2005 USTA INTERSCHOLATIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys' 18 - East
University of Kentucky - Lexington, Kentucky - May 7-9, 2005

SINGLES
Finals
Davey Sandgren (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Alexander Kharkevitch (8), 2-6,7-6(5),6-1
Third Place Playoff
David Wolff (15) over Michael Dierberger (4), default/injured
Semifinals
Davey Sandgren (1) defeated Michael Dierberger (4), 5-2 retired/injured
Alexander Kharkevitch (8) defeated David Wolff (15), 6-1,5-7,5-2 retired/injured
Quarterfinals
Davey Sandgren/Gallatin, TN (1) defeated David Jackson/Indianapolis, IN, 6-2,6-2
Michael Dierberger/Shorewood, WI (4) defeated Bryant Salcedo/Boardman, OH, 1-6,7-5,6-3
David Wolff/Sarasota, FL (15) defeated Cassidy Mears/Shawnee Mission, KS (5), 6-3,6-3
Alexander Kharkevitch/Houston, TX (8) defeated Chandler Brass/Salina, KS (10), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Not Played

Girls' 18 - East
University of Kentucky - Lexington, Kentucky - May 7-9, 2005

SINGLES
Finals
Reka Zsilinszka (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Catherine Newman (4), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
not played
Semifinals
Catherine Newman (4) defeated Colleen Rielley (1), 6-3,6-3
Reka Zsilinszka (3) defeated Nicole Kantor (14), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Colleen Rielley/Shawnee Mission, KS (1) defeated Connor Vogel/Germantown, TN, 6-4,6-4
Catherine Newman/Greensboro, NC (4) defeated Kristy Frilling/Sidney, OH (8), 6-4,6-4
Reka Zsilinszka/Fayetteville, NC (3) defeated Amanda Craddock/Leawood, KS (7), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Nicole Kantor/St. Louis, MO (14) defeated Stephanie Harris/Chattanooga, TN (11), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Not Played

Boys' 18 - West
Sierra Sports & Racquet Club - Fresno, California - April 23-27, 2005

SINGLES
Finals
Bijan Hejazi (6) defeated Kevin Kaiser (5), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Brian Brogan (4) over George Entis (1), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Kevin Kaiser (5) defeated George Entis (1), 7-6(3),2-0 retired/injured
Bijan Hejazi (6) defeated Brian Brogan (4), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
George Entis/Monterey, CA (1) defeated Xavier Smith/Tulane, CA (9), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Kevin Kaiser/Saratoga, CA (5) defeated Patrick Dwyer/Franksville, WI, 6-2,6-1
Brian Brogan/Los Gatos, CA (4) defeated Zac Tsai/Tarzana, CA, 6-1,6-2
Bijan Hejazi/Santa Clara, CA (6) defeated Max Taylor/Frenso, CA (2), 4-6,6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Nathaniel Gorham defeated Patrick Dwyer, 1-6,6-2 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Ricky Stowell/Jordan Wasden over Steven Benevenuto/Justin Tzou, withdrew
Semifinals
Ricky Stowell/Jordan Wasden over George Entis/Kevin Kaiser (1), withdrew
Steven Benevenuto/Justin Tzou over Michael Dierberger/Patrick Dwyer (5), withdrew
Quarterfinals
George Entis/Kevin Kaiser (1) over Alexander Rosinski/Xavier Smith, withdrew
Ricky Stowell/Jordan Wasden over Bijan Moallemi/Ahmad Shiraz, withdrew
Michael Dierberger/Patrick Dwyer (5) moved up with a double default
Steven Benevenuto/Justin Tzou over Michael Starr/Max Taylor (2) by default

Girls' 18 - West
Sierra Sports & Racquet Club - Fresno, California - April 23-27, 2005

SINGLES
Finals
Stephanie Davidson (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Maria Anisimova (6), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Randi Schuler (2) over Tania Mahtani (3), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Stephanie Davidson (1) defeated Tania Mahtani (3), 7-5.6-3
Maria Anisimova (6) defeated Randi Schuler (2), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Stephanie Davidson/Port Orchard, WA (1) defeated Katarina Reveche/Canoga Park, CA, 6-1,7-5
Tania Mahtani/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (3) defeated Jill Damion/Corona Del Mar, CA, 6-2,1-0 retired/ill
Maria Anisimova/Ojai, CA (6) defeated Elyse Steiner/Allison Park, PA (4), 6-4,6-4
Randi Schler/Davis, CA (2) defeated Julie Chao/San Diego, CA (5), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Katarina Reveche vs. Tanvi Dudhela, not played
DOUBLES
Finals
Tanvi Dudhela/Carmen Seremeta defeated Kristen Bleakley/Kelcie Klockenga (4), 8-5
Semifinals
Kristen Bleakley/Kelcie Klockenga (4) over Austin Hansen/Tania Mahtani (1), withdrew
Tanvi Dudhela/Carmen Seremeta over Elyse Steiner/Jessica Steiner (2), withdrew
Quarterfinals
Austin Hansen/Tania Mahtani (1) over Amanda McDowel/Sophia Vogt, withdrew
Kristen Bleakley/Kelcie Klockenga (4) over Maria Anisimova/Katarina Reveche, 9-7
Tanvi Dudhela/Carmen Seremeta defeated Brittany Hanna/Alexandra Welliver, 8-3
Elyse Steiner/Jessica Steiner (2) defeated Danielle Abraham/Rachel Owebns (5), 8-2

 

2004 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

2003 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

2002 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

2001 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

2000 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

1999 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

1998 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





Venus & Serena




Google




So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect
























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage