2008 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS
Las Vegas - April 26-29, 2008

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals

Alexander Sarkissian (1) (above) defeated Eric West (2), 6-2,7-6
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Reiff (4) over Billy Bertha (5), withdraw/ill
Semifinals
Alexander Sarkissian (1) defeated Andrew Reiff (4), 6-4,6-4
Eric West (2) defeated Billy Bertha (5), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals
Chris Cha defeated Casey MacMaster, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Casey McMaster/Brandon Parker defeated Thomas Aliber/Eric West (1), 9-7
Semifinals
Thomas Aliber/Eric West (1) defeated Connor Berg/Matthew Siow (3), 8-3
Casey McMaster/Brandon Parker defeated Brian Kenyon/Colton Pate, 8-4

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals

Anna Mamalat defeated Stephanie Hoffpauir (2) (above), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Nida Hamilton (1) defeated Alana McMahon (8), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Anna Mamalat defeated Nida Hamilton (1), 6-4,6-3
Stephanie Hoffpauir (2) defeated Alana McMahon, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Amber Walker defeated Gia McKnight, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Julia Fellerhoff/Nida Hamilton (1) defeated Stephanie Hoffpauir/Amber Walker, 8-2
Semifinals
Julia Fellerhoff/Nida Hamilton (1) defeated Christina Danosi/Gia McKnight, 8-3
Stephanie Hoffpauir/Amber Walker defeated Rachel Decker-Sadowski/Caroline Richman, 8-3

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Ben Guthrie defeated Zhongming Chen (2), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff

Mika De Coster (5) (above) over Omar Aly (3), walkover/ill
Semifinals
Ben Guthrie defeated Mika De Coster (5), 6-1,6-0
Zhongming Chen (2) defeated Omar Aly (3), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Evan Song defeated Devin Lane, 2-6,6-4,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Devin Lane/Evan Song (1) defeated Ben Guthrie/Narayana, 8-6
Semifinals
Devin Lane/Evan Song (1) over Kevin Cox/Jay Rogers, withdrew/ill
Ben Guthrie/Ashok Narayana defeated Zhongming Chen/Andrew Malozsak (2), 8-1

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals

Blair Shankle defeated Mary Anne MacFarlane (1), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Jenny Falcone over Nikki Parker (4), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Mary Anne MacFarlane (1) defeated Nikki Parker (4), 6-1,6-3
Blair Shankle defeated Jenny Falcone, 3-6,6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Chrissy Uriarte defeated Shayne Austin, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Jenny Falcone/Mary Anne MacFarlane (1) defeated Nikki Parker/Blair Shankle, 8-4
Semifinals
Jenny Falcone/Mary Anne MacFarlane (1) over Melissa Kopinski/Kim Szokol, walkover/ill
Nikki Parker/Blair Shankle defeated Alecia Kauss/Caroline Schnell (2), 8-3

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals

Morgan Mays (1) defeated James Boyd (7), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Ronnie Schneider defeated Jonathan Carcione (3), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Morgan Mays (1) defeated Ronnie Schneider, 6-1,6-1
James Boyd (7) defeated Jonathan Carcione (3), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Drew Dawson defeated Brendan Aguilar, 3-6,6-3,10-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Jonathan Carcione/Morgan Mays (1) defeated Garrett Auproux/Gregory Garcia, 8-1
Semifinals
Jonathan Carcione/Morgan Mays (1) defeated Spenver Hafen/Alan Pleat, 8-4
Garrett Auproux/Gregory Garcia defeated Drew Dawson/Julian Ruffin, 8-3

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Gabrielle Andrews defeated Lindsey Kostas (5), 6-1,4-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Kimberly Yee defeated Nicolette Tran (8), 5-7,7-6, retired/injured
Semifinals
Lindsey Kostas (5) defeated Nicolette Tran (8), 7-5,6-1
Gabrielle Andrews defeated Kimberly Yee, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Lauren Stratman defeated Regina Suarez, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Rebecca Cleary/Victoire Saperstein defeated Zoe Katz/Joulia Likhanskaia, 9-8
Semifinals
Rebecca Cleary/Victoire Saperstein defeated Sarah Gealer/Desirae Krawczyk (1), 9-8
Zoe Katz/Joulia Likhanskaia defeated Kristina Eisenbrand/Savannah Ware, 8-4

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Deiton Baughman (2) defeated Yannik Mahlangu (1), 6-1,4-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Pascal Nilsson (3) defeated Vinh Pham (6), 7-5,3-0 retired/injured
Semifinals
Yannik Mahlangu (1) defeated Pascal Nilsson (3), 7-6,6-0
Deiton Baughman (2) defeated Vinh Pham (6), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Joshua Hedderig defeated Augustus Ge, 6-2,1-6,10-7
DOUBLES
Finals
Yannik Mahlangu/Pascal Nilsson (1) defeated Deiton Baughman/Maxwell Cancilla, 8-0
Semifinals
Deiton Baughman/Maxwell Cancilla defeated Joshua Hedderig/Jakub Wojcik, 8-1
Yannik Mahlangu/Pascal Nilsson (1) defeated Gregory Anderson/Daniel Gealer (3), 8-2

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Caroline Doyle (3) defeated Mariana Gould (2), 4-6,7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff

Gabrielle Smith (1) (above) defeated Iris Lin (4), 7-6,6-1
Semifinals
Caroline Doyle (3) defeated Gabrielle Smith (1), 6-4,6-2
Mariana Gould (2) defeted Iris Lin (4), 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Erin Larner defeated Isabella Heidenreich, 6-2,2-1 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Girls' 12 Doubles back to top Finals
Caroline Doyle/Iris Lin (1) defeated Hadley Berg/Gabrielle Smith, 8-0
Semifinals
Caroline Doyle/Iris Lin (1) defeated Brittanie Eraso/Amanda Zuidema, 8-0
Hadley Berg/Gabrielle Smith moved up with a double walkover

 

2007 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2006 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2005 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2004 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2003 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2002 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2001 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

We search millions of flight and hotel combinations, to get the best deals. Yes! Getaways makes booking your next vacation as easy as it can get - BOOK TODAY at Yesgetaways.com!






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors




















Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE



























Google













click here for the tabc site












Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis