2004 ATP GATOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida
May 1-3, 2004

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals
Michael Venus -- pictured right -- defated William Mertz (2), 6-4,5-7,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Olivier Sanjous over Ned Samuelson (3), withdrew
Semifinals
Michael Venus defated Olivier Sanjous, 2-6,6-2,6-4
William Mertz (2) defeated Ned Samuelson (3), 2-6,6-3,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Andrew Mazlin over Alex Vuckovic, withdrew
Quarterfinals
Michael Venus/Orlando, FL defeated Andrew Mazlin/Altamonte Springs, FL, 6-2,6-2
Olivier Sanjous/South Miami, FL defeated George Navas/Bellair, FL, 3-6,6-4,6-4
Ned Samuelson/Belmont, MA (3) defeated Shaun Young/Valrico, FL, 3-6,6-3, retired/injured
William Mertz/Silver Spring, MD (2) defeated Alex Vuckovic/Valrico, FL (5), 7-6(6),6-2

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals
Magdalena Bresson -- pictured right -- defeated Kimberly Couts, 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Sierra Poske (1) over Lauren Albanese (2), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Kimberly Couts defeated Sierra Poske (1), 6-1,6-2
Magdalena Bresson defeated Lauren Albanese (2), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
Not Played
Quarterfinals
Sierra Poske/Ponte Vedra, FL (1) defeated Lauren Sabacinski/Plantation, FL, 2-6,6-2, retired/ill
Kimberly Couts/Bradenton, FL defeated Monica Arguello/Lakeland, FL (6), 6-2,6-0
Magdalena Bresson/Delray Beach, FL defeated Courtney Ulery/Boca Raton, FL (4), 7-6(9),6-2
Lauren Albanese/Coral Springs, FL (2) defeated Laura Reichert/Oakton, VA, 6-2,6-2

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals
David Kwon (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Okechi Womeodu, 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Jeff Dadamo defeated Matthew Brewer (2), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Okechi Womeodu defeated Jeff Dadamo, 6-3,6-4
David Kwon (4) defeated Matthew Brewer (2), 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Joshua Scholl over David Wolff, withdrew/ill
Quarterfinals
Okechi Womeodu/Memphis, TN defeated Jared Pinsky/Potomac, MD, 3-6,7-5,6-2
Jeff Dadamo/Tampa, FL defeated Joshua Scholl/Pompano Beach, FL (7), 6-3,6-2
David Kwon/Springfield, VA (4) defeated David Wolff/Sarasota, FL, 6-2,6-4
Matthew Brewer/Houston, TX (2) defeated Clint Bowles/Tampa, FL (8), 4-6,7-5,7-6(5)

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals
Nina Pantic (2) defeated Natalia Guevara, 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Chelsey Gullickson defeated Priscilla Castillo (6), 6-3,1-6,6-4
Semifinals
Natalia Guevera defeated Priscilla Castillo (6), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Nina Pantic (2) defeated Chelsey Gullickson, 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Alexis Dorr defeated Ragini Acharya, 5-0 retired/injured
Quarterfinals
Priscilla Castillo/Miami, FL (6) defeated Ragini Acharya/Pulaski, VA (1), 6-2,6-4
Natalia Guevara/San Antonio, PR defeated Christie Gattelaro/Boca Raton, FL, 7-6(2),6-3
Chelsey Gullickson/Palm Beach Gardens, FL defeated Alexis Dorr/Wesley Chapel, FL (8), 6-2,7-6(1)
Nina Pantic/Delray Beach, FL (2) defeated Jamie Mera/Tampa, FL, 6-1,6-0

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals
Waylon Chin (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jadon Phillips (3), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Rashaad William (2) defeated Austin Krajicek (8), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Waylon Chin (1) defeated Austin Krajicek (8), 6-4,6-2
Jadon Phillips (3) defeated Rashaad Williams (2), 7-5,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff
Jeffrey Morris defeated Zach Hunter, 6-7(10),7-6(8),7-6(12)
Quarterfinals
Waylon Chin/Delray Beach, FL (1) defeated Jeffrey Morris/SW Ranches, FL (5), 7-5,6-1
Austin Krajicek/Brandon, FL (8) defated Will Petrie/Blacklick, OH, 6-4,6-2
Jadon Phillips/Macon, GA (3) defeated Zach Hunter/Weston, FL (6), 6-2,6-1
Rashaad Williams/West Palm Beach, FL (2) defeated Bryan Swartz/Sarasota, FL, 6-7(4),7-6(2),6-1

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals
Courtney Rauscher (2) defeated Kelly Irving (7), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Olivia Janowicz defeated Taylor Morgan, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Kelly Irving (7) defeated Taylor Morgan, 6-2,6-2
Courtney Rauscher (2) defeated Olivia Janowicz, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Lindsay Dvorak defeated Marina Lang, 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals
Taylor Morgan/Jacksonville, FL defeated Marian Lang/Capitol Heights, MD, 6-7,(2),6-3,6-2
Kelly Irving/Knoxville, TN (7) defeated Danielle Terpko/Pompano Beach, FL (3), 6-3,6-4
Olivia Janowicz/Palm Bay, FL defeated Julia Boserup/Los Angeles, CA, 6-4,6-3
Courtney Rauscher/Evans, GA (2) defeated Lindsay Dvorak/St. Petersburg, FL (8), 6-0,6-0

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals
Denis Kudla (1) defeated Matthew Saltsgaver -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Butz (4) over Ridley Seguso (2), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Denis Kudla (1) defeated Andrew Butz (4), 6-0,7-5
Matthew Saltsgaver defeated Ridley Seguso (2), 3-6,7-5,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
Breon Badger defeated Spencer Newman, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Denis Kudla/Fairfax, VA (1) defeated Breon Badger/Bradenton, FL (7), 6-2,6-0
Andrew Butz/Vero Beach, FL (4) defeated Sebastien Salzmann/Hollywood, FL (5), 6-0,7-5
Matthew Saltsgaver/Maitland, FL defeated David Kelleher/Cooper City, FL (8), 6-1,6-0
Ridley Seguso/Boca Raton, FL (2) defeated Spencer Newman/Miami, FL (6), 6-1,6-1

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals
Ariel Caldwell (5) -- pictured right defeated Chichi Scholl (6), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
CC Sardinha (1) defeated Casey Simmons (2), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Chichi Scholl (6) defeated CC Sardinha (1), 7-6(4),6-4
Ariel Cadwell (5) defeated Casey Simmons (2), 7-6(4),6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff
Nelo Phiri defeated Masha Belaya, 6-2,2-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
CC Sardinha/Bradenton, FL (1) defeated Erin Stephens/Miramar Beach, FL, 6-1,6-0
Chichi Scholl/Pompano Beach, FL (6) defeated Masha Belaya/Melbourne, FL (3), 4-6,6-1,7-5
Ariel Caldwell/Stone Mountain, GA (5) defeated Elizabeth Begley/Houston, TX (4), 6-2,6-0
Casey Simmons/Gainesville, FL (2) defeated Nelo Phiri/Yonkers, NY (7), 6-4,6-2

 

CLICK HERE FOR DRAWSHEETS

 

Click Here For Story & Photos From Day Three

Click Here For Story & Photos From Day Two

Click Here For Story & Photos From Day One

 

2003 GATOR BOWL

2002 GATOR BOWL

2001 GATOR BOWL

2000 GATOR BOWL

1999 GATOR BOWL

1998 GATOR BOWL

What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE














Google






click here for the tabc site

























Check Out
TENNIS WEEK














On Court Off Court













Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage