2007 COLUMBUS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Wickertree Tennis Club - Columbus, Ohio

Boys 18 Singles - February 3-5, 2007
Finals
Ian Chadwell (1) defeated John Palmeri (2) -- pictured right -- 2-6,6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Wyatt Lippert (6) defeated Nick Chappell, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Ian Chadwell (1) defeated Nick Chappell, 6-4,4-6,6-2
John Palmeri (2) defeated Wyatt Lippert (6), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Ian Chadwell/Franklin, TN (1) defeated Michael Lin/San Diego, CA (7), 5-7,6-3,6-0
Nick Chappell/Indianapolis, IN defeated Joshua Tchan (5), 6-4,6-7,7-5
Wyatt Lippert/Cincinnati, OH (6) defeated Lucas Andreika/Weston, CT (3), 6-3,4-6,7-6
John Palmeri/New Canaan, CT (2) defeated Jason Magnes/Short Hills, NJ (8), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Lucas Andreika defeated Robert Campton, 4-6,6-3,10-6

Boys 14 Singles - May 12-14, 2007
Finals
Robbie Mudge (1) defeated Tommy Marx (2), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Christopher Diaz (7) defeated Alexander Friedlich (4) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Robbie Mudge (1) defeated Alexander Friedlich (4), 6-0,6-4
Tommy Marx (2) defeated Christopher Diaz (7), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Robbie Mudge/Mooresville, NC (1) defeated Zachary Mueck/West Chester, OH (8), 6-4,6-4
Alexander Friedlich/Great Neck, NY (4) defeated Ian Wagner/Columbus, OH (5), 6-4,6-2
Christopher Diez/Columbus, OH (7) defeated Tim Kopinski/Chicago, IL, 6-2,6-4
Tommy Marx/Shaker Heights, OH (2) defeated Winston Lin/Williamsville, NY (6), 0-6,6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Winston Lin defeated Tyler Gardiner, 6-3,6-2

Girls 14 Singles - April 28-30, 2007
Finals
Kristen Dodge (1) defeated Nicole Flower (2) -- pictured right --6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jerricka Boone over Sachia Vickery, wd/inj
Semifinals
Kristen Dodge (1) defeated Jerricka Boone, 2-6,6-3,6-4
Nicole Flower (2) defeated Sachia Vickery, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Kristen Dodge/Chicago, IL (1) defeated Amanda Lin/Ohio Valley (8), 6-1,5-7,6-0
Jerricka Boone/Chicago, IL defeated Katie Zordani/Chicago, IL (3), 6-1,3-6,7-5
Sachia Vickery/Region 8 defeated Fabiola Chaillo/Chicago, IL (4), 6-2,7-6
Nicole Flower/Ohio Valley (2) defeated Kelse Dieters/S.E. Michigan (7), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Amanda Lin (8) defeated Kelsey Dieters (7), 2-6,7-6,1-0(7)

Boys 12 Singles - May 12-14, 2007
Finals
Ronnie Schneider (1) defeated Jack Murray (6), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Jordan Belga (5) defeated Elliott Sprecher (7), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Ronnie Schneider (1) defeated Jordan Belga (5), 1-6,6-1,6-4
Jack Murray (6) defeated Elliott Sprecher (7), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals
Ronnie Schneider/Bloomington, IN (1) defeated David Crisovan/Hallandale Beach, FL (8), 6-1,6-3
Jordan Belgan/Elk Grove Village, IL (5) defeated Will Nesbitt/Butler, PA, 6-1,6-1
Elliott Sprecher/Cadott, WI (7) defeated A.J. Catanzariti (3), 6-0,2-6,6-4
Jack Murray/Pittsburgh, PA (6) defeated Jeffrey Schorsch/Perrysburg, OH (2), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Jeffrey Schorsch defeated Will Nesbitt, 6-1,1-6,10-5

Girls 12 Singles - April 28-30, 2007
Finals
Brooke Austin (1) defeated Gabrielle Andrews (3), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Sydney Campbell (2) defeated Adesuwa Osabuohien (5), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Brooke Austin (1) defeated Adesuwa Osabuohien (5), 6-2,6-1
Gabrielle Andrews (3) defeated Sydney Campbell (2), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Brooke Austin/Central Indiana (1) defeated Sierra Stone/Ohio Valley, 6-1,6-1
Adesuwa Osabuohien/Chicago, IL (5) defeated Maya Hicks/S.E. Michigan, 6-1,3-6,6-4
Gabrielle Andrews/Southern California (3) defeated Lauren Thai/Ohio Valley (8), 6-2,6-1
Sydney Campbell/Tennessee (2) defeated Jaelen Adams/Ohio Valley, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Emma Li defeated Lauren Thai (8), 7-6,6-4

 

2006 COLUMBUS INDOORS

2005 COLUMBUS INDOORS

2004 COLUMBUS INDOORS

2003 COLUMBUS INDOORS

2002 COLUMBUS INDOORS

2001 COLUMBUS INDOORS

2000 COLUMBUS INDOORS

1999 COLUMBUS INDOORS

1998 COLUMBUS INDOORS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors


















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage