2005 USTA INTERNATIONAL
GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Philadelphia Cricket Club - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - June 13-19, 2005

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Rupesh Roy (5) defeated Wil Spencer (6) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Rupesh Roy (5) defeated Cory Parr, 6-3,7-6(4)
Wil Spencer (6) defeated Clint Bowles, 6-7(6),6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals
Rupesh Roy/India (5) defeated Johnny Hamui/Mexico (1), 6-2,6-1
Cory Parr/USA defeated Shan Sondhu/USA (7), 6-2,6-1
Wil Spencer/USA (6) defeated Alberton Richelieu/St. Lucia (4), 7-5,6-0
Clint Bowles/USA defeated Carlos Salmon/USA, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Daniel Buikema defeated Aaron Carpenter, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Bradley Cox/Rupesh Roy (3) defeated Clint Bowles/Michael Sroczynski, 6-7(8),7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Clint Bowles/Michael Sroczynski defeated Carlos Salmon/Wil Spencer, 6-7(0),6-2,7-6(4)
Bradley Cox/Rupesh Roy (3) defeated Alberton Richelieu/Matthew Sands (2), 7-6(2),6-3
Quarterfinals
Carlos Salmon/Wil Spencer defeated Waylon Chin/Johnny Hamui, 4-6,6-3,6-3
Clint Bowles/Michael Sroczynski defeated Daniel Buikema/Maksim Tikhomoriov, 6-1,6-2
Bradley Cox/Rupesh Roy (3) defeated Jeff Dadamo/Shan Sondhu, 6-3,6-3
Alberton Richelieu/Matthew Sands (2) defeated Barnabas Carrega/Adam El Mihdawy, 4-6,6-2,6-2

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Madison Brengle (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Lindsay Burdette (1), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Lindsay Burdette (1) defeated Julia Boserup, 6-3,6-2
Madison Brengle (3) defeated Michaela Kissell, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Lindsay Burdette/USA (1) defeated Denise Dy/USA, 6-1,6-4
Julia Boserup/USA defeated Caitlin Whoriskey/USA, 6-4,6-7(2),6-2
Madison Brengle/USA (3) defeated Jelena Durisic/USA (5), 6-1,6-2
Michaela Kissell/USA defeated Stefanie Nunic/USA (6), 7-6(5),6-3
Consolation Finals
Ashley Weinhold over Carolyn McVeigh, walkover
DOUBLES
Finals
Sanaz Marand/Ashley Weinhold (1) defeated Jelena Durisic/Stefanie Nunic (2), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Sanaz Marand/Ashley Weinhold (1) defeated Lindsay Burdette/Mallory Burdette (3), 6-3,6-3
Jelena Durisic/Stefanie Nunic (2) defeated Madison Brengle/Carolyn McVeigh, 7-6(5),7-6(7)
Quarterfinals
Sanaz Marand/Ashley Weinhold (1) defeated Whitney Byrd/Lindsay Clark, 6-3,6-2
Lindsay Burdette/Mallory Burdette (3) defeated Blakely Ashley/Jessi Robinson, 6-2,7-6(3)
Madison Brengle/Carolyn McVeigh defeated Manijee Ashrafi/Yolande Leacock (4), 6-3,6-4
Jelena Durisic/Stefanie Nunic (2) defeated Julia Boserup/Melanie Oudin, 6-4,7-6(2)

2004 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

2003 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

2002 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

2001 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

2000 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

1999 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

1998 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage