2003 USTA SUPER NATIONAL
CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

July 13-20, 2003

Boys' 18 - Louisville Tennis Club - Louisville Kentucky
SINGLES
Finals
Nestor Briceno (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Stephen Bass (7), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jeffrey Dass (4) defeated Ned Samuelson (9-16), 0-6,6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Nestor Briceno (1) defeated Jeffrey Das (4), 6-2,6-1
Stephen Bass (7) defeated Ned Samuelson (9-16), 7-6(7),6-7(7),6-2
Quarterfinals
Nestor Briceno/Pembroke Pines, FL (1) defeated Gregory Ouellette/Ormond Beach, FL (9-16), 7-6(2),6-4
Jeffrey Das/Fullerton, CA (4) defeated Yevgeny Supeko/Billings, MT (6), 6-4,6-4
Stephen Bass/Bronxville, NY (7) defeated Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL (9-16), 3-6,6-4,6-3
Ned Samuelson/Belmont, MA (9-16) defeated Kaes Van't Hof/Newport Beach, CA, 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals
Alex Stone defeated Yevgeny Supeko, 6-4,0-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Christian Hand/Ashwat Sarohia (5) defeated Kaes Van't Hof/Chong Want (9), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Michael Flowers/Joshua Raff (1) over Stephen Bass/John Isner, withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Christian Hand/Ashwat Sarohia (5) defeated Michael Flowers/Joshua Raff (1), 6-4,6-3
Kaes Van't Hof/Chong Wang (9) defeated Stephen Bass/John Isner (2), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-
Michael Flowers/Joshua Raff (1) defeated Benjamin Rogers/Nathan Sachs (5), 7-6(2),2-6,6-2
Christian Hand/Ashwat Sarohia (5) defeated Nestor Briceno/Sukhwa Young (3), 7-5,6-7(7),7-6(4)
Kaes Van't Hof/Chong Wang (9) defeated Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky (4), 5-7,6-4,7-6(4)
Stephen Bass/John Isner (2) defeated G. Scott Blackmon/Zachary Ganger, 7-5,6-4

Girls' 18 - Racquet Club of Memphis - Memphis Tennessee
SINGLES
Finals Audra Cohen (9-16) defeated Alexandria Liles (5-8), 6-7(4),6-0,7-6(1)
Third Place Playoff
Melissa Mang (9-16) -- pictured right -- defeated Katrina Tsang (5), 4-6,6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Audra Cohen (9-16) defeated Melissa Mang (9-16), 5-7,6-1,6-3
Alexandria Liles (5-8) defeated Katrina Tsang (5-8), 6-4,6-7(8),6-4
Quarterfinals
Melissa Mang/Metairie, LA (9-16) defeated Julia Cohen/Weston, FL (1), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Audra Cohen/Plantation, FL (9-16) defeated Amanda Fink/Calabasas, CA (9-16), 6-3,6-1
Alexandria Liles/Pompano Beach, FL (5-8) defeated Nicole Leimbach/Colorado Springs, CO (3), 6-3,6-2
Katrina Tsang/Raleigh, NC (5-8) defeated Ivana King/Long Beach, CA (17-32), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Nicole Leimbach defeated Jessi Robinson, 4-6,6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Audra Cohen/Kristi Miller (1) defeated Dasha Cherkasov/Polina Zaretser, 6-1,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Elizabeth Lumpkin/Jessi Robinson (2) defeated Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (3), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Audra Cohen/Kristi Miller (1) defeated Brooke Buck/Kelcy Tefft (3), 6-2,6-2
Dasha Cherkasov/Polina Zaretser defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Jesse Robinson (2), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-
Audra Cohen/Kristi Miller (1) defeated Lejla Hodzic/Anita Ivancevic (9-16), 6-2,6-2
Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (3) defeated Julia Koulbitskaya/Jenna Loeb (5-8), 7-5,2-6,6-4
Dasha Cherkasov/Polina Zaretser defeated Tiffany Clifford/Tiffany Tucker, 6-1,7-6(0)
Elizabeth Lumpkin/Jessi Robinson (2) defeated Marie Grabinski/Sophie Grabinski (5-8), 6-3,6-4

Boys' 16 - Woodmont Country Club - Rockville, Maryland
SINGLES
Finals
Matt Bruch (6) defeated Jean Yves Aubone (17-32), 6-0,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Orban (2) defeated Marcus Fugate (7) -- pictured right -- 7-6(4),7-6(3)
Semifinals
Matt Bruch (6) defeated Marcus Fugate (7), 2-6,6-3,6-1
Jean Yves Aubone (17-32) defeated Andrew Orban (2), 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Marcus Fugate/Fairport, NY (7) defeated Michael Venus/Orlando, FL, 6-4,6-0
Matt Bruch/Lake Forest, IL (6) defeated Michael Gee/Staten Island, NY, 6-2,6-1
Jean Yves Aubone/Miami, FL (17-32) defeated Timothy Smyczek/Hales Corners, WI (3), 6-3,4-6,6-2
Andrew Orban/Fayetteville, NC (2) defeated Brett Helgeson/Overland Park, KS (17-32), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Timothy Smyczek defeated Michael Gee, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrew Orban/Christian Welte (5) defeated Benjamin Graham/Trey Taylor, 6-7(8),6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Sasha Ermakov/Rook Schellenberg (17-32) defeated Brian Brogan/Ken Kao (5-8), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Andrew Orban/Christian Welte (5-8) defeated Sasha Ermakov/Rook Schellenberg (17-32), 6-0,6-2
Benjamin Graham/Trey Taylor defeated Brian Brogan/Ken Kao (5-8), 7-6(4),6-2
Quarterfinals-
Sasha Ermakov/Rook Schellenberg (17-32) defeated Alex Mast/Vijay Paul (9-16), 3-6,7-6(8),7-6(5)
Andrew Orban/Christian Welte (5-8) defeated Justen Roth/Christian Tenev (17-32), 6-2,6-0
Benjamin Graham/Trey Taylor defeated Douglas Perrin/Davey Sandgren (9-16), 6-4,6-3
Brian Brogan/Ken Kao (5-8) defeated Evan Dufaux/Jesse Levine (2), 6-3,6-4

Girls' 16 - Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club - Virginia Beach, Virginia
SINGLES
Finals
Jennifer Stevens (5) defeated Colleen Rielley (3), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Liberty Sveke (8) defeated Melissa Saiontz (2), 7-5,7-5
Semifinals
Colleen Rielley (5-8) defeated Liberty Sveke (8), 7-6(3),6-1
Jennifer Stevens (5-8) defeated Melissa Saiontz (2), 7-6(3),6-1
Quarterfinals
Liberty Sveke/Sarasota, FL (8) defeated Elizabeth Kobak/Old Westbury, NY (1), 6-4,6-3
Colleen Rielley/Shawnee Mission, KS (3) defeated Kristen McVitty/Woodland Hills, CA (7), 6-7(4),6-3,6-2
Jennifer Stevens/Miami, FL (5-8) defeated Chrissie Seredni/Bradenton, FL (10), 6-3,6-1
Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (2) defeated Stephanie Davison/Port Orchard, WA (21), 6-3,3-6,7-6(2)
Consolation Finals
Catherine Newman defeated Stephanie Davidson, 6-3,5-7,7-6(7)
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexandria Liles/Jennifer Stevens (2) defeated Megan Alexander/Lauren Lui (3), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Amanda Craddock/Colleen Rielley defeated Kristen McVitty/Stephanie Schnitter, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Megan Alexander/Lauren Lui (3) defeated Amanda Craddock/Colleen Rielley, 5-7,6-4,6-3
Alexandria Liles/Jennifer Stevens (2) defeated Kristen McVitty/Stephanie Schnitter, 4-6,6-2,7-6(9)
Quarterfinals
Amanda Craddock/Colleen Rielley defeated Zoe Kent/Caitlin Whoriskey, 6-4,6-2
Megan Alexander/Lauren Lui (3) defeated Dominque Liqouri/Lauren Sadaka, 7-6(5),6-3
Kristen McVitty/Stephanie Schnitter defeated Samantha Orlin/Melissa Saiontz, 5-7,6-2,6-3
Alexandra Lilles/Jennifer Stevens (2) defeated Blakely Ashley/Elyse Steiner, 6-0,6-3

Boys' 14 - Jimmy Evert Tennis Center - Fort Lauderdale, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Clint Bowles (1) defeated Wil Spencer (10), 4-6,7-6(5),5-1 retired/ill
Third Place Playoff
Adam Schwartz (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Kellen Damico (3), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Clint Bowles (1) defeated Kellen Damico (3), 7-6(4),7-6(4)
Wil Spencer (10) defeated Adam Schwartz (4), 6-3,5-7,6-2
Quarterfinals
Clint Bowles/Tampa, FL (1) defeated Reid Carleton/Jenkintown, PA (24), 7-6(2),6-2
Kellen Damico/Parker, CO (3) defeated Steven Forman/Del Mar, CA (5), 6-0,6-4
Adam Schwartz/Roslyn Heights, NY (4) defeated Joseph Cadogan/Delray Beach, FL (7), 6-3,6-3
Wil Spencer/Santa Rosa Beach, FL (10) defeated Jeff Dadamo/Tampa, FL (16), 6-7(3),6-2,7-6(1)
Consolation Finals
Jeff Dadamo defeated Steven Forman, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Jeff Dadamo/Wil Spencer (5) defeated Steven Forman/Adam Schwartz (2), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Clint Bowles/Kellen Damico (1) defeated Matthew Broom/William Guznick (4), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Jeff Dadamo/Wil Spencer (5) defeated Clint Bowles/Kellen Damico (1), 6-2,5-7,6-3
Steven Forman/Adam Schwartz (2) defeated Matthew Broom/William Guzick (4), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Clint Bowles/Kellen Damico (1) defeated Matthew Allare/Calvin Bennett (7), 7-5,6-3
Jeff Dadamo/Wil Spencer (5) defeated Brennan Boyajian/Joseph Cadogan (9-16), 6-7(5),6-3,6-4
Matthew Broom/William Guzick (4) defeated Reid Carleton/Jared Pinsky (6), 6-0,6-0
Steven Forman/Adam Schwartz (2) defeated Adam El Mihdawy/David Fink, 6-2,6-1

Girls' 14 - Frank Veltri Tennis Center - Plantation, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Denise Dy (4) defeated Ashley Weinhold (8), 7-6(6),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jamie Hampton (6) defeated Kristy Frilling (1), 3-6,7-6(6),7-5
Semifinals
Denise Dy (4) defeated Kristy Frilling (1), 6-0,6-2
Ashley Weinhold (8) defeated Jamie Hampton (6), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kristy Frilling/Sidney, OH (1) defeated Holly Johnson/Tallahassee, FL (11), 6-2,6-2
Denise Dy/San Jose, CA (4) defeated Chelsea Preeg/Naples, FL (5), 6-4,6-1
Jamie Hampton/Auburn, AL (6) defeated Stefanie Nunic/Boca Raton, FL (29), 6-0,6-0
Ashley Weinhold/Austin, TX (8) defeated Missy Clayton/Fort Lauderdale, FL (2), 6-3,4-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Kirsten Flower defeated Lena Litvak -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Kirsten Flower/Lena Litvak (2) defeated Kristy Frilling/Ashley Weinhold (1), 0-6,6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Holly Johnson/Chelsea Preeg (4) defeated Denise Dy/Lyndsay Kinstler (3), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Kristy Frilling/Ashley Weinhold (1) defeated Denise Dy/Lyndsay Kinstler (3), 6-3,6-3
Kirsten Flower/Lena Litvak (2) defeated Holly Johnson/Chelsea Preeg (4), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-
Kristy Frilling/Ashley Weinhold (1) defeated Cameron Hubbs/Julie Huschke (6), 6-3,6-4
Denise Dy/Lyndsay Kinstler (3) defeated Cameron Ellis/Laurianne Henry, 6-3,3-6,6-3
Holly Johnson/Chelsea Preeg (4) defeated Jamie Hampton/Reka Zsilinszka, 6-3,6-7(4),6-2
Kirsten Flower/Lena Litvak (2) defeated Stefanie Nunic/Lauren Shumate (9), 7-5,6-3

Boys' 12 - Spencer Love Tennis Center - Greensboro, North Carolina
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Noble defeated Rashaad Williams (1) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Rashaad Williams (1) defeated James Seal (7), 6-2,6-4
Ryan Noble defeated Jarmere Jenkins (2), 4-6,7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Rashaad Williams/Greenacres, FL (1) defeated Ryhne Williams/Knoxville, TN (8), 6-3,6-4
James Seal/Chattanooga, TN (7) defeated Anderson Reed/Daphne, AL, 5-7,7-6(5),6-0
Ryan Noble/Fayetteville, NC (17) defeated Denis Bogatov/Gurnee, IL (3), 6-2,6-2
Jarmere Jenkins/Atlanta, GA (2) defeated Ravi Yegya-raman/Cherry Hill, NJ (5), 6-7(0),6-4,3-1 retired/injured
Gold Feed-In Finals
Rhyne Williams defeated Chase Buchanan, 2-6,6-3,6-2
West Draw Finals
Augie Bloom defeated Andy Cooper, 6-4,6-4
North Draw Finals
Chris Fotopoulos defeated Dominic Bermudez, 6-0,6-3
South Draw Finals
Spencer Wolf defeated George Gianakos, 6-4,6-2
Northwest Draw Finals
J. Taylor-Hairston defeated Michael Lampa, 6-3,6-1
Northeast Draw Finals
Christopher Goodwin defeated Ben Guthrie, 6-4,6-4
Southwest Draw Finals
Junior Ore defeated Bryant Dudzik, 6-4,6-0
Southeast Draw Finals
Kevin Moore defeated Jimmy Roebker, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Chase Buchanan/Rhyne Williams (3) defeated Jaremere Jenkins/Rashaad Williams, 6-4,3-6,6-2
Semifinals
Jarmere Jenkins/Rashaad Williams (1) defeated Devin McCarthy/Anderson Reed (4), 6-3,3-6,7-6
Chase Buchanan/Rhyne Williams (3) defeated Florante Sarmiento/Jensen Turner (2), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-
Jarmere Jenkins/Rashaad Williams (1) defeated Christopher Goodwin/Timothy Lozinak (14), 6-4,7-6(9)
Devin McCarthy/Anderson Reed (4) defeated Blake Davis/Bradley Klahn (6), 2-6,7-6(0),6-3
Chase Buchanan/Rhyne Williams (3) defeated Ben Guthrie/Max Stevens (7), 7-6(7),6-2
Florante Sarmiento/Jensen Turner (2) defeated Walker Kehrer/Michael Lin (8), 6-3,6-4

Girls' 12 - Polo Club of Boca Raton - Boca Raton, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
C.C. Sardinha (1) defeated Gail Brodsky (2), 6-2,7-5
Semifinals
C.C. Sardhinha (1) defeated Sarah Guzick (9), 6-1,6-3
Gail Brodsky (2) defeated Mary Weatherholt (3), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-
C.C. Sardhinha/Bradenton, FL (1) defeated Jessica Alexander/Tyler, TX (6), 6-1,6-3
Sarah Guzick/Greer, SC (9) defeated Rachael White/Deerfield, IL (12), 6-3,6-4
Mary Weatherholt/Shawnee Mission, KS (3) defeated Melanie Oudin/Marietta, GA (10), 6-0,6-3
Gail Brodsky/Brooklyn, NY (2) defeated Alexandra Bush/Vienna, WV (8), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Gold Feed-In Finals
Lauren Embree defeated Kathryn Talbert, 7-5,6-7(3),6-3
West Draw Finals
Bianca Sanon defeated Danielle Terpko, 5-7,6-3,6-2
North Draw Finals
Brettellen Keeler defeated Christin Newman, 6-4,5-7,6-3
South Draw Finals
Christina McHale defeated Michelle Green, 6-2,6-0
Northwesst Draw Finals
Chelsea Utting defeated Emily Mallory, 6-1,6-3
Northeast Draw Finals
Virginia Iwinski defeated Joalis Dominguez, 6-4,6-0
Southwest Draw Finals
Zoe De Bruycker defeated Kelsey Brading, 6-4,6-0
DOUBLES
Semifinals
Alexandra Anghelescu/Alexa Guarachi (4) defeated Alexandra Cercone/Keri Frankenberger (5), 7-6(4),1-6,6-3
Jenna Doerfler/Lauren Embree (2) defeated Gail Brodsky/Mary Weatherholt (3), 5-7,0-6,7-5
Quarterfinals-
Alexandra Cercone/Keri Frankenberger (5) defeated Kathryn Talbert/Elsie Wilson (1), 6-4,6-3
Alexandra Anghelescu/Alexa Guarachi (4) defeated Jessica Alexander/Taylor Vick (8), 6-0,6-3
Gail Brodsky/Mary Weatherholt (3) defeated Jordana Kono/Asia Muhammed (7), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Jenna Doerfler/Lauren Embree (2) defeated Katherine Oudin/Melanie OUdin (6_. 6-4,6-4

Mallory Burdette/Missy Clayton (2) defeated Kirby Bridges/Keri Wong, 6-3,6-2

Return to Supernationals Index

2002 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2001 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2000 USTA CLAYCOURTS

1999 USTA CLAYCOURTS

1998 USTA CLAYCOURTS

So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print
























Google





click here for the tabc site

































Check Out
TENNIS WEEK











CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












On Court Off Court











COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL











The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders











Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











Tennis Hut
Tennis Wear From Head To Toe












College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees





Heel That Pain











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage