2000 NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
Pensacola, Florida - May 11-14, 2000

[DAY ONE] - [DAY TWO] - [DAY THREE] - [DAY FOUR]

Lander Men
The Lander men's tennis team, front row, from left, are: Evgeni Mikheev, Erik Friberg and Leo Sperry. Back row, from left, are: Fernando Las Heras, Emil Olsson, H.B. Nordstrom, Coach Joe Cabri, Tobias Huning and Milan Djeric.

Mens Team

[DAY ONE] - [DAY TWO] - [DAY THREE] - [DAY FOUR]

DAY FOUR
FINAL-Lander 5, Hawaii-Pacific 2
Tobias Huning (L) defeated Jan Tribler (HP), 6-2,6-0
Erik Sandblom (HP) defeated Evgeni Mikheev (L), 6-2,6-1
Erik Friberg (L) defeated Jacob Nygren (HP), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Fernando Las (L) defeated Wojtek Bratek (HP), 5-7,6-3,6-3
Huning/Friberg (L) defeated Sandblom/Pampulov (HP), 9-8(11/9)
Tribler/Bratek (HP) defeated Nordstrom/Las Heras (L), 8-4
Heras Mikheev/Milan Djeric (L) defeated Maijer/Nygren (HP), 8-4
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF-Ouachita Baptist 5, Valdosta State 1
Daniel Vejman (OB) defeated Christophe Napp (VS), 6-3,6-3
Johan Eriksson (OB) defeated Rasmus Larsen (VS), 7-6(3),7-6(1)
Andy von Michaelis (VS) defeated Nicolas Buffon (OB), 7-5,6-2
Vejman/Linkhorst (OB) defeated Napp/Olave (VS), 9-8(5)
Bermudez/Buffon (OB) defeated Sablowski/Larsen (VS), 8-5
Lagardere/Eriksson (OB) defeated Borges/von Michaelis (VS), 8-6


[DAY ONE] - [DAY TWO] - [DAY THREE] - [DAY FOUR]

DAY THREE
Lander 5, Ouachita Baptist 1
Evgeni Mikheev (L) defeated Raul Bermudez (OB), 6-3,6-2
Erik Friberg (L) defeated Martin Linkhorst (OB), 6-2,6-1
Fernando Las (L) defeated Johan Eriksson (OB), 6-3,6-1
Huning/Friberg (L) defeated Vejman/Linkhorst (OB), 8-4
Nordstrom/Las (L) defeated Bermudez/Buffon (OB), 8-6
Lagardere/Eriksson (OB) defeated Heras Mikheev/Milan Djeric (L), 8-5
Hawaii-Pacific 5, Valdosta State 4
Jan Tribler (HP) defeated Christophe Napp (V), 7-6(4),6-4
Erik Sandblom (HP) defeated Nico Sablowski (V), 6-4,6-3
David Olave (V) defeated Filip Meijer (HP), 6-4,6-4
Marco Borges (V) defeated Jacob Nygren (HP), 6-3,7-6(4)
Wojtek Bratek (HP) defeated Rasmus Larsen (V), 6-3,6-1
Andy von Michaelis (HP) defeated Stephan Pampulov (V), 6-3,7-6(5)
Sandblom/Pampulov (HP) defeated Napp/Olave (V), 9-8(2)
Sablowski/Larsen (V) defeated Tribler/Bratek (HP), 8-6
Borges/von Michaelis (V) defeated Maijer/Nygren (HP), 8-2


[DAY ONE] - [DAY TWO] - [DAY THREE] - [DAY FOUR]

DAY TWO
Ouachita Baptist 5, West Florida 4
Daniel Vejman (OBU) defeated Rodolfo Varela (WF), 6-1,6-3
Raul Bermudez (OBU) defeated Khairy Wasfy (WF), 6-3,6-3
Gilles Lagaradere (OBU) defeated Jeppe Nielsen (WF), 7-6(2),6-3
Chris Lewis (WF) defeated Martin Linkhorst (OBU), 6-3,6-3
Johan Eriksson (OBU) defeated David Bryant (WF), 7-5,6-2
Chris Phelan (WF) defeated Nicholas Buffon (OBU), 6-2,6-2
Varela/Nielsen (WF) defeated Vejman/Linkhorst (OBU), 8-6
Lewis/Phelan (WF) defeated Bermudez/Buffon (OBU), 8-6
Lagardere/Eriksson (OBU) defeated Wasfy/Bryant (WF), 8-3
Lander 5, Armstrong Atlantic 2
Stefan Wirtz (AA) defeated Tobias Huning (L), 6-3,6-0
Evgeni Mikheev (L) defeated Christopher Peterson (AA), 4-6,6-1,6-1
Erik Friberg (L) defeated Blaise Tribolet (AA), 2-6,6-1,6-1
Huning/Friberg (L) defeated Peterson/Tribolet (AA), 8-1
Nordstrom/Las (L) defeated Heitz/Jallali (L), 8-3
Webley/Wirtz (AA) defeated Heras Mikheev/Leo Sperry (L), 8-1
Hawaii Pacific 5, Florida Southern 2
Jan Tribler (HP) defeated Alberto Bonfil (FS), 7-6,6-4
Anthony Evrard (FS) defeated Jacob Nygren (HP), 6-2,6-3
Wojtek Braek (HP) defeated Norman Schuelein (FS), 6-0,5-7,6-4
Stephan Pampulov (HP) defeated Gustavo Gonclaves (FS), 6-4,6-3
Sandblom/Pampulov (HP) defeated Evrard/Hormazabal (FS), 8-6
Tribler/Bratek (HP) defeated Bonfil/Schuelein (FS), 8-5
Sturk/Dunne (FS) defeated Maijer/Nygren (HP), 9-7
Valdosta State 5, Drury 2
Medhi Belbacha (D) defeated Nico Sablowski (V), 7-5,6-2
Marco Borges (V) defeated Armando Espinosa (D), 6-4,6-2
Rasmus Larsen (V) defeated Chris van Vreden (D), 6-3,7-5
Andy von Michaelis (V) defeated Younes Limam (D), 2-6,6-3,6-4
Napp/Olave (V) defeated Chafai/Espinosa (D), 8-4
Sablowski/Larsen (V) defeated Liman/Belbacha (D), 8-3
Fathi/van Vreden (D) defeated Borges/von Michaelis (V), 8-5


[DAY ONE] - [DAY TWO] - [DAY THREE] - [DAY FOUR]

DAY ONE
Ouachita Baptist 5, Anderson 0
Daniel Vejman (OBU) defeated Sylvain Malroux (A), 6-1,6-1
Raul Bermudez (OBU) defeated Alejandro Gallo (A), 6-1,6-1
Vejman/Linkhorst (OBU) defeated Malroux/Chua (A), 8-5
Bermudez/Buffon (OBU) defeated Reverteriano Eriksson/Sarkany (A), 8-1
West Florida 5, UC-Davis, 2
Rodolfo Varela (UWF) defeated Yaro Vinogrady (UC-D), 6-4,6-3
Khairy Wasfy (UWF) defeated Greg Lee (UC-D), 3-6,6-2,6-1
Chandler/Young (UC-D) defeated Varela/Nielsen (UWF), 9-8(7/3)
Vinogradsky/Lee (UC-D) defeated Lewis/Phelan (UWF), 8-2
Wasfy/Bryant (UWF) defeated Banerji/Dilloway (UWF), 8-2
Armstrong Atlantic 6, St. Edwards 1
Stefan Wirtz (AA) defeated Derek Wildman (SE), 6-4,6-1
Blaise Tribolet (AA) defeated James Mauer (SE), 6-0,6-4
Frederic Heitz (AA) defeated Aaron Frisch (SE), 6-1,6-3
Aref Jallali (AA) defeated Richard Kane (SE), 6-3,6-1
Peterson/Tribolet (AA) defeated Wildman/Taylor (SE), 8-3
Mauer/Saunders (SE) defeated Heitz/Jallali (AA), 8-6
Webley/Wirtz (AA) defeated Kane/Chris (SE), 8-4
Lander 5, Northwood 0
H.B. Nordstrom (LU) defeated Matiss Kalans (N), 6-1,6-1
Federnando Las (LU) defeated Fredrik Andersson (N), 6-3,6-0
Huning/Friberg (LU) defeated Vaskis/Kalans (N), 8-6
Nordstrom/Las (LU) defeated Kolar/Lotz (N), 8-4
Heras Mikheev/Leo (LU) defeated Andersson/Charbonneau (N), 8-1
Hawaii Pacific 5, Bloomsburg 0
Jan Tribler (HPU) defeated David Wolfe (B), 6-0,6-1
Stephan Pampulov (HPU) defeated Salim Chraibi (B), 6-3,6-1
Sandblom/Pampulov (HPU) defeated Wolfe/Hunsburger (B), 8-3
Tribler/Bratek (HPU) defeated Shumway/Mourre (B), 8-4
Maijer/Nygren (HPU) defeated Nistad/Chraibi (B), 8-4
Florida Southern 5, Ferris State 2
Alberto Bonfil (FL So) defeated Jan Talian (Ferris), 6-0,3-6,6-0
Anthony Evrard (FL So) defeated Anthony Kountouris (Ferris), 6-3,7-5
Norman Schuelein (FL So) defeated Matt Cole (Ferris), 6-1,6-3
Gustavo Gonclaves (FL So) defeated Robbie Todd (Ferris), 6-0,6-0
Talian/Krbec (Ferris) defeated Evrard/Hormazabal (FL So), 8-4
Kountouris/Todd (Ferris) defeated Bonfil/Schuelein (Ferris), 8-3
Sturk/Dunne (Fo So) defeated Cole/Vredenburg (Ferris), 8-6
Drury 5, Barry 2
Christian Witt (B) defeated Medhi Belbacha (D), 6-3,6-2
Andre Soulier (B) defeated Armando Espinosa (D), 6-3,6-3
Chris van Vreden (D) defeated Erik Holubec (B), 6-1,6-3
Younes Limam (D) defeated Philippe Lacombe (B), 6-0,6-2
Chafai/Espinosa (D) defeated Meyer/Witt (B), 8-5
Liman/Belnacha (D) defeated M'Bioka/Holubec (B), 8-4
Fathi/van Vreden (D) defeated Soulier/Lacombe (B), 8-2
VSU 5, Lees-McRae 0
Marco Borges (V) defeated Jaco Kruger (LM), 6-3,6-4
Andy von Michaelis (V) defeated Jason Woodsby (LM), 6-1,6-0
Napp/Olave (V) defeated Jurjec/Kruger (LM), 8-6
Sablowski/Larsen (V) defeated Woodsby/Azucki (LM), 8-5
Borges/Von Michaelis (V) defeated Gonzalez-King/Forgacs (LM), 8-6

1999 NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
1998 NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS

[NCAA I-Men] - [NCAA I-Women] - [NCAA II-Men] - [NCAA II-Women] - [NCAA III-Men] - [NCAA III-Women]
[NAIA-Men] - [NAIA-Women] - [NJCAA-Men] - [NJCAA-Women] - [Cal Community-Men] - [Cal Community-Women]

CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis