2006 USTA INTERSCHOLATIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys' 18 - East
University of Kentucky - Lexington, Kentucky - May 7-9, 2006

SINGLES
Finals
Houston Barrick (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Eric Quigley, 6-0,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Matthew Parks (4) defeated Jonathan Fife (15), 6-1,6-7(3),7-6(6)
Semifinals
Houston Barrick (1) defeated Matthew Parks (4), 7-5,7-5
Eric Quigley defeated Jonathan Fife (15), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Houston Barrick/Brentwood, TN (1) defeated Christopher Price/Houston, TX, 6-2,6-2
Matthew Parks/Troy, MI (4) defeated Connor Roth/Lisle, IL (16), 7-6(6),6-2
Jonathan Fife/Scarsdale, NY (15) defeated Robert Pietrucha/Sarasota, FL, 6-2,6-4
Eric Quigley/Pewee Valley, KY defeated Justen Roth/Short Hills, NJ (6), 6-1,6-4

Girls' 18 - East
University of Kentucky - Lexington, Kentucky - May 7-9, 2006

SINGLES
Finals
Shannon Matthews defeated Claire Barlett (8) -- pictured right -- 7-6(5),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Lynn Poggensee-Wei (6) defeated Jessica Rhee (5), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Claire Bartlett (8) defeated Jessica Rhee (5), 6-1,6-2
Shannon Matthews defeated Lynn Poggensee-Wei (6), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Claire Bartlett/Chattanooga, TN (8) defeated Tiffany Welcher/Clarksville, IN (11), 6-2,6-2
Jessica Rhee/Dayton, OH (5) defeated Vanessa Steiner/Allison Park, PA, 6-4,6-2
Lynn Poggensee-Wei/Lake Villa, IL (6) defeated Keri Wong/Jackson, MS, 7-5,1-6,6-2
Shannon Matthews/Birmingham, MI defeated Alaina Trgovich/Munster, IN (7), 6-2,7-6(6)

Boys' 18 - West
Sierra Sports & Racquet Club - Fresno, California - April 22-26, 2006

SINGLES
Finals
Xavier Smith (2) defeated Christopher Madden (3), 6-3,7-6
Third Place Playoff
Roy Kalmanovich (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jack Levis (4), 6-0,3-6,6-4
Semifinals
Christopher Madden (3) defeated Roy Kalmanovich (1), 6-4,3-6,6-0
Xavier Smith (2) defeated Jack Levis (4), 5-7,6-2,7-6
Quarterfinals
Roy Kalmanovich/Framingham, MA (1) defeated Ilya Trubov/Walnut Creek, CA (6), 6-1,6-7,6-1
Christopher Madden/Lotus, MA (3) defeated Matt Hansen/Topeka, KS (15), 4-6,6-1,6-3
Jack Levis/St. Louis, MO (4) defeated Steven Schectman/Highland Park, IL (14), 5-7,6-2,7-6
Xavier Smith/Tulane, CA (2) defeated Brandon Low/Highland Park, IL (14), 5-7,6-2,7-6
Consolation Finals
Calvin Bennett defeated Fletcher Keyes, 6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Jack Levis/Zac Tsai defeated Flecher Keyes/Jonathan Ribaste, 8-4
Semifinals
Fletcher Keyes/Jonathan Ribaste defeated Timothy Lantin/Xavier Smith (3), 9-8(6)
Jack Levis/Zac Tsai defeated Kevin Liang/Thomas McGee, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Fletcher Keyes/Jonathan Ribaste defeated Paul Chappell/Michael Koscielski, 8-6
Timothy Lantin/Xavier Smith (3) defeated Quoc-Kien Doan/Taylor Leiby, 8-3
Kevin Liang/Thomas McGee over Sean Doerfler/Jai Yoon, walkover/injured
Jack Levis/Zac Tsai defeated Christopher Madden/Eric Ramos (2), 9-8(1)

Girls' 18 - West
Sierra Sports & Racquet Club - Fresno, California - April 22-25, 2006

SINGLES
Finals
Maggie Mello (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Jennifer Yen (11), 6-1,3-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Kimberly Haynes (5) over Molly Scott (7), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Jennifer Yen (11) defeated Molly Scott (7), 6-2,7-5
Maggie Mello (3) defeated Kimberly Haynes (5), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Molly Scott/Trabuca Canyon, CA (7) defeated Leyla Entekhabi/Aguoura, CA (1), 7-6(5),0-6,6-4
Jennifer Yen/Fremont, CA (11) defeated Julia Baltas/Las Vegas, NV, 6-1,6-4
Maggie Mello/Laguna Hills, CA (3) defeated Emilee Malvely/Auburn, CA, 6-4,6-4
Kimberly Haynes/San Diego, CA (5) defeated Lyndsay Kinstler/Laguna Beach, CA (2), 7-5,6-7(19),6-3
Consolation Finals
Leyla Entekhabi defeated Rika Tatsuno, 4-6,7-6(2),10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Ruxandra Dumitrescu/Kimberly Haynes (2) over Kei Kinoshita/Rika Tatsuno (4), ad/retired
Semifinals
Kei Kinoshita/Rika Tatsuno (4) over Jesse Adler/Molly Scott, walkover/ill
Ruxandra Dumitrescu/Kimberly Haynes (2) over Lyndsay Kinstler/Michelle Murphy (3), walkover
Quarterfinals
Jesse Adler/Molly Scott defeated Sierra Ellison/Roxane Ellison (1), 8-4
Kei Kinoshita/Rika Tatsuno (4) defeated Vidya Dabir/Emilee Malvehy, 9-8
Lyndsay Kinstler/Michelle Murphy (3) defeated Melissa Bradford/Carmen Pham, 8-3
Ruxandra Dumitrescu/Kimberly Haynes (2) defeated Kaja Banas/Farwa Husain, 8-3

 

2005 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

2004 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

2003 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

2002 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

2001 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

2000 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

1999 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

1998 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Google









click here for the tabc site












Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage