2006 ORANGE BOWL
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Crandon Park - Key Biscayne, Florida - December 4-10, 2006

Click Here For Daily Story from the Orange Bowl

Click Here For Junior Orange Bowl (14s,12s)


Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Petru Alexandru Luncanu (4) defeated Nicolas Santos (1) -- pictured right -- 6-2,4-6,6-3
Semifinals
Nicolas Santos (1) defeated Peter Polansky, 6-3,6-4
Petru Alexandru Luncanu (4) defeated Donald Young (2, 7-6(2),6-2
Quarterfinals
Nicolas Santos/Brazil (1) defeated Brennan Boyajian/USA, 6-3,6-4
Peter Polansky/Canada defeated Pavel Chekhov/Russia (5), 6-7(7),6-1,6-4
Petru Alexandru Luncanu/Romania defeated Bassam Beidas/Libya (4), 6-3,6-4
Donald Young/USA (2) defeated Daniil Arsenov/Russia (10), 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Daniil Arsenov/Roman Jebavy (3) defeated Fernando Romboli/Nicolas Santos (4), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Fernando Romboli/Nicolas Santos (4) defeated Pavel Chekhov/Petru Alexandru Luncanu (1), 7-6(4),3-6,6-3
Daniil Arsenov/Roman Jebavy (3) defeated Dennis Lajola/Roberto Maytin (5), 6-4,5-7,6-2
Quarterfinals
Pavel Chekhov/Petru Alexandru Luncanu (1) defeated Peter Polansky/Nate Schnugg (6), 4-6,6-1,6-4
Fernando Romboli/Nicolas Santos (4) defeated Guillermo Rivera/Ricardo Urzua (8), 5-7,6-3,7-5
Daniil Arsenov/Roman Jebavy (3) defeated Gastao Elias/Deni Zmak, 6-4,5-7,6-2
Dennis Lajola/Roberto Maytin (5) defeated Kellen Damico/Donald Young (2), 2-6,6-4,6-3

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Nikola Hofmanova (9) defeated Ksenia Milevskaya (2), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Nikola Hofmanova (9) defeated Madison Brengle (12), 7-6(1),3-6,6-2
Ksenia Milevskaya (4) defeated Sharon Fichman (3), 6-4,4-6,6-0
Quarterfinals
Madison Brengle/USA (12) defeated Petra Martic/Croatia, 3-6,6-4,1-2 retired
Nikola Hofmanova/Austria (9) defeated Julia Cohen/USA (4), 6-4,4-6,7-5
Sharon Fichman/Canada (3) defeated Reka Zsilinszka/USA (10), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Ksenia Milevskaya/Belarus (2) defeated Anastasia Pivovarova/Russia (11), 6-3,7-6(6)
DOUBLES
Finals
Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea/Urszula Radwanka (2) defeated Sharon Fichman/Katerina Vankova (1), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Sharon Fichman/Katerina Vankova (1) defeated Julia Cohen/Valeria Pulido (5), 6-1,3-6,6-1
Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea/Urszula Radwanska (2) defeated Ima Bogush/Ksenia Milevskaya, 3-6,6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Sharon Fichman/Katerina Vankova (1) defeated Alexa Glatch/Ashley Weinhold (6), 6-3,7-5
Julia Cohen/Valeria Pulido (5) defeated Elena Chernyakova/Ayumi Morita (3), 7-5,6-4
Ima Bogush/Ksenia Milevskaya defeated Mallory Cecil/Kristy Frilling, 6-3,7-6(4)
Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea/Urszula Radwanska (2) defeated Ksenia Pervak/Katarzyna Piter, 6-3,7-5

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Grigor Dimitrov (5) defeated David Thurner, 6-3,7-6(0)
Semifinals
Grigor Dimitrov (5) defeated Lorenzo Papasidero, 6-4,6-1
David Thurner defeated Guido Pella, 2-6,6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Grigor Dimitrov (5) defeated Cesar Ramirez/Mexico (1), 7-6(5),7-6(3)
Lorenzo Papasidero defeated Rafael Camilo/Brazil, 6-1,6-1
David Thurner defeated Rok Bonin/Slovenia (15), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Guido Pella/Argentina defeated Adrien Puget/France, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Nikolaus Moser/Gilad Ben Zui (8) defeated Xander Spong/Ilija Vucic (5), 7-5,6-0
Semifinals
Nikolaus Moser/Gilad Ben Zui (8) defeated Axel Michon/Guillaume Rufin (1), 1-6,6-1,7-6(3)
Xander Spong/Ilija Vucic (5) defeated Miguel Muguruza/Cesar Ramirez (2), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Axel Michon/Guillaume Rufin (1) defeated Milos Raonic/Vasek Pospisil, 4-6,6-3,6-4
Nikolaus Moser/Gilad Ben Zui (8) defeated Andres Bucaro/Alex Llompart (3), 6-1,6-1
Xander Spong/Ilija Vucic (5) defeated Mauricio Astorga/Jose Hernandez (4), 3-6,6-4,7-6(6)
Miguel Muguruza/Cesar Ramirez (2) over Julen Uriguen/Christopher Diez by default

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Allie Will (14) -- pictured right -- defeated Lauren Embree, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Allie Will (14) defeated Kristie Ahn, 6-3,6-0
Lauren Embree defeated Cristina Andrea Mitu, 6-7(1),6-2,7-6(6)
Quarterfinals
Allie Will/USA (14) defeated Charlotte Rodier/France (7) 6-4,3-6,6-4
Kristie Ahn/USA defeated Brooke Bolender/USA, 6-2,6-2
Cristina Andrea Mitu/Romania defeated Adeline Goncalves/France (5), 6-1,6-0
Lauren Embree/USA defeated Sarah Guzick/USA (6), 5-7,6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree defeated Gabriela Dabrowski/Brittany Wowchuk (4), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree defeated Alexandra Cercone/Kristie Ahn, 7-6(10),6-2
Gabriela Dabrowski/Brittany Wowchuk (4) defeated Sarah Guzick/Nelly Radeva, 6-4,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals
Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree defeated Alicia Aguilar/Paola Calderon, 6-0,6-4
Alexandra Cercone/Kristie Ahn defeated Aeriel Ellis/Nadja Gilchrist, 6-3,7-5
Gabriela Dabrowski/Brittany Wowchuk (4) defeated Brooke Bolender/Krista Damico, 6-3,7-6(6)
Sarah Guzick/Nelly Radeva defeated Mia Fiocca/Lucia Kovarcikova (2), 7-6(0),6-4

Click Here For Orange Bowl Stories & Photos on Zoo Tennis

2005 Orange Bowl

2004 Orange Bowl

2003 Orange Bowl

2002 Orange Bowl

2001 Orange Bowl

2000 Orange Bowl

1999 Orange Bowl

1998 Orange Bowl

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print


















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book


































Google











Return to:
College And Junior Tennis