NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women - Lexington, Kentucky - May 19-24, 2000

[FIRST DAY MATCHES]  -  [SECOND DAY MATCHES]  -  [QUARTERFINALS]  -  [SEMIFINALS]  -  [FINALS]
  

FINAL MATCHES
Auburn University-Montgomery 5, Brenau University 4
Tonya Grib (BU) defeated Natalia Gonzalez (AUM) 6-3,6-0
Orsolya Somorjai (AUM) defeated Marjorie Ferrand (BU) 6-4,6-2
Ximena Rodriguez (AUM) defeated Leyla Ogan (BU) 6-1,6-0
Rosa Perez (BU) defeated Electra Henry (AUM) 1-6,7-5,3-3 (match halted)
Luca Somerjai (AUM) defeated Libby Fletcher (BU) 6-3,6-3
Belen Berbel (AUM) defeated Shan Lieu (BU) 7-6(7/4),6-3
Natalia Gonzales/Ximena Rodriguez (AUM) defeated Leyla Ogan/Libby Fletcher (BU) 8-2
Marjorie Ferrand/Shan Lieu (BU) defeated Luca Somoorjai/Julian Piumatti (AUM) 9-8(7/3)
Tonya Grib/Rosa Perez (BU) defeated Belen Berbel/Orsolya Somorjai (AUM) 8-6

  

SEMIFINAL MATCHES
Auburn University-Montgomery 7, Flagler College 2
Simona Galik (FU) defeated Natalia Gonzalez (AUM) 3-6,6-4 (match halted)
Orsolya Somorjai (AUM) defeated Sandra Dubost (FU) 6-0,6-3
Alicia Graham (FU) defeated Ximena Rodriguez (AUM) 6-4,0-1 (match halted)
Electra Henry (AUM) defeated Delyse Paetorius (FU) 6-4,6-3
Luca Somerjai (AUM) defeated Ellen Palmer (FU) 6-0,6-0
Belen Berbel (AUM) defeated Stephanie Herbert (FU) 6-1,6-0
Natalia Gonzales/Ximena Rodriguez (AUM) defeated Simona Galik/Delyse Paetorius (FU) 9-7
Luca Somoorjai/Julian Piumatti (AUM) defeated Sandra Dubost/Alicia Graham (FU) 8-2
Belen Berbel/Orsolya Somorjai (AUM) defeated Ellen Palmer/Stephanie Herbert (FU) 8-3
Brenau University 5, Oklahoma City University 4
Anne Laure Leguennic (OCU) defeated Tonya Grib (BU) 4-6,4-2 (match halted)
Majorie Ferrand (BU) defeated Marisue Jacutin (OCU) 6-4,6-4
Melisa Lemus (OCU) defeated Leyla Ogan (BU) 6-0,6-0
Cecilia Akesson (OCU) defeated Libby Fletcher (BU) 7-5,3-1 (match halted)
Rosa Perez (BU) defeated Sandra Nillson (OCU) 6-2,6-0
Shan Lieu (BU) defeated Ami Berthe (OCU) 6-3,6-2
Anne Laure Leguennec/Marisue Jacutin (OCU) defeated Leyla Ogan/Libby Fletcher (BU) 8-3
Marjorie Ferrand/Shan Lieu (BU) defeated Melisa Lemus/Sandra Nillson (OCU) 8-3
Tonya Grib/Rosa Perez (BU) defeated Cecilia Akesson/Ami Berthe (OCU) 8-3

  

QUARTERFINAL MATCHES
Auburn University-Montgomery 9, Freed-Hardeman University 0
Natalia Gonzalez (AUM) defeated Barbara Soares (FH) 6-3,6-1
Orsolya Somorjai (AUM) defeated Nathalia Jung (FH) 6-2,6-2
Ximena Rodriguez (AUM) defeated Roberta Castilhos (FH) 6-4,6-3
Electra Henry (AUM) defeated Rosa Rojas (FH) 6-0,6-4
Luca Somorjai (AUM) defeated Juliane Schiefelbain (FH) 6-0,6-1
Belen Berbel (AUM) defeated Beth Anne Hepler (FH) 6-0,6-0
Natalia Gonzales/Ximena Rodriguez (AUM) defeated Barbara Soares/Nathalia Jung (FH) 8-0
Luca Somorjai/Julian Piumatti (AUM) defeated Roberta Castilhos/Rosa Rojas (FH) 8-0
Belen Berbel/Luca Somorjai (AUM) defeated Juliane Schiefelbain/Beth Anne Hepler (FH) 8-1
Flagler University 9, Union University 0
Simona Galik (FU) defeated Clara Martinez (UU) 6-3,6-4
Sandra Dubost (FU) defeated Sian Olszewski (UU) 3-6,7-5,6-0
Alicia Graham (FU) defeated Carolina Rodriguez (UU) 7-5,7-5
Delyse Praetorius (FU) defeated Ashley Young (UU) 7-5,6-2
Ellen Palmer (FU) defeated Samantha Sloan (UU) 6-3,6-4
Stephanie Herbert (FU) won by forfeit
Simona Galik/Delyse Praetorius (FU) defeated Clara Martinez/Sian Olszewski (UU) 8-6
Sandra Dubost/Alicia Graham (FU) defeated Carolina Rodriguez/Ashley Young (UU) 8-4
Ellen Palmer/Stephanie Herbert (FU) won by forfeit
Oklahoma City University 8, Shorter College 1
Sophie Cremers (SC) defeated Anne Laura Leguennec (OCU) 6-3,4-6 retired
Marisue Jacutin (OCU) defeated Malin Edsand (SC) 6-1,6-1
Melisa Lemus (OCU) defeated Clara Piana (SC) 6-0,6-0
Cecilia Akesson (OCU) defeated Francisca Aguero (SC) 6-0,6-0
Sandra Nillson (OCU) defeated Benita Smith (SC) 6-2,6-4
Ami Berthe (OCU) defeated Christina Hiltscher (SC) 6-1,7-5
Anne Laura Leguennec/Marisue Jacutin (OCU) defeated Sophie Cremers/Malin Edsand (SC) 8-1
Melisa Lemus/Sandra Nillson (OCU) defeated Christina Hiltcher/Clara Piana (SC) 8-5
Cecilia Akesson/Ami Berthe (OCU) defeated Francisca Aquero/Benita Smith (SC) 8-1
Brenau University 7, Oklahoma Christian University 2
Natalya Nikitina (OCU) defeated Tonya Grib (BU) 3-6,7-5, retired
Marjorie Ferrand (BU) defeated Gabriela Lancman (OCU) 6-1,6-1
Leyla Ogan (BU) defeated Monica Ribero (OCU) 6-3, 6-0
Libby Fletcher (BU) defeated Laura Segrera (OCU) 6-1,6-1
Rosa Perez (BU) defeated Silke Brecht (OCU) 6-0,6-1
Shan Lien (BU) defeated Jennifer Brock (OCU) 6-0,6-0
Natalya Nikitina/Gabriela Lancman (OCU) defeated Leyla Ogan/Libby Fletcher (BU) 8-5
Marjorie Ferrand/Shan Lien (BU) defeated Monica Ribero/Laura Segrera (OCU) 8-0
Tonya Grib/Rosa Perez (BU) defeated Silke Brecht/Jennifer Brock (OCU) 8-0

  

DAY TWO MATCHES
Auburn University-Montgomery 5, Point Loma Nazarene 0
Natalia Gonzalez (AUM) defeated Gina Alvarado (PLN) 6-0,6-1
Ximena Rodriguez (AUM) defeated Caroline Auclair-Daigle (PLN) 6-1,6-0
Anna Sieczka (PLN) led Orsolya Somorjai (AUM) 6-4,0-4*
Electra Henry (AUM) led Gina Nardiello (PLN) 6-4,5-1*
Natalia Gonzalez/Ximena Rodriguez (AUM) defeated Anna Sieczka/Taylor King (PLN) 8-2
Julian Piumatti/Luca Somorjai (AUM) defeated Gina Alvarado/Gina Nardiello (PLN) 8-1
Belen Beibel/Orsolya Somorjai (AUM) defeated Caroline Auclair-Daigle/Tanya Leontieff (PLN) 8-1
Freed-Hardeman University 5, Embry-Riddle University 2
Barbara Soares (FHU) defeated Sylvia Vojtisek (ERU) 6-0,6-3
Roberta Castilhos (FHU) defeated Amy Linn (ERU) 6-1,6-2
Rosa Rojas (FHU) defeated Cortnie Echterling (ERU) 6-1,6-0
Juliane Schiefelbain (FHU) defeated Jamie Cristelli (ERU) 6-1,6-3
Nathalia Jung (FHU) led Bianca Backes (ERU) 6-1,5-3*
Beth Anne Hepler (FHU) led Kristyn Echterling (ERU) 6-4,3-0*
Barbara Soares/Nathalia Jung (FHU) defeated Bianca Backes/Amy Linn (ERU) 8-5
Sylvia Vojtisek/Jamie Cristelli (ERU) defeated Roberta Castilhos/Rosa Rojas (FHU) 9-8(7/0)
Cortnie Echterling/Kristyn Echterling (ERU) defeated Juliane Schiefelbain/Beth Anne Hepler (FHU) 8-4
Union University 5, Palm Beach Atlantic 4
Clara Martinez (UU) defeated Gorana Marsic (PBA) 6-3,7-6(10/8)
Sian Olszewski (UU) defeated Levke Lemke (PKA) 6-3,6-4
Fernanda Chavez (PBA) defeated Carolina Rodriguez (UU) 6-0,6-3
Ashley Young (UU) defeated Janan Woodall (PBA) 6-1,6-3
Samantha Sloan (UU) defeated Heather Keller (PBA) 1-6,6-3,6-4
Carlita Burkes (PBA) won by forfeit
Clara Martinez/Sian Olszewski (UU) defeated Gorana Marsic/Fernandz Chavez (PBA) 8-6
Fernandz Chavez/Levke Lemke (PBA) defeated Carolina Rodriguez/Ashley Young (UU) 8-5
Heather Keller/Carlita Burkes (PBA) won by forfeit
Flagler College 9, Indiana Wesleyan 0
Simona Galik (FC) defeated Brita Newhouse (IW) 6-0,6-0
Sandra Dubost (FC) defeated Allison Ringger (IW) 6-2,6-4
Alicia Groham (FC) defeated Alexis Yanis (IW) 6-0,6-0
Delyse Paetorius (FC) defeated Kristy Bistodeau (IW) 6-0,6-0
Ellen Palmer (FC) defeated Aly Ferguson (IW) 6-3,6-3
Stephanie Herbert (FC) defeated Rachel Winglow (IW) 6-2,6-2
Simona Galik/Delyse Paetorius (FC) defeated Brita Newhouse/Allison Ringger (IW) 8-0
Alicia Graham/Sandra Dubost (FC) defeated Kristy Bistodeau/Aly Ferguson (IW) 8-1
Ellen Palmer/Stephanie Herbert (FC) defeated Alexis Yanis/Adriane Shapiro (IW) 8-5
Oklahoma City 8, Azusa Pacific 1
Paulina Janus (APU) defeated Anne Laure Leguennec (OCU) 6-3,7-6(7/3)
Marisue Jacutin (OCU) defeated Eva Dvorukova (APU) 6-2,6-2
Melisa Lemus (OCU) defeated Traci Fouret (APU) 6-0,6-3
Cecilia Akesson (OCU) defeated Patty Guinto (APU) 6-1,6-0
Sandra Nilsson (OCU) defeated Brianne Hahn (APU) 6-3,6-2
Ami Berthe (OCU) defeated Laurel Beuhler (APU) 6-0,6-0
Anne Laure Leguennec/Marisue Jacutin (OCU) defeated Paulina Janus/Brianne Hahn (APU) 8-5
Melissa Lemus/Sandra Nilsson (OCU) defeated Eva Dvorukova/Guinto (APU) 8-0
Cecilia Akesson/Ami Berthe (OCU) defeated Laurel Beuhler/Traci Fouret (APU) 8-1
Shorter College 9, Bethel College 0
Sophie Cremers (SC) defeated Kendra Begly (BC) 6-0,6-1
Malin Edsand (SC) defeated Sarah Mater (BC) 6-0,6-3
Clara Piana (SC) defeated Molly Nesseth (BC) 6-1,6-0
Francisca Aquero (SC) defeated Kristin Mattocks (BC) 6-2,6-1
Benita Smith (SC) defeated Rachel Dendin (BC) 6-2,7-5
Christina Hiltscher (SC) defeated Wendy Yoder (BC) 6-1,6-3
Sophie Cremers/Malin Edsand (SC) defeated Kendra Begly/Sarah Mater (BC) 8-1
Christina Hiltscher/Clara Piana (SC) defeated Molly Nesseth/Kristin Mattocks (BC) 8-4
Francisca Aquero/Benita Smith (SC) defeated Wendy Yoder/Carrie Herbster (BC) 8-0
Oklahoma Christian University 5, Birmingham-Southern College 0
Natalya Nikitina (OCU) defeated Lee Ann Massey (BSC) 6-1,6-1
Laura Segrera (OCU) defeated Vanessa Vandiver (BSC) 6-1,6-2
Gabriela Lancman (OCU) led Jessica Griffin (BSC) 6-1,5-1*
Monica Ribero (OCU) led Jennifer Timmis (BSC) 6-3,2-1*
Silke Brecht (OCU) led Catherine Maum (BSC) 7-5*
Anna Donaldson (BSC) led Jennifer Brock (OCU) 6-2,2-0*
Natalya Nikitina/Gabriela Lancman (OCU) defeated Lee Ann Massey/Vanessa Vandiver (BSC) 8-4
Laura Segrera/Monica Ribero (OCU) defeated Catherine Maum/Jennifer Timmis (BSC) 8-1
Silke Brecht/Jennifer Brock (OCU) defeated Jessica Griffin/Anna Donaldson (BSC) 8-6
Brenau University 6, Lewis-Clark State 0
Tonya Grib (BU) defeated Christine Dickson (LCS) 6-1,6-1
Margorie Ferrand (BU) defeated Eleanor Specht (LCS) 6-1,6-0
Libby Fletcher (BU) defeated Mi Sung Chun (LCS) 6-1,6-0
Leyla Ogan (BU) led Sanet Nel (LCS) 6-3,2-1
Rosa Perez (BU) led Jinnie Shrestha (LCS) 6-0,5-0
Shan Lien (BU) led Sara Gomez (LCS) 6-0,5-1
Leyla Ogan/Libby Fletcher (BU) defeated Eleanor Specht/Sanet Nel (LCS) 8-0
Margorie Ferrand/Shan Lien (BU) defeated Mi Sung Chun/Christine Dickson (LCS) 8-0
Tonya Grib/Rosa Perez (BU) defeated Jinnie Shrestha/Laura Simmons (LCS) 8-1
*Match shortened due to rain delay

  

DAY ONE MATCHES
Point Loma Nazarene University 9, University of Sioux Falls 0
Anna Sieczka (PL) defeated Laurette Von Grambusch (SF) 6-2,6-3
Gina Alvarado (PL) defeated Jenny Norberg (SF) 6-1,6-3
Caroline Auclair-Daigle (PL) defeated Dana Ward (SF) 6-2,6-2
Gina Nardiello (PL) defeated Missy Little 6-2,6-0
Tanya Leontieff (PL) defeated Margaret Massa (SF) 6-3,6-0
Taylor King (PL) defeated Nicole Firman (SF) 6-0,6-1
Anna Sieczka/Taylor King (PL) defeated Laurette Von Grambusch/Jenny Norberg (SF) 8-4
Gina Alvarado/Gina Nardiello defeated Margaret Massa/Dana Ward (SF) 8-0
Caroline Auclair-Daigle/Tanya Leontieff (PL) defeated Missy Little/Nicole Firman (SF) 8-0
Embry-Riddle University 8, University of Illinois-Springfield 1
Carla Jimenez (UIS) defeated Sylvia Vojtisek (ERU) 7-6,6-3
Bianca Backes (ERU) defeated Martha Imel (UIS) 6-0,6-1
Amy Linn (ERU) defeated Andrea Staats (UIS) 6-1,6-0
Cortnie Echterling (ERU) defeated Jennifer Hulsen (UIS) 6-0,6-1
Jamie Cristelli (ERU) defeated Colleen McGee (UIS) 6-4,6-3
Kristyn Echterling (ERU) defeated Andrea Mason (UIS) 6-2,6-3
Bianca Backes/Linn (ERU) defeated Carla Jimenez/Andrea Staats (UIS) 8-5
Sylvia Vojtisek/Jamie Cristelli (ERU) defeated Martha Imel/Andrea Mason (UIS) 8-0
Kristyn Echterling/Cortnie Echterling (ERU) defeated Hulsen/Colleen McGee (UIS) 8-4
Palm Beach Atlantic College 7, Cedarville College (Ohio) 2
Gorana Marsic (PB) defeated Casey Ruffin (CC) 6-1,6-0
Levke Lemke (PB) defeated Ginger Butler (CC) 6-1,6-1
Fernanda Chavez (PB) defeated Amy Gregory (CC) 6-1,6-2
Janan Woodall (PB) defeated Beth Wolfe (CC) 6-0,6-2
Heather Keller (PB) defeated Amy Reed (CC) 7-6(7/3),7-5
Jenny Roman (CC) defeated Carlita Burkes (PB) 6-0,6-2
Gorana Marsic/Fernanda Chavez (PB) defeated Casey Ruffin/Amy Gregory (CC) 8-1
Levke Lemke/Janan Woodall (PB) defeated Ginger Butler/Angela Mast (CC) 8-2
Beth Wolfe/Amy Reed (CC) defeated Heather Keller/Carlita Burkes (PB) 8-3
Indiana Wesleyan University 5, Georgetown College 4
Brita Newhouse (IW) defeated Julie Miller (GC) 7-5,6-3
Allison Ringger (IW) defeated Rebekah Link (GC) 6-3,6-1
Laura Morgan (GC) defeated Alexis Yanis (IW) 7-5,6-4
Kristy Bistodeau (IW) defeated Kim Roley (GC) 6-3,6-0
Aly Ferguson (IW) defeated Jennifer Welch (GC) 6-3,4-6,6-4
Rachel Winslow (IW) defeated Lindsay Williams (GC) 5-7,7-6(7/5),6-1
Julie Miller/Jennife Welch (GC) defeated Brita Newhouse/Allison Ringger (IW) 9-8 (10/8)
Rebekah Link/Laura Morgan (GC) defeated Kristy Bistodeau/Aly Ferguson (IW) 8-4
Lindsay Williams/Kasay Whitad (GC) defeated Alexis Yanis/Anriane Shapiro (IW) 8-3
Azusa Pacific University 8, Hastings College 1
Paulina Janus (AP) defeated Karmen Grant (HC) 6-0,6-1
Eva Dvorvkova (AP) defeated Melissa Choquette (HC) 5-7,6-4,6-3
Traci Fouret (AP) defeated Amy Jurgensmeier (HC) 6-1,6-2
Patty Guinto (AP) defeated Allison Petroff (HC) 6-0,6-0
Brianne Hahn (AP) defeated Julie Sutter (HC) 5-7,6-2,6-3
Liz Soderquist (HC) defeated Laurel Buehler (AP) 7-6(7/3),2-6,6-1
Paulina Janus/Brianne Hahn (AP) defeated Karmen Grant/Amy Jurgensmeier (HC) 8-5
Eva Dvorvkova/Patty Guinto (AP) defeated Melissa Choquette/Julie Sutter (HC) 8-1
Laurel Buehler/Traci Fouret (AP) defeated Allison Petroff/Soderquist (HC) 9-7
Bethel College 9, Sciences in Philadelphia 0
Sarah Mater (BC) defeated Kerry Riccio (SP) 7-5,6-4
Molly Nesseth (BC) defeated Lynda Ly (SP) 6-0,6-2
Rachel Dendin (BC) defeated Kerry Kirilland (SP) 6-3,6-0
Wendy Yoder/Carrie Herbster (BC) defeated Riccio/Ly (SP) 8-1
Remaining matches were won by Bethel by default
Birmingham-Southern College 9, Milligan College 0
Lee Ann Massey (BSC) defeated Diana Marti (MC) 6-4,6-3
Jessica Griffin (BSC) defeated Annie Eckstrom (MC) 6-2,6-0
Jennifer Timmis (BSC) defeated Jessica Ritchey (MC) 7-6(7/1),7-5
Vanessa Van Diver (BSC) defeated Cassie Denton (MC) 6-1,6-2
Catherine Maum (BSC) defeated Renee Posey (MC) 6-0,6-3
Anna Donaldson (BSC) defeated Vanessa Click (MC) 6-1,6-1
Lee Ann Massey/Vanessa Van Diver (BSC) defeated Diana Marti/Annie Eckstrom (MC) 8-1
Catherine Maum/Jennifer Timmis (BSC) defeated Jessica Ritchey/Vanessa Click (MC) 8-0
Jessica Griffin/Anna Donaldson (BSC) defeated Cassie Denton/Renee Posey (MC) 8-3
Lewis-Clark State College 8, Graceland College 1
Christine Dickson (LCS) defeated Murielle Brohez (GC) 6-1,6-0
Eleanor Specht (LCS) defeated Shannon McCoy (GC) 6-1,6-2
Sanet Nel (LCS) defeated Tarasa Oldridge (GC) 6-0,6-2
Mi Sung Chun (LCS) defeated Emmalee McCoy (GC) 6-0,6-0
Summer Ahuna (GC) defeated Jennifer Wright (LCS) 6-4,6-3
Jinnie Shrestha (LCS) defeated Emily Seelman (GC) 6-1,6-2
Eleanor Specht/Sanet Nel (LCS) defeated Murielle Brohez/Tarasa Oldridge (GC) 8-1
Mi Sung Chun/Christine Dickson (LCS) defeated Shannon McCoy/Emmalee McCoy (GC) 8-2
Jinnie Shrestha/Loessberg (LCS) defeated Summer Ahuna/Emily Donnelson (GC) 8-6

1999 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
1998 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS

[NCAA I-Men] - [NCAA I-Women] - [NCAA II-Men] - [NCAA II-Women] - [NCAA III-Men] - [NCAA III-Women]
[NAIA-Men] - [NAIA-Women] - [NJCAA-Men] - [NJCAA-Women] - [Cal Community-Men] - [Cal Community-Women]

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE