NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men - Lexington, Kentucky - May 19-24, 2000

[FIRST DAY MATCHES]  -  [SECOND DAY MATCHES]  -  [QUARTERFINALS]  -  [SEMIFINALS]  -  [FINALS]
  

Alfonso Honrado FINAL MATCHES
Oklahoma City University 6, Auburn Universtiy Montgomery 3
Egberto Caldas (OCU) defeated Gonzalo Rio (AUM) 6-2,6-1
Alfonso Honrado (OCU) -- pictured right -- defeated Devin Wakeford (AUM) 6-1,6-0
Cesar Reano (OCU) defeated Fernando Sedano (AUM) 6-2,6-4
Willie Genovart (OCU) defeated Lars Ranger (AUM) 6-2,6-4
Nicolas Sabatini (AUM) defeated Padro Custodio (OCU) 3-6,6-2,0-1 (match halted)
Stig Stroem (AUM) defeated Stewart Kent (OCU) 5-7,0-1 (match halted)
Gonzalo Rio/Nicolas Sabatini (AUM) defeated Egberto Caldas/Cesar Reano (OCU) 8-5
Willie Genovart/Alfonso Honrado (OCU) defeated Lars Ranger/Stig Stroem (AUM) 8-1
Patrick Copic/Padro Custodio (OCU) defeated Cristiano Granjeiro/Thato Kgosimore (AUM) 9-7

  

SEMIFINAL MATCHES
Oklahoma City University 5, Shorter College 4
Jonas Jarvholm (SC) defeated Egberto Caldas (OCU) 6-4,6-7, Retired
Alfonso Honrado (OCU) defeated Juan Pablo Selle (SC) 6-2,6-4
Cesar Reano (OCU) defeated Shehzad Khan (SC) 6-0,6-0
Willie Genovart (OCU) defeated Camilo Ramirez (SC) 6-3,6-1
Maurico Marlon (SC) defeated Padro Custodio (OCU) 6-4,4-4 (match halted)
Federico Rodriguez (SC) defeated Stewart Kent (OCU) 4-6,5-4 (match halted)
Egberto Caldas/Cesar Reano (OCU) defeated Jonas Jarvholm/Juan Pablo Selle (SC) 9-8(5)
Willie Genovart/Alfonso Honrado (OCU) defeated Christian Lopez/Camilo Ramirez (SC) 8-3
Maurico Marlon/Federico Rodriguez (SC) defeated Patrick Copic/Padro Custodio (OCU) 8-6
Auburn University-Montgomery 6, Vanguard University 3
Gonzalo Rio (AUM) defeated Stefan Johansson (VU) 6-2,6-3
Devin Wakeford (AUM) defeated Olli Helminen (VU) 6-3,4-4 (match halted)
Joakim Ulfuebrand (VU) defeated Fernando Sedand (AUM) 1-6,6-0,2-2 (match halted)
Lars Ranger (AUM) defeated Peter Skrzeczynski (VU) 6-1,6-4
Nick Sabbatini (AUM) defeated Josef Stromberg (VU) 6-2,6-1
Martin Makovel (VU) defeated Stig Stroem (AUM) 7-10 (match halted)
Stefan Johansson/Olli Helminen (VU) defeated Gonzalo Rio/Nick Sabbatini (AUM) 8-6
Lars Ranger/Stig Stroem (AUM) defeated Peter Skrzeczynski/Josef Stromberg (VU) 8-5
Christiano Granjeiro/Thato Kgosimore (AUM) defeated Devin Ulfuebrand/Martin Makovel (VU) 8-2

  

QUARTERFINAL MATCHES
Oklahoma City University 7, Georgia Southwestern State University 2
Egberto Caldas (OCU) defeated Thiago Rodrigues (GSSU) 6-1,6-4
Alfonsa Honrado (OCU) defeated Antonio Candela (GSSU) 6-3,6-4
Cesar Reano (OCU) defeated Luis Bravo (GSSU) 3-6,6-2,6-3
Joao Paulo Clementi (GSSU) defeated Willie Genovart (OCU) 7-5,6-2
Pedro Custodio (OCU) defeated Bengt Rydberg (GSSU) 6-3,6-1
Paco Paredes (GSSU) defeated Stewart Kent (OCU) 6-3,6-4
Egberto Caldas/Cesar Reano (OCU) defeated Thiago Rodrigues/Joao Paulo Clementi (GSSU) 8-6
Willie Genovart/Alfonso Honrado (OCU) defeated Luis Bravo/Antonio Candela (GSSU) 8-4
Patrick Copic/Pedro Custodio (OCU) defeated Brengt Rydberg/Paco Paredes (GSSU) 8-6
Shorter College 6, Lewis-Clark State College 3
Jonas Jarvholm (SC) defeated Vinicius Vieira (LCS) 6-4,6-4
Dermot O’Grady (LCS) defeated Juan Pablo Selle by default
Shehzad Khan (SC) defeated Marcus Kastel (LCS) 6-3,3-6,6-4
Camilo Ramirez (SC) defeated Joao Oliveira (LCS) 6-2,6-4
Mauricio Alarcon (SC) defeated Daniel Bahia (LCS) 6-2,6-0
Federico Rodriguez (SC) defeated Sasa Bausovac (LCS) 6-2,6-4
Vinicius Vieira/Dermot O’Grady (LCS) defeated Jonas Jarvholm/Juan Pablo Selle (SC) 9-8(7/5)
Cristian Lopez/Camilo Ramirez (SC) defeated Marcus Kastel/Joao Oliveira (LCS) 8-4
Daniel Bahia/Fabio Almeida (LCS) defeated Shehzad Khan/Nadeem Riaz (SC) 8-5
Vanguard University 7, Azusa Pacific University 2
Stephane Matheu (APU) defeated Stefan Johansson (VU) 6-3,6-2
Olli Helminen (VU) defeated Johannes Asuja (APU) 6-3,6-0
Joakim Ulfvebrand (VU) defeated Holger Rudl (APU) 6-4,6-3
Peter Skrzeczynski (VU) defeated Kavan Hahn (APU) 6-2,7-5
Josef Stromberg (VU) defeated Ben Medina (APU) by default
Martin Madovec (VU) defeated Vladi Molenda (APU) by default
Stephane Matheu/Kavan Hahn (APU) defeated Stefan Johansson/Olii Helminen (VU) 8-2
Peter Skrzeczynski/Josef Stromberg (VU) defeated Ben Medina/Vladi Molenda (APU) 8-3
Joakim Ulfvebrand/Martin Madovec (VU) defeated Holger Rudl/Johannes Asuja (APU) 8-5
Auburn University-Montgomery 5, Flagler College 3
Devin Wakeford (AUM) defeated Dan Siari (FC) 6-1,6-2
Fernando Sedano (AUM) defeated Raphael Maurer (FC) 6-4,6-2
Erik Turnquist (FC) defeated Lars Ranger (AUM) by default
Nick Sabbatini (AUM) defeated Markus Tiechert (FC) 6-4,6-2
Chris Snoap (FC) defeated Stig Stroem (AUM) by default
Gonzaho Rio/Nick Sabbatini (AUM) defeated Mena/Turnquist (FC) 8-4
Raphael Maurer/Chris Snoap (FC) defeated Lars Ranger/Stig Storem (AUM) 8-6
Cristiano Granjeiro/Thato Kgosimore (AUM) defeated Markus Tiechert/Dan Siari (FC) 8-1

  

DAY TWO MATCHES
Oklahoma City University 5, Point Loma Nazarene University 0
Egberto Caldas (OCU) led Rodrigo Suarez (PLNU) 6-1,6-5*
Alfonso Honrado (OCU) defeated Nicklas Rohdin (PLNU) 7-5,6-1
Cesar Reano (OCU) defeated Chad Abby (PLNU) 6-1,6-1
Willie Genovart (OCU) led Jason Kasner (PLNU) 6-3,1-6,3-1*
Pedro Custodio (OCU) led Joe Combs (PLNU) 7-5,2-0*
Ben Roberson (PLNU) led Stewart Kent (OCU) 6-4,4-5*
Egberto Caldas/Cesar Reano (OCU) defeated Rodrigo Suarez/Chad Abby (PLNU) 9-8(7/5)
Willie Genovart/Alfonso Honrado (OCU) defeated Nicklas Rohdin/Jason Kasner (PLNU) 8-2
Patrick Copic/Pedro Custodio (OCU) defeated Ben Roberson/Phil Dames (PLNU) 8-3
Georgia Southwestern State University 5, Union University 2
Thiago Rodrigues (GSW) defeated Mario Cobo (UU) 7-6(7/4),6-4
Antonio Candela (GSW) vs. Jonathan Labella (UU) – Rained Out
Luis Bravo (GSW) vs. Balazs Tili (UU) – Rained Out
Joao Paulo Clementi (GSW) defeated Philippe Sylvestre (UU) 6-4,6-1
Bengt Rydberg (GSW) defeated Luis Pozzi (UU) 7-5,6-4
Paco Paredes (GSW) defeated Ben Ncube (UU) 6-2,6-2
Mario Cobo/Jonathan Labella (UU) defeated Thiago Rodrigues/Clementi (GSW) 8-2
Luis Pozzi/Philippe Sylvestre (UU) defeated Luis Bravo/Antonio Candela (GSW) 8-6
Bengt Rydberg/Paco Parades (GSW) defeated Balazs Tili/Ben Ncube (UU) 8-1
Lewis-Clark State 5, Freed-Hardeman University 2
Vinicins Vieira (LCS) defeated Renato Mizutani (FH) 6-3,6-4
Dermont O’Grady (LCS) defeated Jean Paul Gulino (FH) 6-4,5-7,6-4
Marcus Kastel (LCS) defeated Felipe Freixo (FH) 6-3,6-2
Joao Oliveira (LCS) defeated Mario Mendanca (FH) 7-6,7-5
Daniel Bahia (LCS) led Gerardo Ascincio (FH) 6-2*
Sasa Bausovac (LCS) led D.J. Freeman (FH) 6-0,3-0*
Jean Paul Gulino/Gerardo Ascencio (FH) defeated Vinvicins Viera/Dermot O’Grady (LCS) 8-3
Renato Mizutani/Felipe Freixo (FH) defeated Marcus Kastel/Joao Oliveira (LCS) 8-4
Daniel Bahia/Fabio Almeida (LCS) defeated Mario Mendanca/Fabio Almeida (FH) 8-1
Shorter College 5, North Greenville College 3
Jonas Jarvholm (SC) defeated Manuel Lievano (NG) 6-3,7-5
Jorge Lievano (NG) defeated Juan Pablo Selle (SC) 6-3,6-3
Shehzad Khan (SC) defeated Paul Evans (NG) 7-5,6-3
Camilo Ramirez (SC) defeated Armondo Notz (NG) 6-3,6-2
Mauricio Alarcon (SC) defeated Oscar Gomez (NG) 7-5,6-1
Jorge Lievano/Manuel Lievano (NG) defeated Jonas Jarvholm/Juan Pablo Selle (SC) 9-7
Christian Lopez/Camilo Ramirez (SC) defeated Paul Evans/Juan Abuchaibe (NG) 8-5
Armondo Notz/Oscar Gomez (NG) defeated Shehzad Kahn/Nadeem Riaz (SC) 8-1
Azusa Pacific University 5, Graceland College 1
Stephane Matheu (APU) defeated Saif Syed (GC) 6-1,6-2
Johannes Asuja (APU) defeated Patrick Cote (GC) 6-1,6-1
Holgar Rudl (APU) led Anibal Yamin (GC) 6-2,4-6,5-1*
Rubert Medina (GC) led Kavan Hahn (APU) 6-4,4-2*
Ben Medina (APU) led Webster Munyenyembe (GC) 7-5,5-1*
Vlade Molenda (APU) defeated Darin Stowell (GC) 6-0,6-0
Stephane Matheu/Kavan Hahn (APU) defeated Saif Syed/Anibal Yamin (GC) 8-5
Rubert Medina/Patrick Cote (GC) defeated Rubert Medina/Vlade Molenda (APU) 8-6
Johannes Asuja/Holgar Rudl (APU) defeated Webster Munyenyembe/Darin Stowell (GC) 8-2
Vanguard University 5, Oklahoma Christian University 0
Stefan Johansson (VU) vs. Ondrej Kebrle (OCU) – Rained Out
Olli Helminen (VU) vs. Jan Vymazal (OCU) – Rained Out
Joakim Ulfvebrand (VU) vs. Alex Fritz (OCU) – Rained Out
Peter Skrzeczynski (VU) wins by default
Martin Madovec (VU) wins by default
Stefan Johansson/Olli Helminen (VU) defeated Ondrej Kebrle/Jan Vymazal (OCU) 8-3
Peter Skrzeczynski/Josef Stromberg (VU) defeated Alex Fritz/DiMaggio (OCU) 8-5
Joakim Ulfvebrand/Martin Madovec (VU) win by default
Flagler College 5, Embry-Riddle University 0
Ricardo Mena (FC) defeated Oliver Rettig (ERU) 6-2,6-4
Dan Siari (FC) vs. Alex Beaux (ERU) -- Rained Out
Raphael Maurer (FC) defeated Preston Kahikina (ERU) 6-2,6-0
Markus Tiechert (FC) vs. Juriaan de la Beij (ERU) – Rained Out
Chris Snoap (FC) vs. John Hannah (ERU) – Rained Out
Ricardo Mena/Turnquist (FC) defeated Alex Beaux/Juriaan de la Beij (ERU) 8-4
Raphael Maurer/Chris Snoap (FC) defeated Oliver Rettig/Edward Campbell (ERU) 8-3
Dan Siari/Markus Tiechert (FC) defeated Preston Kahikina/John Hannah (ERU) 8-0
Auburn University-Montgomery 5, Northwood University 2
Gonzaho Rio (AUM) defeated Andres Alarcon (NU) 6-3,3-6,6-3
Devin Wakeford (AUM) defeated Regis Grovard (NU) 6-4,4-6,6-4
Fernando Sedano (AUM) defeated Raouh Behr (NU) 6-4,6-4
Andres Alarcon/Regis Grovard (NU) defeated Gonzaho Rio/Nicholas Sabatini (AUM) 8-4
Lars Ranger/Stig Stroem (AUM) defeated Raouh Behr/Giovanni Ariza (NU) 8-3
Cristiano Granjeiro/Thato Kgosimore (AUM) defeated Antoine Trion/Simon Peladean (NU) 8-2
*Match shortened due to rain delay

  

DAY ONE MATCHES
Point Loma Nazarene 9, Pikeville College 0
Rodrigo Suarez (PL) defeated Rodrigo Puebla (PC) 6-4,6-2
Nicklas Rohdin (PL) defeated Leonard Lopez (PC) 6-1,6-2
Chad Abby (PL) defeated Todd Kitchen (PC) 6-3,6-4
Jason Kasner (PL) defeated Hunter Doerr (PC) 6-0,6-3
Joe Combs (PL) defeated Jesse Rudd (PC) 5-7,6-2,7-6(7-4)
Ben Roberson (PL) defeated Chad Sellers (PC) 4-6,6-1,6-4
Rodrigo Suarez/Chad Abby (PL) defeated Rodrigo Puebla/Todd Kitchen (PC), 8-2
Nicklas Rohdin/Jason Kasner (PL) defeated Leonard Lopez/Hunter Doerr (PC), 8-6
Ben Roberson/Phil Dames (PL) defeated Rudd/Sellers (PC), 8-3
Union University 9, University of Mary 0
Mario Cobo (UU) defeated Felix Alvarado (UM), 6-1,6-2
Jonathan Labella (UU) defeated Carlos Silva (UM), 6-0,6-0
Balazs Tili (UU) defeated Nate Hill (UM), 6-1,6-0
Phil Sylvestre (UU) defeated Casey Santoro (UM), 6-0,6-2
Luis Pozzi (UU) defeated Justin Zainhofsky (UM), 6-1,6-0
Ben Ncube (UU) defeated Andy James (UM), 6-0,6-0
Mario Cobo/Jonathan Labella (UU) defeated Felix Alvarado/Carlos Silva (UM), 8-3
Luis Pozzi/Phil Sylvestre (UU) defeated Nate Hill/Casey Santoro (UM), 8-3
Balazs Tili/Ben Ncube (UU) defeated Justin Zainhofsky/Andy James (UM), 8-0
Lewis-Clark State College 9, Walsh University 0
Vinicius Vieira (LCS) defeated Derek Steinberg (WU), 6-1,6-2
Dermot O’Grady (LCS) defeated Jeff Johnston (WU), 6-3,6-2
Marcus Kastel (LCS) defeated Keith Ginnetti (WU), 6-0,6-1
Joad Oliveira (LCS) defeated Jochen Nuessle (WU), 6-2,6-3
Daniel Bahia (LCS) defeated Adam Keys (WU), 6-0,6-0
Sasa Bausovac (LCS) defeated Jason Leffler (WU), 6-0,6-0
Vincius Vieira/Dermot O’Grady (LCS) defeated Derek Steinberg/Jeff Johnston (WU), 8-6
Marcus Kastel/Joad Oliveira (LCS) defeated Keith Ginnetti/Jochen Nuessle (WU), 8-1
Daniel Bahia/Fabio Almeida (LCS) defeated Adam Keys/Jason Leffler (WU), 8-1
North Greenville College 9, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia 0
Manuel Lievano (NGC) defeated Fabian Marcos (USP), 6-1,6-4
Jorge Lievano (NGC) defeated Felipe Silva (USP), 6-0,6-1
Paul Evans (NGC) defeated Matt Hamilton (USP), 6-4,6-1
Armando Notz (NGC) won by default
Oscar Gomez (NGC) won by default
Juan Abuchaibe (NGC) won by default
Manuel Lievano/Jorge Lievano (NGC) defeated Fabian Marcos (USP), 8-5
Paul Evans/Juan Abuchaibe (NGC) won by default
Armando Notz/Oscar Gomez (NGC) won by default
Graceland College 9, University of Illinois-Springfield 0
Saif Syed (GC) defeated Victor Martinez (UIS), 6-2,6-3
Patrick Cote (GC) defeated Eric Surges (UIS), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Anibal Yamin (GC) defeated Cassio Reis (UIS), 6-2,6-2
Rubert Medina (GC) defeated Otto Beich (UIS), 6-1,6-2
Webster Munyenyembe (GC) defeated Mike Rossetto (UIS), 6-3,6-1
Darin Stowell (GC) defeated Brian Montgerard (UIS), 6-7(7/5),7-5,6-1
Saif Syed/Anibal Yamin (GC) defeated Victor Martinez/Eric Surges (UIS), 9-8(7/5)
Patrick Cote/Rubert Medina (GC) defeated Cassio Reis/Otto Beich (UIS), 9-8(7/3)
Darin Stowell/Webster Munyenyembe (GC) defeated Mike Rossetto/Brian Montgerard (UIS), 8-3
Oklahoma Christian University 6, Hastings College 3
Ondrej Kebrle (OCU) defeated Matt Schommer (HC), 6-1,6-2
Jan Vymazal (OCU) defeated Isaac Hotz (HC), 6-2,6-0
Alex Fritz (OCU) defeated Scott Brogden (HC), 7-6(7/4),6-1
Matt DiMaggio (OCU) defeated Jonathon Robert (HC), 6-1,6-1
Seth Capron (HC) won by default
Josh Drovdal (HC) won by default
Ondrej Kebrle/Jan Vymazal (OCU) defeated Matt Schommer/Scott Brogden (HC), 8-1
Alex Fritz/Matt DiMaggio (OCU) defeated Isaac Hotz/Josh Drovdal (HC), 8-4
Jonathan Robert/Seth Capron (HC) won by default
Embry-Riddle University 5, defeated Georgetown College 4
Edgar Saborit (GC) defeated Oliver Rettig (ERU), 6-3,6-2
Michael Cunningham (GC) defeated Alex Beaux (ERU), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Preston Kahikina (ERU) defeated Clayton Hall (GC), 6-3,6-2
Edward Campbell (ERU) defeated Kelly Horseman (GC), 6-3,6-1
Juriaan de la Beij (ERU) defeated Matt Cook (GC), 6-2,6-3
John Hannah (ERU) defeated Robbie Lawson (GC), 6-3,6-2
Edgar Saborit/Michael Cunningham (GC) defeated Alex Beaux/Juriaan de la Beij (ERU), 8-6
Oliver Rettig/Edward Campbell (ERU) defeated Clayton Hall/Matt Cook (GC), 8-5
Andrews/Kelly Horseman (GC) defeated Preston Kahikina/John Hannah (ERU), 8-5
Northwood University 8, Taylor University 1
Andres Alarcon (NU) defeated Jake Parrish (TU), 6-4,6-3
Regis Grouard (NU) defeated Humberto Rodriguez (TU), 6-4,6-0
Raoul Behr (NU) defeated Dan Rocke (TU), 6-0,6-4
Craig Evans (TU) defeated Giovanni Ariza (NU), 6-3,7-6(7/4)
Thibault Roux (NU) defeated Matt Johnson (TU), 7-5,7-5
Antoinne Trien (NU) defeated Seth Flanary (TU), 7-6,6-3
Andres Alarcon/Regis Grouard (NU) defeated Dan Rocke/Humberto Rodriguez (TU), 8-4
Raoul Behr/Giovanni Ariza (NU) defeated Craig Evans/Matt Johnson (TU), 8-3
Antoinne Trien/Simon Poladeau (NU) defeated Jake Parrish/Justin Taylor (TU), 8-6

1999 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
1998 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS

[NCAA I-Men] - [NCAA I-Women] - [NCAA II-Men] - [NCAA II-Women] - [NCAA III-Men] - [NCAA III-Women]
[NAIA-Men] - [NAIA-Women] - [NJCAA-Men] - [NJCAA-Women] - [Cal Community-Men] - [Cal Community-Women]

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors