2007 ST LOUIS GATEWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sunset Tennis Center - St. Louis, Missouri - November 3-5, 2007

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals
Casey Watt (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Kevin King (2), 1-6,6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Samuel Keeton (3) defeated Kevin King (2), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Casey Watt (1) defeated Samuel Keeton (3), 6-1,6-3
Kevin King (2) defeated Marc Powers (4), 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals
Casey Watt/Gibsonia, PA (1) defeated Joshua Graves/Milwaukee, WI (5), 6-1,6-4
Samuel Keeton/Kansas City, MO (3) defeated Alexander Divalerio/Malverne, PA, 4-6,6-2,6-3
Marc Powers/Stamford, CT (4) defeated Daniel Nguyen/Oxnard, CA, 6-3,6-3
Kevin King/Peachtree City, GA (2) defeated Grant Fleming/Overland Park, KS (6), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Grant Fleming vs. Chris Cha

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals
Elizabeth Epstein (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Emily Carbone, 6-7,6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Courtney Dolehide defeated Hanna Mar (1), 6-2,7-5
Semifinals
Emily Carbone defeated Hanna Mar (1), 6-0,1-6,6-4
Elizabeth Epstein (2) defeated Courtney Dolehide, 6-2,6-7,6-4
Quarterfinals
Hanna Mar/Burr Ridge, IL (1) defeated Gabriela Demos/Chesterfield, MO, 6-3,6-2
Emily Carbone/Lexington, KY defeated Rachel Saiontz/Miami, FL (3), 6-0,6-1
Courtney Dolehide/Hinsdale, IL defeated Hilary Toole/Missouri City, TX (7), 6-0,7-6
Elizabeth Epstein/Chicago, IL (2) defeated Vanessa Petrini/Stamford, CT, 6-2,1-6,7-5
Consolation Finals
Erin Vierra defeated Gabriela Rangel, 6-3,7-5

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals
Nelson Vick (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Gregory Andrews (1), 4-6,6-1,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Christopher Mengel (3) defeated Justin Rossi, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Gregory Andrews (1) defeated Justin Rossi, 6-4,0-6,7-5
Nelson Vick (2) defeated Christopher Mengel (3), 7-5,1-6,7-6
Quarterfinals
Gregory Andrews/Kalamazoo, MI (1) defeated Dan Richardson/Owens Roads, AL, 6-1,6-4
Justin Rossi/Novi, MI defeated Chris Eriksson/Santa Rosa, CA, 7-6,6-4
Christopher Mengel/Pittsburgh, PA (3) defeated Daniel Weingarten/San Marino, CA, 6-3,6-1
Nelson Vick/Grafton, WI (2) defeated Arren Carter/Powell, OH, 4-6,6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Maks Gold vs. Jack Sock

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals
Emina Bektas defeated Mary Weatherholt (7), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Kyle McPhillips (8) -- pictured right -- defeated Danielle Day (2), 6-0,7-6
Semifinals
Emina Bektas defeated Kyle McPhillips (8), 6-2,6-1
Mary Weatherholt (7) defeated Danielle Day (2), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kyle McPhillips/Willoughby, OH (8) defeated Nicole Melichar/Stuart, FL, 6-4,6-0
Emina Bektas/Indianapolis, IN defeated Ryann Young/Austin, TX (4), 6-0,6-2
Mary Weatherholt/Shawnee Mission, KS (7) defeated Charlotte Ezratty/Greenwich, CT, 6-4,6-2
Danielle Day/Tampa, FL (2) defeated Alecia Kauss/Overland Park, KS (6), 6-1,5-7,6-4
Consolation Finals
Brett Ellen Keeler defeated Nicole Melichar, 6-3,6-3

 

2006 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2005 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2004 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2003 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2002 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2001 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2000 St. Louis Gateway Championships

1999 St. Louis Gateway Championships

1998 St. Louis Gateway Championships

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors



























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage