2008 USTA NATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
presented by Sea Island Resorts and
hosted by the City of Delray Beach, Florida

April 6-12, 2008

Click here for stories and photos from this event

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals

Grayson Goldin (3) (above) defeated Daniel Kerznerman (2), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff

Jack Murray (4) defeated Baker Newman (1) (above, right to left), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Grayson Goldin (3) defeated Baker Newman (1), 6-7,6-0,6-3
Daniel Kerznerman (2) defeated Jack Murray (4), 6-4,6-3
Super Gold Feed-In

Juan Padilla (above) defeated Michael Kay, 6-4,2-6,6-1
West Consolation Finals
Benjamin Battle over Eduardo Nava, walkover/injured
Northwest Consolation Finals
Shane Monroe defeated Kentaro Ishihara, 6-3,6-3
Southwest Consolation Finals
Dylan Nunez defeated Juan Aragone, 2-6,6-3,6-3
North Consolation Finals
Daniel Weiner defeated Mark Ihrig, 6-0,6-4
South Consolation Finals
Connor Curry defeated Julian Zlobinsky, 4-6,6-3,6-4
Northeast Consolation Finals
Thomas Mayronne defeated Toshiki Matsuya, 7-6,6-3
Southeast Consolation Finals
Patrick Wildman defeated Davis Crocker, 6-4,2-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Grayson Goldin/Baker Newman (1) defeated Jordan Belga/Jack Murray (2), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Tate Allwardt/Daniel Kerznerman (9) over Jared Donaldson/Benjamin Tso (8), walkover
Semifinals
Grayson Goldin/Baker Newman (1) defeated Tate Allwardt/Daniel Kerznerman (9), 6-3,7-5
Jordan Belga/Jack Murray (2) defeated Jared Donaldson/Benjamin Tso (8), 6-1,6-0

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals

Hayley Carter (8) (above) defeated Hannah King (12), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff

Alexandra Kiick (10) (above) defeated Gabrielle Smith (7), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Hayley Carter (8) defeated Alexandra Kiick (10), 6-4,3-6,6-4
Hannah King (12) defeated Gabrielle Smith (7), 6-0,5-7,6-4
Super Gold Feed-In
Brooke Austin defeated Cassie Mercer, 6-2,6-0
West Consolation Finals
Jocelle Rudico defeated Juliana Cardi, 7-6,4-6 retired/injured
Northwest Consolation Finals

Ellen Jang Milsten defeated Sthefani Rodriguez (above, left to right), 6-1,6-3
Southwest Consolation Finals

Jessica Ho (above) defeated Louisa Chirico, 4-6,6-3,6-2
North Consolation Finals
Rianna Valdes defeated Valeria Deronjic, 6-2,4-6,6-4
South Consolation Finals

Jessie Lynn Paul defeated Remi Ramos (above, right to left), 6-3,6-0
Northeast Consolation Finals
Maureen Slattery defeated Taylor Townsend, 3-6,6-4,7-5
Southeast Consolation Finals
Kandis Legall defeated Alexa Brandt, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals

Hayley Carter, Brooke Austin, Taylor Townsend and Hannah King
Brooke Austin/Hayley Carter (2) defeated Hannah King/Taylor Townsend (7), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff

Katrine Steffenson, Juliana Cardi, Iris Lin, Jwany Sherif
Juliana Cardi/Katrine Steffensen (1) defeated Iris Lin/Jwany Sherif, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Hannah King/Taylor Townsend (7) defeated Juliana Cardi/Katrine Steffensen (1), 6-4,6-3
Brooke Austin/Hayley Carter (2) defeated Iris Lin/Jwany Sherif, 6-4,6-0

Return To 2007 Nationals Index
 

2007 USTA National Spring Championships

2006 USTA National Spring Championships

2005 USTA National Spring Championships

2004 USTA National Spring Championships

2003 USTA Super National Spring Championships

2002 USTA Super National Spring Championships

2001 USTA Super National Spring Championships










Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors














Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review














CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE















































click here for the tabc site






Google












Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis