2006 PEACH STATE CLASSIC
Peachtree City Tennis Center - Peachtree City, Georgia
May 27-29, 2006

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals
Kevin King -- pictured right -- defeated Ryan Lipman (9-16), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ryan Smith defeated Bryant Salcedo (2), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Kevin King defeated Ryan Smith, 7-6(2),2-6,6-4
Ryan Lipman (9-16) defeated Bryant Salcedo (2), 6-2,3-6,7-5
Quarterfinals
Ryan Smith/Georgia defeated Dejon Bivens/North Carolina (9-16)
Kevin King/Georgia defeated Ross Moyer/South Carolina, 6-1,6-2
Ryan Lipman/Tennessee (9-16) defeated Ryan Kim/Florida, 6-2,6-4
Bryant Salcedo/Ohio (2) defeated David Anderson/Massachusetts (5-8), 7-6(5),2-0 retired/ill
Consolation Finals
David Hopkins over Thomas Nolan, walkover/ill

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals
Jennifer Meredith (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Amanda McDowell (9-16), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Neela Vaez (4) defeated Anamika Bhargava (2), 7-6(6),6-7(6),6-3
Semifinals
Jennifer Meredith (1) defeated Neela Vaez (4), 6-3,6-4
Amanda McDowell (9-16) defeated Anamika Bhargava (2), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Jennifer Meredith/Georgia (1) defeated Yumi Hasegawa (9-16), 6-1,6-0
Neela Vaez/Ohio (4) defeated Jessica Seyferth/Michigan (9-16), 6-2,6-1
Amanda McDowell/Georgia (9-16) defeated Tiffany Tran/California, 6-1,3-6,7-5
Anamika Bhargava/Tennessee (2) defeated Cameron Ellis/Georgia (5-8), 6-1,6-0 Consolation Finals
CC Sardinha defeated Yumi Hasegawa, 7-5,7-5

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals
Richard Doverspike (2) defeated Jenson Turner (1), 7-5,4-6,7-6(5)
Third Place Playoff
Anderson Reed (5-8) defeated Spencer Wolf -- pictured right -- 1-6,6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Jenson Turner (1) defeated Spencer Wolf, 6-1,6-4
Richard Doverspike (2) defated Anderson Reed (5-8), 7-6(3),6-1
Quarterfinals
Jenson Turner/California (1) defeated Jordan Cox/Georgia (9-16), 6-0,6-4
Spencer Wolf/Florida defeated Rekhi Little/Florida (5-8), 6-0,6-0
Anderson Reed/Alabama (5-8) defeated John Harden/Georgia (3), 6-1,6-3
Richard Doverspike/Georgia (2) defeated Ian Chadwell/Tennessee (9-16), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Wesley Moran over Augie Bloom, walkover/injured

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals
Niltooli Wilkins (1) defeated Ebie Wilson (2) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Kayla Duncan (5-8) over Michelle Green, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Niltooli Wikins (1) over Michelle Green, walkover/injured
Ebie Wilson (2) defeated Kayla Duncan (5-8), 7-6(4),6-1
Quarterfinals
Niltooli Wilkins/Minnesota (1) defeated Amanda Wu/New York, 7-5,6-0
Michelle Green/South Carolina defeated Casey Simmons/Florida, 6-4,6-3
Kayla Duncan/North Carolina (5-8) defeated Sydney Grant/Georgia, 6-1,6-4
Ebie Wilson/Alabama (2) defeated Courtney Griffith/Georgia (9-16), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Amanda Wu defeated Casey Simmons, 6-4,1-6,1-0

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals
Nathan Pasha (2) defeated Nick Chappell (1), 1-6,6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Preston Samowitz over Lewis Butler (5-8), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Nick Chappell (1) defeated Lewis Butler (5-8), 5-7, retired/injured
Nathan Pasha (2) defeated Preston Samowitz, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Nick Chappell/Indiana (1) defeated Sam Bloom/Illinois (9-16), 6-2,6-1
Lewis Butler/Mississippi (5-8) defeated Tommy Marx/Ohio (4), 6-2,1-0 retired/ill
Preston Samowitz/Georgia defeated Kevin Castellow/Virginia (9-16), 6-3,6-0
Nathan Pasha/Georgia (2) defeated Steven Bradley/Georgia, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Robert Livi -- pictured right -- vs. Kevin Castellow, not played

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals
Elizabeth Ecker (5-8) defeated Maria Mira (5-8), 6-1,5-7,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Alexandra Clay (9-16) defeated Mary Chupa (5), 6-4,6-3 Semifinals
Elizabeth Ecker (5-8) defeated Alexandra Clay (9-16), 6-1,6-2
Maria Mira (5-8) defeated Mary Chupa (5-8), 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Elizabeth Ecker/Wisconsin (5-8)defeated Grace Min/Georgia (1), 6-2,6-4
Alexandra Clay/Georgia (9-16) defeated Allison Falkin/Georgia (3), 3-6,6-2,6-0
Maria Mira/Louisiana (5-8) defeated Kyle McPhillips/Ohio (4), 6-1,6-2
Maryh Chupa/Florida (5) defeated Katherine White/Georgia (9-16), 6-1,7-5
Consolation Finals
Allison Falkin defeated Natalie Blosser, 6-3,6-1

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals
Austin Smith (2) defeated Nick Wood (1), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Connor Thompson (5-8) defeated Grayson Goldin (5-8), 6-1,3-6,7-5
Semifinals
Nick Wood (1) defeated Grayson Goldin (5-8), 6-2,6-0
Austin Smith (2) defeated Connor Thompson (5-8), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Nick Wood/Tennessee (1) defeated Konrad Zieba/Illinois, 6-1,6-1
Grayson Goldin/Florida (5) defeated Mark Guentert/Georgia, 6-4,6-2
Connor Thompson/Georgia (5-8) defeated Zachary Mueck/Ohio (4), 6-4,7-5
Consolation Finals
Alex Howard defeated Konrad Zieba, 6-4,6-2

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals
Kate Vialle (1) -- pictured right -- Catherine Harrison (2), 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Stephanie Woods defeated Jayla Scott, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Kate Vialle (1) defeated Jayla Scott, 6-1,6-0
Catherine Harrison (2) defeated Stephanie Woods, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Kate Vialle/Kansas (1) defeated Sydney Campbell/Tennessee (5-8), 6-1,6-0
Jayla Scott/Georgia defeated Margaux Hyman/Michigan (3), 7-5,6-1
Stephanie Woods/Georgia defeatd Shannon Tooley/Georgia, 6-1,6-2
Catherine Harrison/Tennessee (2) defeated Kendal Woodard/Georgia, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Kendall Woodard defeated Brooke Austin, 7-6(5),1-6,1-0

 

2005 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

2004 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

2003 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

2002 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

2001 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

2000 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

1999 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Google









click here for the tabc site






















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK














Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage