2003 TEXAS OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys 18 Singles - Canyon Creek Country Club - Richardson, Texas - July 28-Aug 1
SINGLES
Finals
Michael Sherman (3) defeated Benjamin Weiner, 6-7(7),7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Michael Sherman (3) defeated Sheldon Hodges, 6-1,6-2
Benjamin Winer defeated Srirangapatnam Amrit, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Sheldon Hodges/Dallas, TX defeated Travis Bowman (8), 4-6,6-1,6-3
Michael Sherman/Richardson, TX (3) defeated Austin Kilaru/Dallas, TX (6), 6-1,7-5
Benjamin Wiener/Houston, TX defeated Kareem Mansur/Houston, TX (7), 7-6,7-6,6-4
Srirangapatnam Amrit/Sugar Land, TX over Brenton Home/Southlake, TX (2) by default
Consolation Finals
Charles Hornberger defeated Daniel Hwang, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Tyler Tarnasky/Aneal Vallurupalli (4) defeated Eric Beren/Austin Kilaru (3), 8-4
Semifinals
Tyler Tarnasky/Aneal Vallurupalli (4) defeated Daniel Hwang/Kyle Mims (1), 9-7
Eric Beren/Austin Kilaru (3) defeated Joe Ahmadian/Michael Sherman, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Daniel Hwang/Kyle Mims (1) defeated Wade Morgan/Justin Wimpee, 8-6
Tyler Tarnasky/Aneal Vallurupalli (4) over John Grego/Jonathan Ramos by default
Eric Beren/Austin Kilaru (3) defeated Randy Chang/Andrew Plum, 8-5
Joe Ahmadian/Michael Sherman defeated Ryan Buchanan/Brenton Home (2), 8-6

Girls 18 Singles - Canyon Creek Country Club - Richardson, Texas - July 28-Aug 1
SINGLES
Finals
Nicole Leimbach (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Lindsay Risebrough (6), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Pavithra Francis (3) defeated Kewa Nichols (5), 6-7(3),6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Nicole Leimbach (1) defeated Kewa Nichols (5), 6-2,6-1
Lindsay Risebrough (6) defeated Pavithra Francis (3), score unavailable
Quarterfinals
Nicole Leimbach (1) defeated Monica Snyder, 6-0,6-1
Kewa Nichols (5) defeated Stephanie Wooten (4), 7-5,6-1
Pavithra Francis (3) defeated Kelly Adams, 6-1,6-3
Lindsay Risebrough (6) defeated Andrea Morgado (2), 7-5,7-6(3)
Consolation Finals
Erin Hunter defeated Julie Vo, 6-3,1-6,7-6(3)
DOUBLES
Finals
Erin Keys/Lindsay Risebrough (4) defeated Alex Allin/Kewa Nichols (3), 8-3
  Semifinals
Alex Allin/Kewa Nichols (3) defeated Pavithra Francis/Andrea Morgado (1), 9-8(6)
Erin Keys/Lindsay Risebrough (4) defeated Kelly Adams/Cary Gibson, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Pavithra Francis/Andrea Morgado (1) over Charity Johns/Rebecca Miller, withdrew/injured
Alex Allin/Kewa Nichols (3) over Jennifer Le/Julie Vo by default
Erin Keys/Lindsay Risebrough (4) defeated Stephanie Galainena/Erin Katims, 9-7
Kelly Adams/Cary Gibson defeated Lindsey McLendon/Stephanie Wooten (2), 8-5

Boys 16 Singles - St. Stephens Episcopal School - Austin, TX - July 28-Aug 2
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Ward defeated Jordan Abergel, 3-6,7-6,10-8
Third Place Playoff
Alexander Kharkevitch (6) defeated Tyler Bohrnstedt, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Jordan Abergel defeated Alexander Kharkevitch (6), 6-1,6-2
Ryan Warddefeated Tyler Bohrnstedt, 3-6,7-5,10-6
Quarterfinals
Jordan Abergel/Santa Monica, CA defeated W. Stephen Greif/San Antonio, TX, 6-3,6-4
Alexander Kharkevitch/Houston, TX (6) defeated Aaron McDougall/Houston, TX (9), 6-2,6-2
Tyler Bohrnstedt/Rockwall, TX (9) defeated Ty Lunn/Wichita Falls, TX, 6-2,6-0
Ryan Ward/Corpus Christi, TX defeated Adham El-Effendi/Dallas, TX (9), 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Michael Henthorn defeated Bernard Lancaster, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Calon Alpar Alexander Sanborn (6) defeated Michael Henthorn/Hunter/Mills (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Calon Alpar/Alexander Sanborn (6) defeated Timmy Allin/Javier Baerga, 8-4
Michael Henthorn/Hunter Mills (1) defeated Jordan Abergel/Peter Rispoli (3), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Michael Henthorn/Hunter Mills (1) defeated W. Stephen Greif/Jay Sweet, 8-3
Jordan Abergel/Peter Rispoli (3) defeated Daniel Leventhal/Andy Mizell, 8-6
Calon Alpar/Alexander Sanborn (6) defeated Will Beuttenmuller/Allen Tsai, 8-2
Timmy Allin/Javier Baerga defeated Clayton Cotton/Ty Lunn, 8-4

Girl 16 Singles - St. Stephens Episcopal School - Austin, TX - July 28-Aug 2
SINGLES
Finals
Jessica Zok defeated Ashley Weinhold (2), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Julie Voss (3) defeated Rebecca Row (4), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Jessica Zok defeated Julie Voss (3), 6-2,6-1
Ashley Weinhold (2) defeated Rebecca Row (4), 6-0,7-6
Quarterfinals
Jessica Zok/Londson, Canada defeated Elizabeth Korinek/Mansfield, TX, 6-0,6-0
Julie Voss/San Angelo, TX (3) defeated Katie O'Riley/McAllen, TX (5), 4-6,6-3,6-0
Rebecca Row/Austin, TX (4) defeated Taylor Garbacz/Wichita Falls, TX, 6-2,6-0
Ahsley Weinhold/Austin, TX (2) defeated Rachel Kngith/Austin, TX (5), 6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Jaclyn Doak/Jessica Zok defeated Laura Pfaff/Dunya Wren (2), 8-1
Semifinals
Jaclyn Doak/Jessica Zok defeated Peta Lancaster/Lyndsay Ottosen, 8-0
Laura Pfaff/Dunya Wren (2) defeated Katie O'Riley/Nyssa Peele (4), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Peta Lancaster/Lyndsay Ottosen defeated Krista Melish/Ashley Page, 8-3
Jaclyn Doak/Jessica Zok defeated Christina Amo/Emily Glenn, 8-4
Katie O'Riley/Nyssa Peele (4) defeated Lauren Caire/Jessica Wente, 8-6
Laura Pfaff/Dunya Wren (2) defeated Emily Ellils/Taylor Garbacz, 8-3

Boys 14 Singles - Westwood Country Club - Austin, TX - July 27-Aug 1
SINGLES
Finals
Jantzen Witte (5) defeated David Cotrone (2), 6-0,4-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Andy Magee (3) defeated Colin Morris (1) , 4-6,6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Jantzen Witte (5) defeated Colin Morris (1), 6-2,6-1
David Cotrone (2) defeated Andy Magee (3), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Colin Morris/University Park, FL (1) defeated Joe Hattrup/Plano, TX (9), 6-2,6-2
Jantzen Witte/Arlington, TX (5) defeated Blake Davis/Austin, TX (4), 6-2,6-2
Andy Magee/Rolling Hills Est, CA (3) defeated Andy Erickson/Spring, TX (8), 6-2,6-3
David Cotrone/Bradenton, FL (2) defeated Zach Nichols/Amarillo, TX, 7-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Kayvon Karimi defeated Blake Davis, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Andy Erickson/Andy Magee (3) defeated J. Patrick Cerutti/Joe Hatrup (5), 9-7
Semifinals
Andy Erickson/Andy Magee (3) defeated John Haley/Chris Klepatz, 8-5
J. Patrick Cerutti/Joe Hattrup (5) defeated Zach Nichols/Nick Plum (4), 8-5
Quarterfinals
John Haley/Chris Klepatz defeated Alfie Humphrey/Cory Kowal, 8-0
Andy Erickson/Andy Magee (3) defeated James Espinoza/Navin Jagannath, 8-1
Zach Nichols/Nick Plum (4) defeated Russell Brockett/Austin Klores (5), 8-4
J. Patrick Cerutti/Joe Hattrup (5) defeated Blake Davis/Jantzen Witte (2), 8-6

Girls 14 Singles - Westwood Country Club - Austin, TX - July 27-Aug 1
SINGLES
Finals
Maria Mokh (2) defeated Brettellen Keeler (1), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Ashley Turpin defeated Carolina Parker, 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Brettellen Keeler (1) defeated Ashley Turpin, 6-3,7-6,6-4
Maria Mokh (2) defeated Caroline Parker, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Brettellen Keeler/Austin, TX (1) defeated Sheri Olivier/Tyler, TX (6), 6-1,6-1
Ashley Turpin/New Braunfels, TX defeated Natalie Leitch/Dallas, TX, 6-4,6-0
Caroline Parker/Sherman, TX defeated Alexandra Aelvoet/San Antonio, TX, 6-1,6-3
Maria Mokh/Odenton, MD (2) defeated Kristi Boxx/Grenada, MS, 6-1,0-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Kristi Boxx defeated Natalie Leitch, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexandra Aelvoet/Kristi Boxx defeated Maria Mokh/Katie Smith (1), 8-6
Semifinals
Maria Mokh/Katie Smith (1) defeated Meghali Chopra/Sonali Chopra, 8-1
Alexandra Aelvoet/Kristi Boxx defeated Allison Christie/Kara Tornow, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Maria Mokh/Katie Smith (1) defeated Alyssa Castillo/Angela Fletcher, 8-4
Meghali Chopra/Sonali Chopra defeated Audrey Hansen/Sabrina Marchenko, 8-4
Alexandra Aelvoet/Kristi Boxx defeated Sheri Olivier/Hayden Scruggs (3), 8-5
Allison Christie?Kara Tornow defeated Sheila Rae Mabulac/Robie Verano (2), 8-1

Boys 12 Singles - Westwood Country Club - Austin, TX - July 27-Aug 1
SINGLES
Finals
Russell Bader (1) defeated Chris Fotopoulos (2), 6-0,6-4
Third Place Playoff
David Holiner (5) defeated Joseph Dwyer (6), 1-6,6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Russell Bader (1) defeated Joseph Dwyer (6), 6-0,6-0
Chris Fotopoulos (2) defeated David Holiner (5), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals
Russell Bader/Austin, TX (1) defeated Brady Bohrnstedt/Fate, TX (8), 6-1,6-0
Joseph Dwyer/San Antonio, TX (6) defeated Rommel Verano/Edinburg, TX (4), 6-4,6-3
David Holiner/Dallas, TX (5) defeated Ashok Narayana/Houston, TX, 6-0,6-0
Chris Fotopoulos/Prairie Village, KS (2) defeated Roger Anderson/Coppell, TX (7), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Bryan Welnetz defeated Dane Webb, 6-0,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Rommel Verano/Bryan Weinetz (1) defeated Roger Anderson/Dane Webb, 8-2
Semifinals
Rommel Verano/Bryan Weinetz (1) defeated Daniel Gies/John Kim, 8-5
Roger Anderson/Dane Webb defeated Russell Bader/David Holiner (2), 9-7
Quarterfinals
Rommel Verano/Bryan Weinetz (1) defeated Max Alpar/Alex Van Veizer, 8-6
Daniel Gies/John Kim defeated Matthew Dooley/Jacob Rother, 9-8
Roger Anderson/Dane Webb defeated Brady Bohrnstedt/Henry Levin, 8-4
Russell Bader/David Holiner (2) defeated Joseph Dwyer/Luke Trautmann, 8-4

Girls 12 Singles - Westwood Country Club - Austin, TX - July 27-Aug 1
SINGLES
Finals
Hidekot Tachibana (1) defeated Mia Lancaster (2), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Lindsay Butzer defeated Emma Whitfield (3), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Hideko Tachibana (1) defeated Emma Whitfield (3), 6-3,6-3
Mia Lancaster (2) defeated Lindsay Butzer (4), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Hideko Tachibana/Austin, TX (1) defeated Sarah Broach/Richardson, TX, 7-5,6-1
Emma Whitfield/Sherman, TX (3) defeated Ashleigh Lickert/Plano, TX, 6-1,6-1
Lindsay Butzer/Boca Raton, FL (4) defeated Ashley Garza/Corpus Christi, TX, 7-5,4-6,6-3
Mia Lancaster/Richardson, TX (2) defeated Sarah Hornberger/San Antonio, TX, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Ashleigh Lickert defeated Ashley Garza, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES (Round Robin)
Round 1
Mia Lancaster/Ashleigh Lickert defeated Lindsay Butzer/Arantxa Hernandez, 8-4

 

2002 TEXAS OPEN

2001 TEXAS OPEN

2000 TEXAS OPEN

1999 TEXAS OPEN

1998 TEXAS OPEN






College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees
























The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Google





Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis





CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












On Court Off Court










COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL











Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders





Check Out
TENNIS WEEK












Tennis Hut
Tennis Wear From Head To Toe



























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage