USTA/ITA NATIONAL WOMEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

NCAA DIVISION I
University of Wisconsin-Madison - February 1-4, 2007

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR]

MEN'S USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

DAY TWO

Quarterfinals
Stanford (1) 6, California (8) 1
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Suzi Babos (C), 6-4,6-2
Zsuzsanna Fodor (C) defeated Anne Yelsey (S), 6-1,4-6
Celia Durkin (S) defeated Nina Henkel (C), 6-2,0-6,6-3
Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Marion Ravelojaona (C), 7-6,6-1
Whitney Deason (S) defeated Stephanie Kusano (C), 6-0,6-4
Lejla Hodzik (S) defeated Cristina Visico (C), 6-4,6-3
Babos/Fodor (C) defeated Durkin/Yelsey (S), 9-8(2)
Burdette/Nguyen (S) defeated Henkel/Moore (C), 8-3
Deason/Logar (S) defeated Ravelojaona/Bobusic (C), 9-8(4)

Georgia Tech (4) 4, North Carolina (5) 3
Jenna Long (NC) defeated Kristi Miller (GT), 6-4,6-7,6-4
Kirsten Flower (GT) defeated Austin Smith (NC), 6-3,6-2
Christy Striplin (GT) defeated Katrina Tsang (NC), 6-3,6-3
Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Sara Anundsen (NC), 7-6(3),6-7(2),6-4
Tarryn Rudman (GT) defeated Caitlin Collins (NC), 6-1,7-5
Sanaz Marand (NC) defeated Amanda Craddock (GT), 6-1,6-3
Anundsen/Long (NC) defeated Miller/McCray (GT), 8-6
Collins/Marand (NC) defeated Silverio/Rudman (GT), 8-3
Smith/Fanjoy (NC) defeated Flower/Craddock (GT), 8-5

Northwestern (6) 4, Miami (3) 3
Audra Cohen (M) defeated Georgia Rose (N), 7-6,6-2
Laura Vallverdu (M) defeated Samantha Murray (N), 3-6,7-5,6-2
Audrey Banada (M) defeated Alexis Prousis (N), 3-6,6-0,6-1
Lauren Lui (N) defeated Romy Farah (M), 6-2,7-6
Suzie Matzenauer (N) defeated Caren Seenauth (M), 6-3,7-6
Nazlie Ghazal (N) defeated Gina Sabatino (M), 3-6,6-1,
Prousis/Rose (N) defeated Farah/Banada (M), 9-7
Cohen/Vallverdu (M) defeated Murray/Lui (N), 8-2
Robison/Ghazal (N) defeated Sabatino/Seenauth (M), 8-5

Notre Dame (2) 5, Baylor (7) 2
Zuzana Zemenova (B) defeated Catrina Thompson (ND), 6-4,6-4
Colleen Rielley (ND) defeated Jessica Zok (B), 6-4,6-4
Christian Thompson (ND) defeated Lenka Broosova (B), 6-7,6-4,6-0
Kelcy Tefft (ND) defeated Klara Zrustova (B), 6-1,6-4
Cosmina Ciobanu (ND) defeated Iva Mihaylova (B), 6-2,6-4
Katie Potts (ND) defeated Janka Bielikova (B), 6-4,6-2
Thompson/Thompson (ND) defeated Broosova/Zrustova (B), 8-6
Buck/Tefft (ND) defeated Zok/Chmelarova (B), 8-2
Ciobanu/Krisik (ND) defeated Zemenova/Bielikova (B), 8-2

Note: Once doubles point is clinched the tiebreaker is played at 7-7 for the remaining match
 

2006 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2005 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2004 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2003 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2002 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2001 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2000 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1999 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1998 USTA/ITA INDOORS


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors







CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates



Google



Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage