2006 ST LOUIS GATEWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sunset Tennis Center - St. Louis, Missouri - November 3-5, 2006

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals
Bryant Salcedo (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Luke Marchese, 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Tyler Davis (3) defeated Connor Roth, 3-6,7-6,10-8
Semifinals
Bryant Salcedo (1) defeated Tyler Davis (3), 6-4,6-7,6-4
Luke Marchese defeated Connor Roth, 6-2,0-6,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
Kevin King defeated Christopher Hasyn, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Bryant Salcedo/Boardman, OH (1) defeated Kevin King/Peachtree Cty, GA (7), 6-2,6-2
Tyler Davis/Nashville, TN (3) defeated Gentry Kaegi/Park Ridge, IL (5), 6-4,6-1
Connor Roth/Lisle, IL defeated Casey Watt/Gibsonia, PA (4), 6-2,7-5
Luke Marchese/Summit, NJ defeated Christopher Hasyn/Lansdale, PA, 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals
David Holland defeated Abraham Souza, 6-3,6-4

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals
Anamika Bhargava (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Marisa Lambropoulos (6), 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Elizabeth Epstein (5) defeated Jessica Seyferth, 15-0 retired/injured
Semifinals
Marisa Lambropoulos (6) defeated Jessica Seyferth, 7-6,1-6,7-6
Anamika Bhargava (2) defeated Elizabeth Epstein (5), 4-6,6-2,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
Julie Flanzer defeated Heather Steinbauer, 3-6,6-2,10-7
Quarterfinals
Marisa Lambropoulos/Lake Forest, IL (6) defeated Amy Allin/Dallas, TX, 7-6,4-6,6-3
Jessica Seyferth/Ann Arbor, MI defeated Julie Flanzer/Highland Park, IL, 4-6,6-2,6-2
Elizabeth Epstein/Chicago, IL (5) defeated Cameron Ellis/Marietta, GA (4), 6-3,6-0
Anamika Bhargava/Collierville, TN (2) defeated Heather Steinbauer/The Woodlands, TX, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Mallory Weber defeated Gia McKnight, 6-4,6-3

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals
Chris Cha (4) defeated Thomas Aliber, 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Anderson Reed (1) defeated John Christian (5), 0-15 retired/injured
Semifinals
Chris Cha (4) defeated Anderson Reed (1), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Thomas Aliber dfefeated John Christian (5), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
Lucas Andreika defeated Thomas Wilson, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Anderson Reed/Daphne, AL (1) defeated Lucas Andreika/Weston, CT (7), 7-5,7-6
Chris Cha/Overland Park, KS (4) defeated Wyatt Lippert/Cincinnati, OH, 6-2,7-6
Thomas Aliber/Kansas City, MO defeated Augie Bloom/Hinsdale, IL, 4-6,6-4,6-2
John Christian/Lenexa, KS (5) defeated Thomas Wilson/San Antonio, TX (2), 5-7,6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Kevin McMillen defeated Michael Lin, 6-1,6-0

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals
Gabrielle Steel (5) defeated Ryann Young (6), 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Julia Metzger defeated Nida Hamilton, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Ryann Young (6) defeated Nida Hamilton, 4-6,6-4,6-4
Gabrielle Steele (5) defeated Julia Metzger, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Courtney Dolehide defeated Taylor Fournier, 7-5,0-6,10-5
Quarterfinals
Nida Hamilton/Oak Brook, IL defeated Christina Riley/Plainfield, IN, 6-4,6-1
Ryann Young/Northbrook, IL (6) defeated Courtney Dolehide/Hinsdale, IL, 7-6,6-1
Julia Metzger/Perrysburg, OH defeated Monica Turewicz/Lake Forest, IL, 6-4,6-1
Gabrielle Steele/New Richmond, OH (5) defeated Taylor Fournier/Leawood, KS, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Monica Yajima defeated Mollie Anderson (3), 6-0,6-3

 

2005 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2004 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2003 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2002 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2001 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2000 St. Louis Gateway Championships

1999 St. Louis Gateway Championships

1998 St. Louis Gateway Championships







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS SHOE STORE






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book
















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK






Google





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage