2006 USTA NATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
THE EASTER BOWL

Riviera Resort - Palm Spring, California - April 11-19, 2006

Note: the Easter Bowl 18s Division is a U.S. only ITF Event, Click Here For the 18s USTA National Spring Championships

Boys 18 (ITF Event)
SINGLES
Finals
Donald Young (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Dennis Lajola (6), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Donald Young (1) defeated Clint Bowles (4), 6-2,6-0
Dennis Lajola (6) defeated Johnny Hamui (9), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Dennis Young/Georgia (1) defeated Dylan Arnould/Massachusetts (10), 6-2,6-2
Clint Bowles/Florida (4) defeated Christopher Racz/Pennsylvania (7), 6-1,6-4
Johnny Hamui/Hawaii (9) defeated Jamie Hun/Texas (3), 7-5,7-5
Dennis Lajola/Hawaii (6) defeated Steven Forman/California, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Jamie Hunt/Donald Young (1) defeated Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (2), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Jamie Hunt/Donald Young (1) defeated Johnny Hamui/Dennis Lajola (3), 6-2,6-3
Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (2) defeated Jason Jung/James Moye, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jamie Hunt/Donald Young (1) defeated Drew Daniel/Tyler Hochwalt (5), 6-3,6-2
Johnny Hamui/Dennis Lajola (3) defeated Calvin Kemp/Bradley Mixson, 6-3,6-4
Jason Jung/James Moye defeated Steven Benevenuto/Xavier Smith, 7-6(4),4-6,6-3
Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (2) defeated Kayvon Karimi/Jay Wong, 6-1,5-7,6-2

Girls 18 (ITF Event)
SINGLES
Finals
Kimberly Couts (6) -- pictured right -- defeated Reka Zsilinszka, 6-1,5-7,6-3
Semifinals
Kimberly Couts (6) defeated Jamie Hampton, 6-4,7-5
Reka Zsilinszka defeated Andrea Remynse (13), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals
Jamie Hampton/Alabama defeated Julia Cohen/Pennsylvania (1), 6-3,2-6,6-4
Kimberly Couts/Florida (6) defeated Melissa Saiontz/Florida (14), 4-6,6-1,6-1
Andrea Remynse/Michigan (13) defeated Hilary Barte/California, 7-5,6-3
Reka Zsilinszka/North Carolina defeated Ashley Weinhold/Texas (5), 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Madison Brengle/Kristy Frilling (5) defeated Sanaz Marand/Ashley Weinhold (5), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Sanaz Marand/Ashley Weinhold (5) defeated Jamie Hampton/Andrea Remynse, 1-6,6-4,6-4
Madison Brengle/Kristy Frilling (5) defeated Gail Brodsky/Reka Zsilinszka, 4-6,6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Jamie Hampton/Andrea Remynse defeated Bianca Aboubakare/Carissa Aboubakare, 6-2,6-3
Sanaz Marand/Ashley Weinhold (6) defeated Amanda Craddock/Kirsten Flower, 7-5,6-2
Madison Brengle/Kristy Frilling (5) defeated Kristen McVitty/Ellah Nze, 7-6(4),6-7(5),6-1
Gail Brodsky/Reka Zsilinszka defeatedChristina Liles/Jennifer Stevens, 7-5,6-2

Note: The Easter Bowl 18s is an ITF event

Boys 16
SINGLES
Finals
Brennan Boyajian (2) defeated Ryan Thacher (1), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
JT Sundling (5) defeated Chase Buchanan (3) -- pictured right -- 6-2,0-6,6-3
Semifinals
Ryan Thacher (1) defeated Chase Buchanan (3), 7-6(4),6-3
Brennan Boyajian (2) defeated JT Sundling (5), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Ryan Thacher/Studio City, CA (1) defeated Zach Nicholas/Joshua, TX (6), 6-4,6-2
Chase Buchanan/New Alabany, OH (3) defeated Casey Watt/Gibsonia, PA (8), 6-3,6-1
JT Sundling/Thousand Oaks, CA (5) defeated Frank Carleton/Naples, FL, 7-6(0),3-6,6-3
Brennan Boyajian/Weston, FL (2) defeated Aba Omodele-Lucien/Berekeley, CA, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Alexander Domijan defeated Zach Nichols, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Devin Britton/Chase Buchanan (4) defeated Ryan Noble/James Seal (3), 6-4,3-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Daniel Nguyen/Aba Omodele-Lucien over Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter (2), walkover
Semifinals
Devin Britton/Chase Buchanan (4) defeated Daniel Nguyen/Aba Omodele-Lucien, 6-1,2-6,6-2
Ryan Noble/James Seal (3) defeated Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter (2), 6-3,6-7(4),6-2
Quarterfinals
Daniel Nguyen/Aba Omodele-Lucien defeated Joey Burkhardt/Eric Spector (5), 6-1,6-3
Devin Britton/Chase Buchanan (4) defeated Blake Davis/Austin Krajicek, 6-3,6-4
Ryan Noble/Jakes Seal (3) defeated Alex Brigham/Walker Kehrer, 6-3,7-6(4)
Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter (2) defeated Andrew Kells/Thai Tu (5), 7-5,7-6(5)

Girls 16
SINGLES
Finals
Keri Wong (2) defeated Aeriel Ellis (4), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Kristie Ahn -- pictured right -- defeated Shannon Matthews, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Aeriel Ellis (4) defeated Kristie Ahn, 6-4,1-6,7-6(3)
Keri Wong (2) defeated Shannon Matthews, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Kristie Ahn/Upper Saddle River, NJ defeated Lauren Embree/Marco Island, FL (1), 6-4,6-2
Aeriel Ellis/Hayward, CA (4) defeated Ashley Turpin/New Braunfels, TX (10), 7-6(5),6-1
Shannon Matthews/Birmingham, MI defeated Asia Muhammad/Henderson, NV (3), 6-2,4-6,7-6(9)
Keri Wong/Jackson, MS (2) defeated Sarah Landsman/Syosset, NY, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Coco Vandeweghe defeated Lauren Embree, 6-2,4-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree (2) defeated Asia Muhammad/Keri Wong (1), 7-6(6),7-6(3)
Third Place Playoff
Stephanie Davidson/Kendra Ivey defeated Sierra Ellison/Roxanne Ellison (3), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Asia Muhammad/Keri Wong (1) defeated Sierra Ellison/Roxanne Ellison (3), 6-3,6-1
Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree (2) defeated Stephanie Davidson/Kendra Ivey, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Asia Muhammad/Keri Wong (1) over Chelcie Abajian/Hilary Bartlett (5), walkover/ill
Sierra Ellison/Roxanne Ellison (3) over Cassandra Herzberg/Rachel Saiontz (5), walkover
Stephanie Davidson/Kendra Ivey defeated Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler, 6-4,0-6,7-6(5)
Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree (2) defeated Nikki Sanders/Britney Sanders, 6-3,6-2

Boys 14
SINGLES
Finals
Evan King (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Harry Fowler (10), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Jordan Cox (1) defeated Dominic Bermudez (8), 6-0,6-2
Semifinals
Harry Fowler (10) defeated Jordan Cox (1), 6-3,6-3
Evan King (2) defeated Dominic Bermudez (8), 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jordan Cox/Duluth, GA (1) defeated Denis Kudla/Fairfax, VA (5), 7-6(4),6-4
Harry Fowler/Houston, TX (10) defeated Raymond Sarmiento/Fontana, CA (4), 6-3,6-3
Dominic Bermudez/Tucson, AZ (8) defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura/Bradenton, FL (3), 6-7(6),6-1,7-6(4)
Evan King/Chicago, IL (2) defeated Brian Fang/Hacienda Heights, CA (14), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Denis Kudla defeated Shaun Bernstein, 7-6(3),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Harry Fowler/David Holiner defeated Alexander De Chatellus/Ben Guthrie, 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Jordan Cox/Evan King (1) defeated Chris Camillone/Raymond Sarmiento (3), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Harry Fowler/David Holiner defeated Jordan Cox/Evan King (1), 5-7,6-2,6-2
Alexander De Chatellus/Ben Guthrie defeated Chris Camillone/Raymond Sarmiento (3), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jordan Cox/Evan King (1) defeated Shaun Bernstein/Augie Bloom (5), 2-6,7-5,6-0
Harry Fowler/David Holiner defeated Nick Chappell/Justin Rossi (5), 6-1,4-6,6-2
Chris Camillone/Raymond Sarmiento (3) defeated Zhongming Chen/Brian Fang (5), 6-3,6-1
Alexander De Chatellus/Ben Guthrie defeated Denis Kudla/Junior Ore (2), 6-1,6-2

Girls 14
SINGLES
Finals
Beatrice Capra (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Lilly Kimbell (3), 2-6,7-6(7),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Nicole Gibbs (6) defeated Amy Simidian (2), 6-1,7-6(6)
Semifinals
Beatrice Capra (4) defeated Nicole Gibbs (6), 6-2,6-2
Lilly Kimbell (3) defeated Amy Simidian (2), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Nicole Gibbs/Cleveland, OH (6) defeated Christina McHale/Engelwood Cliffs, NJ (1), 6-3,2-6,6-2
Beatrice Capra/Ellicott City, MD (4) defeated Kaitlyn Christian/Orange, CA, 6-4,6-4
Lilly Kimbell/New Braunfels, TX (3) defeated Tiffany Tran/Laguna Niguel, CA (10), 6-1,6-1
Amy Simidian/Naples, FL (2) defeated Grace Min/Lawrenceville, GA, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Christina McHale defeated Ellen Tsay, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Tayler Davis/Cierra Gaytan-Leach (2) defeated Kate Fuller/Rachael Hart, 4-6,6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Brett Ellen Keeler/Lilly Kimbell (5) defeated Nida Hamilton/Hanna Mar (5), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Kate Fuller/Rachael Hart defeated Nida Hamilton/Hanna Mar (5), 6-4,7-6(3)
Tayler Davis/Cierra Gaytan-Leach (2) defeated Brett Elleen Keeler/Lilly Kimbell (5), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals
Kate Fuller/Rachael Hart defeated Erin Stephens/Jaime Yapp-Shing, 6-4,6-2
Nida Hamilton/Hanna Mar (5) defeateed Nicole Gibbs/Julie Sabacinski, 6-2,6-3
Brett Ellen Keeler/Lilly Kimbell (5) defeated Beatrice Capra/Nicole Stracar (3), 6-3,6-4
Tayler Davis/Cierra Gaytan-Leach (2) defeated Millie Nichols/Emily Pietruszynski, 6-1,4-6,6-2

 
Return To 2006 Nationals Index
 

Click Here For Easter Bowl Stories & Photos on Zoo Tennis

2005 EASTER BOWL

2004 EASTER BOWL

2003 EASTER BOWL

2002 EASTER BOWL

2001 EASTER BOWL

2000 EASTER BOWL

1999 EASTER BOWL

1998 EASTER BOWL

<




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print















Google




click here for the tabc site






















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK














On Court Off Court









COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL









The Mental Athlete

See A Review




Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage