USTA/ITA NATIONAL WOMEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

NCAA DIVISION I
University of Wisconsin-Madison - February 1-4, 2007

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR]

MEN'S USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

DAY ONE

Round of 16
Stanford (1) 6, Vanderbilt 1
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Taka Bertrand (V), 6-3,6-1
Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Catherine Newman (V), 6-3,6-3
Amanda Taylor (V) defeated Celia Durkin (S), 6-1,6-3
Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Caroline Ferrell (V), 6-3,6-3
Whitney Deason (S) defeated Liberty Sveke (V), 6-1,6-2
Lejla Hodzik (S) defeated Hannah Blatt (V), 6-4,5-7,6-2
Durkin/Yelsey (S) defeated Bertrand/Newman (V), 8-6
Burdette/Nguyen (S) defeated Taylor/Sveke (V), 8-6
Deason/Logar (S) defeated Ferrell/Blatt (V), 8-0

California (8) 4, Virginia Commonwealth 3
Tatsiana Uvarova (VCU) defeated Susie Babos (C), 2-6,6-1,6-1
Zsuzsanna Fodor (C) defeated Marianna Yuferova (VCU), 6-3,1-6,6-2
Nina Henkel (C) defeated Maria Klokotzky (VCU), 6-1,6-1
Olga Borisova (VCU) defeated Marion Ravelojaona (C), 6-2,6-3
Stephanie Kusano (C) defeated Viktoria Konstantinova (VCU), 6-1,6-1
Christina Visico (C) defeated Vera Petrashevitch (VCU), 4-6,6-2,7-6
Yuferova/Borisova (VCU) defeated Babos/Fodor (C), 8-6
Henkel/Moore (C) defeated Petrashevitch/Uvarova (VCU), 9-7
Klokotzky/Konstantinova (VCU) defeated Ravelojaona/Bobusic (C), 8-1

Georgia Tech (4) 7, Pepperdine 0
Kristi Miller (GT) defeated Bianca Dulgheru (P), 6-3,6-0
Kirsten Flower (GT) defeated Sylvia Kosaskowski (P), 6-3,7-6
Christy Striplin (GT) defeated Katia Sabate (P), 6-2,6-4
Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Caroline Raba (P), 6-2,6-2
Amanda Craddock (GT) defeated Jill Braverman (P), 6-2,6-2
Amanda McDowell (GT) defeated Anete Bandere (P), 6-0,6-1
Miller/McCray (GT) defeated Kosakowski/Raba (P), 8-5
Silverio/Rudman (GT) defeated Dulgheru/Sabate (P), 8-6
Flower/Craddock (GT) defeated Bandere/Braverman (P), 9-8(4)

North Carolina (5) 5, TCU 2
Ana Cetnik (TCU) defeated Jenna Long (NC), 6-4,7-6
Austin Smith (NC) defeated Anna Sydorska (TCU), 5-7,6-4,7-5
Nina Munch-Soegaard (TCU) defeated Katrina Tsang (NC), 6-4,6-2
Sara Anundsen (NC) defeated Kewa Nichols (TCU), 6-3,7-5
Caitlin Collins (NC) defeated Andrea Morgado (TCU), 6-0,6-0
Sanaz Marand (NC) defeated Karine Ionesco (TCU), 6-2,6-3
Anundsen/Long (NC) defeated Cetnik/Sydorska (TCU), 8-4
Collins/Marand (NC) defeated Morgado/Ionesco (TCU), 8-1
Nichols/Munch-Soegaard (TCU) defeated Smith/Fanjoy (NC), 8-7(5)

Northwestern (6) 5, UCLA 3
Georgia Rose (N) defeated Riza Zalameda (UCLA), 6-0,6-1
Samantha Murray (N) defeated Yasmin Schnack (UCLA), 3-6,6-2,6-2
Tracy Lin (UCLA) defeated Alexis Prousis (N), 1-2 retired
Lauren Lui (N) defeated Ashley Joelson (UCLA), 5-7,6-2,6-3
Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) defeated Suzie Matzenauer (N), 6-4,6-2
Nazlie Ghazal (N) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA), 6-3,4-6,7-6
Prousis/Rose (N) defeated Schnack/Zalameda (UCLA), 8-5
Joelson/McGoodwin (UCLA) defeated Murray/Lui (N), 9-8(5)
Robison/Ghazal (N) defeated Lin/Lumpkin (UCLA), 8-6

Miami (3) 7, Wisconsin 0
Audra Cohen (M) defeated Caitlin Burke (W), 6-4,6-3
Laura Vallverdu (M) defeated Kaylan Caiati (W), 6-3,6-2
Audrey Banada (M) defeated Liz Carpenter (W), 6-2,6-1
Romy Farah (M) defeated Chelsea Nusslock (W), 6-0,6-0
Nazlie Ghazal (N) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA), 6-3,4-6,7-6
Gina Sabatino (M) defeated Morgan Tuttle (W), 6-1,6-3
Farah/Banada (M) defeated Burke/Carpenter (W), 8-6
Cohen/Vallverdu (M) defeated Nusslock/Tuttle (W), 8-1
Caiati/Beck (W) defeated Sabatino/Seenauth (M), 8-6

Baylor (7) 5, BYU 2
Zuzana Zemenova (B) defeated Anastasia Surkova (BYU), 6-1,6-3
Lauren Jones (BYU) defeated Jessica Zok (B), 7-5,7-5
Lenka Broosova (B) defeated Kristina Doerr (BYU), 6-0,6-1
Klara Zrustova (B) defeated Sofia Holden (BYU), 6-2,6-2
Chie Hayasaka (BYU) defeated Zuzna Chmelarova (B), 6-0,6-3
Iva Mihaylova (B) defeated Dolly Chang (BYU), 6-2,6-4
Broosova/Zrustova (B) defeated Surkova/Miccoli (BYU), 8-3
Zok/Chmelarova, (B) defeated Jones/Holden (BYU), 8-7(3)
Zemenova/Bielikova (B) defeated Hayasaka/Chang (BYU), 8-2

Notre Dame (2) 5, Clemson 2
Catrina Thompson (ND) defeated Carol Salge (C), 6-1,6-3
Ani Mijacika (C) defeated Colleen Rielley (ND), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Christian Thompson (ND) defeated Estefania Balda (C), 6-1,6-0
Kelcy Tefft (ND) defeated Ini Hadziselimovic (C), 4-6,6-1,6-4
Cosmina Ciobanu (ND) defeated Maria Brito (C), 6-4,7-5
Federica Van Adrichem (C) defeated Katie Potts (ND), 7-5,6-4
Thompson/Thompson (ND) defeated Mijacika/Van Adrichem (C), 9-7
Buck/Tefft (ND) defeated Salge/Hadziselimovic (C), 8-3
Brito/Luc (C) defeated Ciobanu/Krisik (ND), 8-7(5)

Note: Once doubles point is clinched the tiebreaker is played at 7-7 for the remaining match
 

2006 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2005 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2004 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2003 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2002 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2001 USTA/ITA INDOORS

2000 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1999 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1998 USTA/ITA INDOORS


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates







Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage