USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 27-December 1, 2003 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

18s    16s    14s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Winter Championships in December:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Newman Tennis Center - Augusta, Georgia
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Noble (1) defeated Michael Wardell (2), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Dylan Wright (4) defeated Kevin Moore (3), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Michael Wardell/Madison, AL (2) defeated Kevin Moore/Overland Park, KS (3), 6-3,2-6,1-0
Ryan Noble/Fayetteville, NC (1) defeated Dylan Wright/Alpharetta, GA (4), 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Nick Chappell defeated Ian Laster, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Trey Hatcher/Ryan Noble (1) defeated Nick Chappell/Alex Van Velzer (3), 8-5
Semifinals
Nick Chappell/Alex Van Velzer (3) defeated Nicolas Kamisar/Kevin Moore (2), 8-1
Trey Hatcher/Ryan Noble (1) defeated Harris Barnard/Michael Wardell, 8-1
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Brittany Augustine (1) defeated Ariel Caldwell (2), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Morgan Basil (3) defeated Maria Mira (5), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Ariel Cadwell/Stone Mountain, GA (2) defeated Maria Mira/Baton Rouge, LA (5), 6-1,6-0
Brittany Augustine/Northridge, CA (1) defeated Morgan Basil/St. Petersburg, FL (3), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Ashley Canty defeated Chelsea Utting, 6-4,6-7(5),1-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Ashley Canty/Maria Mira (2) defeated Amber Brown/Ariel Caldwell (1), 8-6
Semifinals
Ashley Canty/Maria Mira (2) defeated Kristen Kohagen/Allison Rooney, 8-1
Amber Brown/Ariel Caldwell (1) defeated Jeri Reichel/Chelsea Utting (3), 8-3

Dana Hills Tennis Center - Dana Point, California
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Russell Bader (2) defeated Raymond Sarmiento (1), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Mike De Coster (3) defeated Brian Fang (4), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Russell Bader/Austin, TX (2) defeated Brian Fang/Hacienda Heights, CA (4), 6-2,6-1
Raymond Sarmiento/Los Angeles, CA (1) defeated Mika De Coster/Coto De Caza, CA, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Zachary Leslie defeated Christopher Freeman, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Christopher Freeman/Raymond Sarmiento (1) defeated Brian Fang/Joshua Tchan (2), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals
Brian Fang/Joshua Tchan (2) defeated Patrick Szeremeta/Michael Tang, 6-2,6-0
Christopher Freeman/Raymond Sarmiento (1) defeated Mark DeCastro/Chris Eriksson, 6-3,6-3

Roosevelt Island Racquet Club - Roosevelt Island, New York
Click Here For Story & More Photos From This Event
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Maria Fuccillo (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jordana Kono (3), 6-3,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff
Brooke Bolender (2) defeated Jennifer Kellner (4), 7-5,2-6,10-5
Semifinals
Maria Fuccillo/Rockville, MD (1) defeated Jennifer Kellner/Smithtown, NY (4), 6-2,6-0
Jordana Kono/Glen Head, NY (3) defeated Brooke Bolender/Westlake, OH (2), 6-3,3-6,10-4
Consolation Finals
Vanessa Petrini defeated Christina McHale, 6-4,4-6,10-7
DOUBLES
Finals
Hannah Berner/Kristin Norton defeated Katianne Goepel/Christina McHale, 4-6,6-4,10-6
Semifinals
Hannah Berner/Kristin Norton defeated Dorothy Safron/Blair Seideman, 4-6,6-2,10-6
Katianne Goepel/Christina McHale defeated Michelle Nguyen/Kiersten Pappas, 6-2,6-1

USTA National Tennis Center - Flushing Meadow, New York
Click Here For Story & More Photos From This Event
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Gary Kushnirovich (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Dushy Srinivasan (5), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Zachary Weiss (3) defeated Felix Sun (4), 6-4,7-6(5)
Semifinals
Gary Kushnirovich/Brooklyn, NY (1) defeated Zachary Weiss/Great Neck, NY (3), 6-3,6-4
Dushy Srinivasan/Bloomfield, MI (5) defeated Felix Sun/Potomac, MD (4), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Mark Shkolnik vs. Junior Ore, not played
DOUBLES
Finals
Bryan Chow/Cassidy Robertson (3) defeated Harsha Rao/Dushy Srinivasan, 8-1
Semifinals
Harsha Rao/Dushy Srinivasan defeated Mark Shkolnik/Ravy Uong (4), 9-8(8)
Bryan Chow/Cassidy Robertson (3) defeated Brett Francis/Dante Terenzio (2), 8-3

Randolph Tennis Center - Tucson, Arizona
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Zoe De Bruycker (1) defeated Alexis Garrett (4), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Haley Dixon (3) defeated Taylor Vick (2), 7-6,6-2
Semifinals
Zoe De Bruycker/Saratoga, CA (1) defeated Haley Dixon/Canyon Lake, CA (3), 6-2,6-2
Alexis Garrett/Las Vegas, NV (4) defeated Taylor Vick/Bellaire, TX (2), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Alex Tachovsky defeated Christine Mordaunt, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Kirby Atkinson/Taylor Vick (1) defeated Alexis Garrett/Sarah Toti (3), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Kirby Atkinson/Taylor Vick (1) defeated Amy Bettis/Haley Driver (4), 6-0,6-2
Alexis Garrett/Sarah Toti (3) over Gabrielle DeSimone/Haley Dixon (2), withdrew/injured

 
Back To Listing Of 2003 USTA National Open Championships
TENNIS CELEBS
Click For Free Trial




























CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE





Zappos Winter 2003 Vertical Banner








The Mental Athlete

See A Review









Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage