NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men - Regional locations - May 12-14, 2000
University of Georgia at Athens - May 20-28, 2000


[TEAM] - [SINGLES] - [DOUBLES]

[QUARTERFINAL MATCHES] - [SEMIFINAL MATCHES] - [FINAL MATCHES]

Stanford

NCAA I MENS TEAM

FINAL TEAM RESULTS
Stanford 4, VCU 0
Alex Kim (S) defeated Daniel Anderson (V), 6-4,6-2
Geoff Abrams (S) vs. Frank Moser (V), 6-7,4-2 suspended
K.J. Hippensteel (S) vs. Jose Sanchez (V), 7-6,4-3 suspended
David Martin (S) vs. Fernando Sanchez (V), 6-7,5-1 suspended
Scott Scott (S) defeated Mats Norin (V), 7-5,6-1
Ali Ansari (S) defeated Mattias Hoglund (V), 6-2,6-2
Geoff Abrams/Alex Kim (S) vs. Daniel Anderson/Frank Moser (V), 7-7 suspended
K.J. Hippensteel/David Martin (S) defeated Mats Norin/Mattias Hoglund, 8-1
Ali Ansari/Scotty Scott (S) defeated Fernando Sanchez/Jose Sanchez (V), 9-7


SEMIFINAL TEAM RESULTS
Stanford 4, Florida 0
Alex Kim (S) defeated Jeff Morrison (F), 6-3,7-5
Geoff Abrams (S) vs. Justin O'Neal (F), 4-6,6-3,2-2 suspended
K.J. Hippensteel (S) defeated Nathan Overholser (F), 6-4,4-6,6-4
David Martin (S) vs. Olivier Levant (F), 6-7,4-4 suspended
Scott Scott (S) defeated Dylan Mann (F), 3-6,6-3,6-1
Ali Ansari (S) vs. Troy Hahn (F), 6-3,6-7,1-1 suspended
Geoff Abrams/Alex Kim (S) defeated Jeff Morrison/Nathan Overholser (F), 8-5
K.J. Hippensteel/David Martin (S) defeated Olivier Levant/Justin O'Neal (F), 8-5
Ali Ansari/Scotty Scott (S) defeated Marcos Asse/Dylan Mann (F), 7-6
VCU 4, Tennessee 3
Daniel Andersson (V) defeated Mark Parsons (T), 6-2,6-2
Adam Carey (T) defeated Frank Moser (V), 6-3,6-2
Jose Sanchez (V) defeated Peter Handoyo (T), 6-4,1-6,5-4 retired
Fernando Sanchez (V) defeated Paul Podbury (T), 5-7,4-4 retired
Mats Norin (V) defeated Tate Roberts (T), 6-4,6-2
Mark Fitzpatrick (T) defeated Mattias Hoglund (V), 6-1,6-4
Daniel Anderson/Frank Moser (V) vs. Paul Podbury/Mark Fitzpatrick (T), 7-4 suspended
Mark Parsons/Adam Carey (T) defeated Fernando Sanchez/Jose Sanchez (V), 8-1
Peter Handoyo/Andy Crews (T) Mattias Hoglund/Olle Lundberg (V), 8-6


QUARTERFINAL TEAM RESULTS
Stanford 4, TCU 1
Alex Kim (S) vs. Esteban Carril (T), 7-5,5-5 suspended
Geoff Abrams (S) vs. Trace Fielding (T), 3-6,6-3,2-3 suspended
K.J. Hippensteel (S) defeated Scott Eddins (T), 5-7,6-4,6-2
David Martin (S) defeated Antonio Gordon (T), 6-1,7-6
Scotty Scott (S) defeated Jimmy Haney (T), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Petr Koula (T) defeated Ali Ansari (S), 6-4,6-0
Scott Eddins/Jimmy Haney (T) vs. Geoff Abrams/Alex Kim (S), 6-5 suspended
K.J. Hippensteel/David Martin (S) defeated Esteban Carril/Trace Fielding (T), 8-6
Ali Ansari/Scotty Scott (S) defeated Antonio Gordon/Sebastian Iannariello (T), 8-2
Florida 4, Duke 2
Jeff Morrison (F) defeated Doug Root (D), 6-4,4-6,6-2
Justin O'Neal (F) defeated Ramsey Smith (D), 7-6,3-6
Nathan Overholser (F) defeated Pedro Escudero (D), 2-6,6-4,3-1 suspended
Olvier Levant (F) defeated Andres Pedroso (D), 6-1,6-3
Joel Spicher (D) defeated Dylan Mann (F), 3-6,6-2,6-0
Porter Jones (D) defeated Troy Hahn (F), 6-3,6-3
Jeff Morrison/Nathan Overholser (F) defeated Doug Root/Ramsey Smith (D), 8-6
Olvier Levant/Justin O'Neal (F) defeated Andres Pedroso/Ted Rueger (D), 6-4 suspended
Marcos Asse/Dylan Mann (F) defeated Pedro Escudero/Porter Jones (D), 9-8
VCU 4, Illinois 3
Daniel Andersson (V) defeated Cary Franklin (I), 5-7,6-1,6-3
Frank Moser (V) defeated Jeff Laski (I), 7-5,2-6,7-6(2)
Jose Sanchez (V) defeated Graydon Oliver (I), 1-6,6-1,6-4
Jamal Parker (I) defeated Fernando Sanchez (V), 6-3,7-5
Mike Kosta (I) defeated Mats Norin (V), 6-4,2-6,6-4
Mattias Hoglund (V) defeated Matt Snyder (I), 6-0,6-0
Cary Franklin/Graydon Oliver (I) defeated Daniel Anderson/Frank Moser (V), 8-3
Jeff Laski/Jamal Parker (I) defeated Fernando Sanchez/Jose Sanchez (V), 6-5
Matt Snyder/Mike Kosta (I) defeated Mattias Hoglund/Olle Lundberg (V), 8-1
Tennessee 4, UCLA 1
Mark Parsons (T) vs. Jong-Min Lee (U), 6-2,6-7,2-3
Adam Carey (T) vs. Jean-Noel Grinda (U), 2-6,6-4,5-4 suspended
Peter Handoyo (T) defeated Jean-Julien Roger (U), 6-1,6-1
Paul Podbury (T) defeated Lassi Ketola (U), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Erfan Djahangiri (U) defeated Tate Roberts (T), 3-6,6-1,6-0
Mark Fitzpatrick (T) defeated Chris Sands (U), 4-6,6-4,6-2
Jean-Noel Grinda/Jean-Julien Rojer (U) defeated Paul Podbury/Mark Fitzpatrick (T), 8-6
Mark Parsons/Adam Carey (T) defeated Chris Sands Jong-Min Lee, 9-7
Peter Handoyo/Andy Crews (T) defeated Lassi Ketola/Travis Rettenmaier, 8-4



1999 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
1998 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS

[NCAA I-Men] - [NCAA I-Women] - [NCAA II-Men] - [NCAA II-Women] - [NCAA III-Men] - [NCAA III-Women]
[NAIA-Men] - [NAIA-Women] - [NJCAA-Men] - [NJCAA-Women] - [Cal Community-Men] - [Cal Community-Women]


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis