2006 JUNIOR ORANGE BOWL
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Miami & Biltmore Tennis Center
Coral Gables, Florida - December 17-23, 2006

Click Here For Orange Bowl (16s,18s)


Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Bernard Tomic (12) defeated David Souto (8), 4-6,6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Nikoloz Basilashvili over Giacomo Miccini, walkover
Semifinals
Bernard Tomic (12) defeated Nikoloz Basilashvili, 7-5,6-1
David Souto (8) defeated Giacomo Miccini, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Bernard Tomic/Australia (12) defeated Bob Van Overbeek/USA, 6-3,6-1
Nikoloz Basilashvili/Georgia defeated Miguel Almeida/Portugal, 6-1,6-2
Giacomo Miccini/Italy defeated Bowen Ouyang/Hong Kong, 6-1,6-0
David Souto/Venezuela (8) defeated Kevin Krawietz/Germany (9), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Denis Kudla -- pictured right -- defeated Bob Van Overbeek, 6-4,7-6(6)

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Hanna Orlik (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Christina McHale, 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Double Walkover
Semifinals
Hanna Orlik (1) defeated Chloe Babet, 7-5,6-0
Christina McHale defeated Sloane Stephens, 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Hanna Orlik/Belarus (1) defeated Kaitlyn Christian/USA (10), 6-0,6-2
Chloe Babet/France defeated Brooke Bolender/USA, 6-2,6-3
Sloane Stephens/USA defeated Nicole Gibbs/USA (3), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Christina McHale/USA defeated Ajla Tomljanovic/Croatia (2), 1-6,6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-
Ellen Tsay defeated Santa Shumilia, 6-1,6-1

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Reo Asami defeated Edward Nguyen (1), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Johan Skattum defeated John Richmond -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Reo Asami defeated John Richmond, 7-6(4),6-4
Edward Nguyen (1-16) defeated Johan Skattum, 4-6,6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals
John Richmond/USA defeated Justin Butsch/USA, 7-5,2-6,6-2
Reo Asami/USA defeated Ivan Levar/Croatia (1-16), 6-4,6-1
Johan Skattum/Norway defeated Jaehwan Kim/Korea (1-16), 4-6,7-5,6-1
Edward Nguyen/Canada (1-16) defeated Sam Bloom/USA, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-
Jaehwan Kim defeated Justin Butsch, 6-1,7-6(2)

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Jessica Ren (1-16) defeated Christina Shakovets (1-16), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Laura Robson -- pictured right -- by walkover
Semifinals
Christina Shakovets (1-16) defeated Michelle Dandik, 3-6,6-3,6-2
Jessica Ren (1-16) defeated Laura Robson, 4-6,6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals
Michelle Dandik/Canada defeated Saska Gavrilovka/SCG (1-16), 6-0,6-4
Christina Shakovets/Germany (1-16) defeated Julia Jones/USA, 6-3,6-2
Jessica Ren/Great Britain (1-16) defeated Sofiya Kovalets/Ukraine (1-16), 6-4,6-2
Laura Robson/Great Britain (1-16) defeated Chanelle Van Nguyen/USA (1-16), 7-6(4),6-4
Consolation Finals-
Ilona Kremer defeated Joanna Henderson, 7-5,6-1

2005 Junor Orange Bowl

2004 Junor Orange Bowl

2003 Junor Orange Bowl

2002 Junor Orange Bowl

2001 Junor Orange Bowl

2000 Junor Orange Bowl

1999 Junor Orange Bowl

1998 Junor Orange Bowl

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print


















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage