2005 PEACH STATE CLASSIC
Peachtree City Tennis Center - Peachtree City, Georgia
May 28-31, 2005

Rain forced cancellation of some final rounds

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals
Kyle Baker (5-8) defeated Nathan Sachs (5-8), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Kyle Baker (5-8) defeated Ted Kelly (9-16), 6-1,6-0
Nathan Sachs (5-8) defeated Josh Varela (5-8), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Ted Kelly/Owings Mills, MD (9-16) defeated Christopher Motes/Augusta, GA (9-16), 3-6,7-6(2),6-4
Kyle Baker/Acworth, GA (5-8) defeated Christopher Racz/Philadelphia, PA (3), 6-3,6-4
Nathan Sachs/Fayetteville, NC (5-8) defeated Marc Dwyer/Peachtree City, GA (4), 6-3,6-4
Josh Varela/Athens, GA (5-8) defeated Vijay Paul/Medford, NJ (9-16), 6-4,3-6,6-3

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals
Georgia Rose (5-8) defeated Jamie Hampton (3) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Stephanie Harris (5-8) defeated Christian Tara (1), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Jamie Hampton (3) defeated Christian Tara (1), 6-1,6-4
Georgia Rose (5-8) defeated Stephanie Harris (5-8), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Christian Tara/Lake Bluff, IL (1) defeated Teresa Wang/Charlotte, NC (9-16), 6-4,6-1
Jamie Hampton/Auburn, AL (3) defated Adrienne Elsbuerry/Athens, GA (5-8), 6-3,6-1
Georgia Rose/Libertyville, IL (5-8) defeated Joanna Mather/Duluth, GA, 6-3,6-1
Stephanie Harris/Chattanooga, TN (5) defeated Catherine Newman/Greensboro, NC (2), 6-1,6-1

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals
Ryan Smith (2) defeated J. Houston Barrick (1), 3-6,6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Jonathan Wolf (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Kevin Galloway (5-8), 6-4,6-0
Semifinals
J. Houston Barrick (1) defeated Kevin Galloway (5), 1-6,6-2,6-1
Ryan Smith (2) defeated Jonathan Wolff (3), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
J. Houston Barrick/Brentwood, TN (1) defeated Devin Britton/Jackson, MS, 6-3,6-4
Kevin Galloway/Charlotte, NC (5-8) defeated Tyler Davis/Nashville, TN (4), 6-1,6-3
Jonathan Wolff/Sarasota, FL (3) defeated Jadon Phillips/Macon, GA, 4-6,6-2,6-3
Ryan Smith/Marietta, GA (2) defeated Jamieson Cox/Acworth, GA, 6-1,6-1

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals
Keri Wong (4) defeated Lauren Meier (3), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Alexa Guarachi (9-16) defeated Mallory Burdette (5-8) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Lauren Meieir (3) defeated Mallory Burdette (5-8), 6-4,6-1
Keri Wong (4) defeated Alexa Guarachi (9), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Mallory Burdette/Jackson, GA (5-8) defeated Natalie Pluskota/Sharpsburg, GA, 6-2,6-1
Lauren Meier/Woodstock, GA (3) defeated Taylor Lindsey/Birmingham, AL (9-16), 6-2,6-1
Keri Wong/Jackson, MS (4) defeated Melanie Oudin/Marietta, GA (5-8), 6-4,4-6,6-2
Alexa Guarachi/Destin, FL (9-16) defeated Alexa Ely/Asheville, NC (9), 7-6(2),6-3

Boys' 14 Singles
Quarterfinals
Jordan Cox/Duluth, GA defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura/Bradenton, FL (5-8), 6-2,6-4
William Parker/Shelby, NC (9-16) defeated Harrison Holbrook/Greensboro, NC (9-16), 6-3,6-3
Ian Chadwell/Franklin, TN (3) defeated Nick Chappell/Indianapolis, IN (9-16), 6-0,6-2
Venkat Iyer/Chevy Chase, MD (5-8) defeated Mark Verstaete/Marietta, GA, 6-1,6-0

Girls' 14 Singles
Quarterfinals
Ebie Wilson/Mobile, AL (1) defeated Emily Lauten/Marietta, GA, 6-0,6-0
Katherine Oudin/Marietta, GA defeated Gabrielle Steele/New Richmond, OH (4), 7-6(7),2-0 walkover/ill
Megumi Voight/Alpharetta, GA defeated Sianna Simmons/Fayetteville, GA (5-8), 6-2,6-4
Ariel Caldwell/Stone Mountain, GA (9-16) defeated Nicole Gibbs/Cleveland, OH (9-16), 6-0,6-2

Boys' 12 Singles
Quarterfinals
Thai Kwiatkowski/Charlotte, NC (1) defeated Garrison LaDuca/Woodstock, GA, 6-2,6-3
Lewis Butler/Indianola, MS (5-8) defeated Eugene Oh/Alpharetta, GA, 6-4,6-3
Terrell Celestine/Macon, GA defeated Timmy Berg/Lakewood Ranch, FL (5-8), 6-4,6-4
Nathan Pasha/Atlanta, GA (2) defeated Christopher Lawdahl/Greenville, SC, 6-3,6-2

Semifinals
Kaylene Chadwell/Franklin, TN (5-8) defeated Abbey Grant/Marietta, GA, 6-4,6-2
Katherine White/Columbus, GA (5-8) defeated Julia Fellerhoff/Deerfield, IL (4), 6-3,4-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Abbey Grant/Marietta, GA defeated Nikita Meka/Jonesboro, GA (1), 5-7,6-2,6-2
Kaylene Chadwell/Franklin, TN (5-8) defeated Kelly Poggensee-Wei/Lake Villa, IL, 6-2,6-2
Julia Fellerhoff/Deerfield, IL (4) defeated Samantha Crawford/Marietta, GA, 6-3,6-1
Katherine White/Columbus, GA (5-8) defeated Jessica Wacnik/Orland Park, IL (2), 7-6(3),6-4

 

2004 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

2003 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

2002 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

2001 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

2000 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

1999 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Google









click here for the tabc site












Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage