2006 USTA NATIONAL GIRLS' 18 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
Blackhawk Country Club - Danville, CA - August 1-4, 2006

[USTA BOYS 18 NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS]

Click Here For Stories & Photos From This Event

FINALS
Eastern 4, Southern 3
Reka Zsilinszka (S) defeated Shinann Featherston (E), 6-1,7-6(5)
Jacqueline Wu (E) defeated Claire Bartlett (S), 6-0,6-3
Keri Wong (S) defeated Katharine Attwell (E), 6-0,6-1
Noelle Hickey (E) defeated Sarah Guzick (S), 6-4,6-3
Cameron Ellis (S) defeated Stacey Lee (E), 6-3,6-3
Stefana Petrelli (E) defeated Jennifer Meredith (S), 6-3,6-2
Lindsay Clark/Shinann Featherston (E) defeated Reka Zsilinszka/Claire Barlett (S), 8-5
Keri Wong/Cameron Ellis (S) defeated Stacey Lee/Jacqueline Wu (E), 8-4
Noelle Hickey/Stefana Petrelli (E) defeated Sarah Guzick/Jennifer Meredith (S), 8-2

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Florida 5, Southern California 2
Chelsea Preeg (F) defeated Logan Hansen (SC), 6-2,7-5
Lauren Embree (F) defeated Maggie Mello (SC), 6-4,6-7(3),7-6(3)
Alexis Dorr (F) defeated Alison Ramos (SC), 4-6,6-1,6-1
Katarina Reveche (SC) defeated Megan Broderick (F), 7-6(8),6-4
Monica Arguello (F) defeated Jo-Jo Sanford (SC), 6-4,6-7(4),6-4
Lyndsay Kinstler (SC) defeated Julia Huschke (F), 6-7(5),6-4,6-4
Doubles point to Florida
(details unavailable at this time)

FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Northern California 4, Midwest 3
Kirsten Flower (MW) defeated Jennifer Yen (NC), 6-2,6-3
Neela Vaez (MW) defeated Emilee Malvehy (NC), 6-2,7-5
Alaina Trgovich (MW) defeated Vidya Dabir (NC), 2-6,7-5,6-1
Maria Sanchez (NC) defeated Lynne Poggensee-Wei (MW), 6-1,6-4
Samantha Rosekrans (NC) defeated Shannon Mathews (MW), 6-1,6-1
Carmen Pham (NC) defeated Jessica Rhee (MW), 0-6,6-1,6-1
Doubles point to Northern California
(details unavailable at this time)

SEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Texas 5, Missouri Valley 2
Kristen Rafael (TX) defeated Chloe Jones (MV), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Cameron Hubbs (MV) defeated Lauren Lui (TX), 6-3,6-2
Paloma Escobedo (TX) defeated Rebecca Parks (MV), 6-4,0-6,6-3
Hillary Davis (TX) defeated Erin Bleakley (MV), 6-2,6-3
Georgiana Smyser (TX) defeated Kaitlyn Ritchie (MV), 6-3,6-3
Rachael Hush (TX) defeated Tara Eckel (MV) 6-3,6-3
Doubles point to Missouri Valley
details unavailable at this time)

SEMIFINALS
Eastern 5, Southern California 2
Shinann Featherston (E) defeated Logan Hansen (SC), 6-1,6-3
Jacqueline Wu (E) defeated Maggie Mello (SC), 6-3,6-4
Noelle Hickey (E) defeated Tania Mahtani (SC), 6-4,6-2
Stacey Lee (E) defeated Alison Ramos (SC), 2-6,7-6(8),6-2
Katarina Reveche (SC) defeated Lindsay Clark (E), 6-1,6-4
Stefana Petrelli (E) defeated Lyndsay Kinstler (SC), 1-6,7-5,6-4
Doubles point to Southern California
(details unavailable at this time)
Southern 4, Florida 3
Reka Zsilinszka (S) defeated Chelsea Preeg (FL), 6-4,6-1
Lauren Embree (FL) defeated Catherine Newman (S), 0-6,6-1, retired/injured
Alexis Dorr (FL) defeated Keri Wong (S), 6-4,6-3
Sarah Guzick (S) defeated Megan Broderick (FL), 6-3,6-2
Cameron Ellis (S) defeated Monica Arguello (FL), 6-4,6-7(2),6-2
Jennifer Meredith (S) defeated Julia Huschke (FL), 1-6,6-3,6-3
Doubles point to Florida
(details unavailable at this time)

QUARTERFINALS
Eastern 5, Missouri Valley 2
Chloe Jones (MV) defeated Shinann Featherston (E), 6-4,6-3
Jacqueline Wu (E) defeated Cameron Hubbs (MV), 6-1,6-1
Rebecca Parks (MV) defeated Katharine Attwell (E), 3-6,6-2,6-0
Noelle Hickey (E) defeated Erin Bleakley (MV), 6-4,6-0
Stacey Lee (E) defeated Casey Miller (MV), 6-1,6-2
Stefana Petrelli (E) defeated Rachael Hush (MV), 6-3,6-1
Doubles point to Eastern
(details unavailable at this time)
Southern California 6, Midwest 1
Kirsten Flower (MW) defeated Maggie Mello (SC)
Tania Mahtani (SC) defeated Neela Vaez (MW), 7-6(6),4-6,6-2
Alison Ramos (SC) defeated Alaina Trgovich (MW), 6-3,2-6,6-2
Katarina Reveche (SC) defeated Shannon Matthews (MW), 6-2,6-1
Jo-Jo Sanford (SC) defeated Lynne Poggensee-Wei (MW), 6-4,6-2
Lyndsay Kinstler (SC) defeated Jessica Rhee (MW), 7-5,6-1
Doubles point to Southern California
(details unavailable at this time)
Florida 4, Northern California 3
Chelsea Preeg (FL) defeated Jennifer Yen (NC), 6-3,6-3
Lauren Embree (FL) defeated Emilee Malvehy (NC), 6-2,6-3
Alexis Dorr (FL) defeated Vidya Dabir (NC), 6-4,6-4
Maria Sanchez (NC) defeated Megan Broderick (FL), 6-1,4-6,6-4
Monica Arguello (FL) defeated Samantha Rosekrans (NC), 6-1,6-1
Aeriel Ellis (NC) defeated Monica Chow (FL), 6-2,1-6,6-2
Doubles point to Northern California
(details unavailable at this time)
Southern 6, Texas 1
Reka Zsilinszka (S) defeated Kristen Rafael (TX), 6-3,6-0
Catherine Newman (S) defeated Lauren Lui (TX), 6-1,6-3
Paloma Escobeda (TX) defeated Claire Bartlett (S), 6-2,6-1
Keri Wong (S) defeated Hillary Davis (TX), 6-4,6-3
Sarah Guzick (S) defeated Georgiana Smyser (TX), 6-7(6),6-1,6-1
Jennifer Meredith (S) defeated Stephanie Davidson (TX), 6-2,6-0
Doubles point to Southern
(details unavailable at this time)

 

2005 USTA JR FED CUP

2004 USTA JR FED CUP

2003 USTA JR FED CUP

2002 USTA JR FED CUP

2001 USTA JR FED CUP

2000 USTA JR FED CUP

1999 USTA INTERSECTIONALS

1998 USTA INTERSECTIONALS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print




v



Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book






Google













Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage