2006 ATP GATOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida
April 29-May 1, 2006

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals
Houston Barrick (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Joey Burkhardt, 7-6(2),6-1
Third Place Playoff
Brennan Boyajian over Matthew Schimmel (4), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Houston Barrick (1) defeated Brennan Boyajian, 7-6(7),6-1
Joey Burkhardt defeated Matthew Schimmel (4), 2-6,7-5,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff
Jonathan Wolff defeated David Anderson, 6-4,7-6(6)
Quarterfinals
Houston Barrick/Brentwood, TN (1) defeated David Hopkins/Winston Salem, NC, 6-2,6-4
Brennan Boyajian/Weston, FL defeated David Anderson/Sandwich, MA (7), 3-6,6-4,6-4
Matthew Schimmel/Jacksonville, FL (4) defeated James Moye/Winter Park, FL (6), 6-3,6-3
Joewy Burkhardt/St. Augustine, FL defeated Steven Schectman/Highland Park, IL (8), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
David Wolff defeated Daniel Stahl, 6-4,6-1

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals
Melanie Oudin (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Michaela Kissell (2), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Chelsea Preeg (1) defeated Adrienne Elsberry (3), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Melanie Oudin (4) defeated Chelsea Preeg (1), 6-4,6-1
Michaela Kissell (2) defeated Adrienne Elsberry (3), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
CC Sardinha defeated Tiffany Welcher, 4-6,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Chelsea Preeg/Naples, FL (1) defeated Tiffany Welcher/Clarksville, IN, 6-1,6-4
Melanie Oudin/Marietta, GA (4) defeated Katja Decker-Sadowski/Jacksonville, FL (8), 6-1,6-2
Adrienne Elsberry/Athens, GA (3) defeated Christina Liles/Largo, FL (6), 6-1,6-3
Michaela Kissell/Hostetter, PA (2) defeated CC Sardinha/Bradenton, FL, 7-6(5),6-3
Consolation Finals
Alexis Dorr defeated Maggie Mackeever, 6-4,6-1

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals
Jadon Phillips (8) -- pictured right -- Jonathan Drew, 6-0,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Joel Samaha (2) defeated Chris Reiman, 6-2,3-6,6-3
Semifinals
Jonathan Drew defeated Chris Reiman, 6-2,6-1
Jadon Phillips (8) defeated Joel Samaha (2), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Nicholas Gutsche defeated Jeffrey Morris, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Chris Reiman/Jacksonville, FL defeated Nicholas Gutsche/Sarasota, FL (7), 6-2,6-1
Jonathan Drew/Naples, FL defeated Adam Bernstein/Davie, FL, 6-1,6-1
Jadon Phillips/Macon, GA (8) defeated Zach Hunter/Weston, FL (3), 6-4,6-1
Joel Samaha/Tampa, FL (2) defeated Jeffrey Morris/SW Ranches, FL (5), 7-6(5),6-4
Consolation Finals
Sekou Coker Bangoura defeated Spencer Wolf, 6-2,1-6,6-2

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals
Oksana Krutiyenko (7) defeated Julie Sabacinski (8), 6-3,2-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Ebie Wilson (1) defeated Danielle Terpko, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Oksana Krutiyenko (7) defeated Ebie Wilson (1), 6-3,2-6,6-3
Julie Sabacinski (8) defeated Danielle Terpko, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff
Malika Rose -- pictured right -- defeated Kara Cecil, 6-0,7-6(7)
Quarterfinals
Ebie Wilson/Mobile, AL (1) defeated Kayla Rizzlo/Wesley Chapel, FL, 6-4,5-6,6-2
Oksana Krutiyenko/Miami, FL (7) defeated Malika Rose/Mirimar, FL, 6-0,2-6,6-3
Julie Sabacinski/Plantation, FL (8) defeated Katherine Oudin/Marietta, GA, 6-2,6-0
Danielle Terpko/Pompano Beach, FL defeated Kara Cecil/Lakeland, FL (5), 6-1,3-6,7-5
Consolation Finals
Elizabeth Begley defeated Emilia Monell, 6-2,6-0

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals
Gabriel Flores (2) defeated Jesse Feder (1), 7-5,3-6,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Gonzales Austin (4) over Andrew Butz, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Jesse Feder (1) defeated Gonzales Austin (4), 6-4,6-2
Gabriel Flores (2) defeated Andrew Butz, 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Alexander Durham defeated Spencer Newman -- pictured right -- 7-6(3),6-1
Quarterfinals
Jesse Feder/Plantation, FL (1) defeated Spencer Newman/Miami, FL (8), 6-1,6-2
Gonzales Austin/Miami, FL (4) defeated Taylor Shamshiroi/Boca Raton, FL, 6-3,6-3
Andrew Butz/Vero Beach, FL defeated Nick Chappell/Indianapolis, IN (3), 6-2,4-6,6-3
Gabriel Flores/Guaynabo, PR (2) defeated Alexander Durham/Waxhaw, NC (5), 7-5,7-5
Consolation Finals
not played

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals
Maria Belaya (2) defeated Chanelle Van Nguyen -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jaime Yapp-Shing (4) defeated Amy Grossklag, 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Chanelle Van Nguyen defeated Amy Grossklag, 6-1,6-2
Maria Belaya (2) defeated Jaimee Yap-Shing (4), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
Danielle Day defeated Anika Novacek, 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Chanelle Van Nguyen/Coconut Grove, FL defeated Brittany Dubins/North Miami Beach, FL (1), 6-1,6-4
Amy Grossklag/Bonita Springs, FL defeated Danielle Day/Odessa, FL (3), 6-3,6-3
Jaime Yap-Shing/Miami, FL (4) defeated Alexandra Alford/Destin, FL (6), 6-2,6-4
Maria Belaya/Melbourne, FL (2) defeated Anika Novacek/Boca Raton, FL, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Rebecca Bodine defeated Riqui McCoy, 6-3,6-1

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals
Danny Mack (5) defeated Connor Farren (3), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Garrett Gordon defeated TJ Pura (2) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Danny Mack (5) defeated Garrett Gordon, 6-0,6-2
Connor Farren (3) defeated TJ Pura (2), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff
Trey Strobel defeated Juan Padilla, 7-6(6),6-3
Quarterfinals
Danny Mack/Lakeland, FL (5) defeated Robert Livi/Miramar, FL (1), 6-4,6-1
Garrett Gordon/Marietta, GA defeated Juan Padilla/Key Biscayne, FL, 6-2,6-2
Connor Farren/Hillsborough, CA (3) defeated Grayson Goldin/Bradenton, FL, 6-1,6-3
TJ Pura/Bedford Hills, NY (2) defeated Trey Strobel/Bradenton, FL (7), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Rafe Mosetick defeated Baker Newman, 6-3,6-3

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals
Danielle Collins (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Kelsey Laurente (4), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Nicole Melichar (3) defeated Nadia Echeverria Alam (5), 2-6,6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Danielle Collins (1) defeated Nicole Melichar (3), 6-4,6-2
Kelsey Laurente (4) defeated Nadia Echeverria Alam (5), 7-6(5),3-6,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Courtney Colton over Sachia Vickery, walkover
Quarterfinals
Danielle Collins/St. Petersburg, FL (1) defeated Ashley Kitchen/Hilton Head Island, SC. 6-1,6-0
Nicole Melichar/Stuart, FL (3) defeated Courtney Colton/Davie, FL, 6-4,6-2
Kelsey Laurente/Miramar, FL (4) defeated Denise Starr/Miami, FL (7), 7-5,5-7,6-3
Nadia Ecehverria Alam/Miami, FL (5) defeated Sachia Vickery/Miramar, FL (2), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Alexandra Klick defeated Kourtney Keegan, 6-2,6-2

 

2005 GATOR BOWL

2004 GATOR BOWL

2003 GATOR BOWL

2002 GATOR BOWL

2001 GATOR BOWL

2000 GATOR BOWL

1999 GATOR BOWL

1998 GATOR BOWL






Google





So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect








































Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












On Court Off Court













COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL













Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders













Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage