bader/Kendall Swenson (6), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Jenna Nussbaum/Georgia Rose (4) defeated Stephanie Heller/Jamie Nelson (1), 6-0,6-0
Christine Bader/Kendall Swenson (6) defeated Jackie Shapiro/Samantha Shapiro, 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals
Stephanie Heller/Jamie Nelson (1) defeated Emily Jaffe/Colleen Mead, 6-4,7-5
Jenna Nussbaum/Georgia Rose (4) defeated Allison Heim/Natalie Tabb, 6-3,6-1
Jackie Shapiro/Samantha Shapiro moved up with a double default
Christine Bader/Kendall Swenson (6) defeated Sara Lett/Ashelee Vosters (2), 6-1,7-5

Boys 16 Singles - Highland Park High School - Highland Park, Illinois - July 29-Aug 3
SINGLES
Finals
Brian Hanus (1) defeated Alexander Grothman (2), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Brian Hanus (1) defeated Allen Ye (15), 6-1,6-2
Alexander Grothman (2) defeated Dennis Polykav (3), 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Brian Hanus (1) defeated Jonathan Fife (11), 6-1,6-2
Allen Ye (15) defeated Gentry Kaegi (4), 6-1,6-2
Dennis Polykav (3) defeated Tyler Sonkin (9), 6-3,6-2
Alexander Grothman (2) defeated Maksim Tikhomikov (10), 6-4,6-4 Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Rest of doubles not played
Quarterfinals
David Brock/Adam Brown over Alexander Grothman/Brian Hanus (1), retired/injured
Nolan Greenburg/David Katz defeated Nicholas Boulieris/Walker Grimes (6), 6-2,6-4
Robert Alee/Christopher Nowak over Dennis Nevolo/Connor Roth (4), retired/ill
Jordan Buehler/Guillaume Schils defeated Brian Mikkelson/Jack Swan (12), 7-6(5),6-2

Girls 16 Singles - Baseline Tennis - Lincolnshire, Illinois - July 29-August 3
SINGLES
Finals
Ekaterina Mirnova (8) defeated Jill Wexler (9) - pictured right --6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Ekaterina Mirnova (8) defeated Alaina Trgovich (2), 6-2,6-2
Jill Wexler (9) defeated Amanda Campbell (1), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Amanda Campbell/Pittsburgh, PA (1) defeated Jovanna Vasic/Naperville, IL, 3-6,7-6(3),6-2
Jill Wexler/Beverly, MA (9) defeated Samantha Kintzell/Libertyville, IL (3), 7-6,6-1
Ekaterina Mirnova/New Braunfels, TX (8) defeated Megan Martzolf/Indianapolis, IN, 6-1,6-3
Alaina Trgovich/Munster, IN (2) defeated Jenny Belsky/Cincinnati, OH (7), 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Holly Huth/Ashley Moccia defeated Jenny Belsky/Jillian Ducro (2), 3-6,6-3,7-6(5)
Semifinals
Holly Huth/Ashley Moccia over Ashley Frey/Jessica Schiller, withdrew
Jenny Belsky/Jillian Ducro (2) defeated Betsey Flazer/Jessica Linden, 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals
Holly Huth/Ashley Moccia defeated Amanda Campbell/Alaina Trgovich, 7-6(6),1-6,7-6(4)
Ashley Frey/Jessica Schiller over Gabriela Bobrowski/Gia McKnight, withdrew/injured
Mackenzie Farmer/Ashley Keebler over Carrie Preston/Cameron Williams, withdrew
Jenny Belsky/Jillian Ducro (2) over Carly Newman/Sara Vrabee, w/d

Boys 14 Singles - Munster Parks & Recreation - Munster, Indiana July 27-Aug 1
SINGLES
Finals
Christopher Speer (1) defeated Lawrence Carpio (6), 4-6,7-5,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Casey Cullen (14) defeated William Federhofer (3), 7-5,6-0
Semifinals
Christopher Speer (1) defeated William Federhofer (3), 6-1,6-4
Lawrence Carpio (6) defeated Casey Cullen (14), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Christopher Speer/Vernon Hills, IL (1) defeated Peter Williams/Troy, MI (8), 6-1,6-2
William Federhofer/North Miami, FL (3) de4feated Peter Coulis/Bradenton, FL (5), 6-2,6-4
Casey Cullen/Beverly Hills, MI (14) defeated Brian Starr/Cincinnati, OH (4), 6-2,6-4
Lawrence Carpio/Naperville, IL (6) defeated William Pelak/McLean, VA (2), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Peter Williams defeated Brian Starr, 2-6,6-3,6-7
DOUBLES
Finals
Derek Carpenter/Christopher Speer (1) defeated C.J. Griffin/Brian Starr (3), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Derek Carpenter/Christopher Speer (1) defeated Casey Cullen/Peter Williams (4), 6-3,6-1
C.J. Griffin/Brian Starr (3) defeated Samuel Laber/Timothy Moller (7), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Derek Carpenter/Christopher Speer (1) defeated Jack Boling/William Shuman (10), 6-3,6-3
Casey Cullen/Peter Williams (4) defeated Andrew Jung/Micah Lemoine (6), 4-6,7-6(4),1-0(6)
C.J. Griffin/Brian Starr (3) defeated David Lett/Kent Winingham (9), 6-2,6-3
Samuel Laber/Timothy Moller (7) defeated Peter Coulis/William Federhofer (2), 6-4,4-6,1-0(3)

Girls 14 Singles - Snyder Park - Springfield, Ohio - July 27-Aug 1
SINGLES
Finals
Jelena Pupac (1) defeated Hanna Mar (5), 6-3,6-4
Third Place and Consolation Finals not played
Semifinals
Jelena Pupac (1) defeated Connie Hsu (4), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Hanna Mar (5) defeated Mary Hill (3), 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals
Jelena Pupac/Griffith, IN (1) defeated Brittany Farmer/Terre Haute, IN (13), 6-0,6-0
Connie Hsu/Cincinnati, OH (4) defeated Natalie Skocik/Chillicothe, OH (19), 6-1,6-3
Mary Hill/Hammond, IN (3) defeated Kate Turvy/Dublin, OH (8), 6-2,7-6(6)
Hanna Mar/Burr Ridge, IL (5) defeated Christine Chiricosta/Avon Lake, OH (2), 6-7(2),6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Mary Hill/Jelena Pupac (2) defeated Natalie Skocik/Madison Wright-Piekarski (1), 8-2
Semifinals
Natalie Skocik/Madison Wright-Piekarski (1) defeated Cali Gustafson/Emma Rudnik, 8-3
Mary Hill/Jelena Pupac (2) defeated Nicole Lipp/Daniele Thomasma, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Natalie Skocik/Madison Wright-Piekarski (1) defeated Amelia Bell/Jessica Young, 8-2
Cali Gustafson/Emma Rudnik over Jennifer Nalepa/Mollie Peskind by default
Nicole Lipp/Daniele Thomasma defeated Abby Greif/Rachel Rendina, 8-6
Mary Hill/Jelena Pupac (2) defeated Patricia Brinck/Emily Roebker (5), 8-2

Boys 12 Singles - Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinnati, Ohio - July 29-Aug 3
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Bandy (2) defeated Jimmy Roebker (1), 4-6,6-4,10-7
Third Place Playoff
Christopher Stahl (4) defeated Mark Shkolnik (3), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Ryan Bandy (2) defeated Christopher Stahl (4), 6-4,6-4
Jimmy Roebker (1) defated Mark Shkolnik (3), 7-5,6-0
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Roebker/Fort Mitchell, KY (1) defated Ravy Uong/Lowell, MA (14), 6-3,6-1
Mark Shkolnik/Andover, MA (3) defeated Andy Jackson/Dayhton, OH (8), 6-1,6-0
Christopher Stahl/Loveland, OH (4) defeated Jack Snyder/Northville, MI (7), 6-0,6-3
Ryan Bandy/Cincinnati,OH (2) defeated Joey Fritz/Cincinnati, OH (5), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Ravy Uong defeated Joey Fritz, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Ryan Bandy/Jimmy Roebker (1) defeated Mark Shkolnik/Ravy Uong (3), 1-6,6-4,10-8
Semifinals
Ryan Bandy/Jimmy Roebker (1) defeated Grant Aronson/Alex Foley (8), 6-4,6-0
Mark Shkolnik/Ravy Uong (3) defeated Peter Kobelt/Christopher Stahl (2), 6-1,5-7,10-2
Quarterfinals
Ryan Bandy/Jimmy Roebker (1) defeated Greg Doctor/Michael Reiter, 6-3,6-3
Grant Aronson/Alex Foley (8) defeated Christian Rohemer/Jack Snyder (4), 6-4,6-2
Mark Shkolnik/Ravy Uong (3) defeated David Gabriel/Yale Goldberg, 6-0,6-1
Peter Kobelt/Christopher Stahl (2) defeated Jason Chen/Darryl Hale, 6-2,6-0

Girls 12 Singles - Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinnati, Ohio - July 29-Aug 3
SINGLES
Finals
Jade Johnson (3) defeated Kara Cecil (4), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Casey Simmons (1) defeated Lakshmi Rao (5), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Jade Johnson (3) defeated Lakshmi Rao (5), 6-4,6-2
Kara Cecil (4) defeated Casey Simmons (1), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Casey Simmons/Gainesville, FL (1) defeated Sarah Eid/Princeton, NJ (6), 6-3,6-2
Kara Cecil/Wadsworth, OH (4) defeated Courtney Fleissner/Akron, OH (7), 6-0,6-1
Jade Johnson/Fort Wayne, IN (3) defeated Nicole Gibbs/Cleveland, OH, 6-3,6-4
Lakshmi Rao/Palos Park, IL (5) defeated Kyle McPhillips/Willoughby, OH (2), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Kyle McPhillips defeated Carly Graver, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Kara Cecil/Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Sarah Eid/Anila Rao, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Kara Cecil/Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Kasey Gardiner/Taylor Pinchoff, 6-0,6-0
Sarah Eid/Lakshmi Rao (2) defeated Katie Pleiman/Samantha Zimmerman, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Kara Cecil/Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Nicole Gibbs/Kara Sherwood (5), 1-6,6-3,10-7
Kasey Gardiner/Taylor Pinchoff defeated Jade Johnson/Macy Johnson (4), 6-3,6-4
Katie Pleiman/Samantha Zimmerman defeated Emily Reuland/Stefanie Youngberg (3), 6-2,6-3
Sarah Eid/Lakshmi Rao (2) defeated Alexis Donner/Carl Graver (6), 6-2,6-0

 

2002 MIDWEST OPEN

2001 MIDWEST OPEN

2000 MIDWEST OPEN

1999 MIDWEST OPEN

1998 WESTERN OPEN



































The Mental Athlete

See A Review






Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts






Google






CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE














On Court Off Court












COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL













Check Out
TENNIS WEEK







Tennis Hut
Tennis Wear From Head To Toe




























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage