2005 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL
JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Bolletieri Sports Tennis Academy - Bradenton, Florida
November 28-December 4, 2005

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Marin Cilic (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Nikola Mektic (13), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Marin Cilic (1) defeated Dusan Lojda (4), 6-2,6-1
Nikola Mektic (13) defeated Kevin Botti, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Marin Cilic/Croatia (1) defeated Ivan Sergeyev/Ukraine (11), 6-2,6-3
Dusan Lojda/Czech Republic (4) defeated Petru Luncanu/Romania, 6-4,6-2
Kevin Botti/France defeated Kei Nishikori/Japan (12), 7-6(4),6-2
Nikola Mektic/Croatia (13) defeated Georgi Roumenov/Spain, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Dusan Lojda/Ryan Sweeting (1) defeated Clay Donato/Jesse Levine, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Dusan Lojda/Ryan Sweeting (1) defeated Sergeevich Chekhov/Holden Seguso (4), 6-3,2-6,7-6(6)
Clay Donato/Jesse Levine defeated Marcin Gawron/Blazej Koniusz, 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals
Dusan Lojda/Ryan Sweeting (1) defeated Michael Johnson/Andre Timme, 1-6,6-2,6-1
Pavel Chekhov/Holden Seguso (4) defeated Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (5), 6-1,6-3
Clay Donato/Jesse Levine defeated Luka Belic/Antonio Veic (3), 4-6,6-2,6-1
Marcin Gawron/Blazej Koniusz defeated Jerome Inzerillo/Stephane Piro, 6-4,6-4

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Dominika Cibulkova (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Sorana Cirstea (10), 6-3,4-6,6-0
Semifinals
Sorana Cirstea (10) defeated Sabine Lisicki, 7-6(5),7-6(5)
Dominika Cibulkova (3) defeated Evgeniya Rodina (11), 2-6,6-1,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals
Sorana Cirstea/Romania (10) defeated Agnieszka Radwanska/Poland (11), 6-4,6-2
Sabine Lisicki/Germany defeated Caroline Wozniacki/Denmark (5), 7-6(5),7-6(5)
Dominika Cibulkova/Slovakia (3) defeated Mihaela Buzarnescu/Romania (7), 6-2,2-6,6-3
Evgeniya Rodina/Russia (11) defeated Raluca Olaru/Romania (2), 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Ayumi Morita/Caroline Wozniacki (1) defeated Sorana Cirstea/Raluca Olaru (2), 6-3,5-7,7-6(3)
Semifinals
Ayumi Morita/Caroline Wozniacki (1) defeated Jade Curtis/Alexandra Dulgheru (5), 1-6,7-5,6-4
Sorana Cirstea/Raluca Olaru (2) defeated Agnieszka Radwanska/Urszula Radwanska (4), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Ayumi Morita/Caroline Wozniacki (1) defeated Lindsay Burdette/Yvette Hyndman, 6-0,7-5
Jade Curtis/Alexandra Dulgheru (5) over Jade Curtis/Alexandra Dulgheru (5), walkover
Agnieszka Radwanska/Urszula Radwanska (4) defeated Alexandra Panova/Evgeniya Rodina (6), 6-4,6-0
Sorana Cirstea/Raluca Olaru (2) defeated Ana Clara Duarte/Roxanne Vainsemberg (7), 3-6,7-5,6-4

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Gonzalo Escobar (13) defeated Radu Albot (6), 6-4,7-6(2)
Semifinals
Gonzalo Escobar (13) defeated Rhyne Williams, 6-4,7-6(2)
Radu Albot (6) defeated Drew Daniel (3), 6-2,1-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Gonzalo Escobar/Ecuador (13) defeated Jeff Dadamo/USA, 6-4,6-1
Rhyne Williams/USA defeated Cesar Ramirez/Mexico (16), 6-3,6-2
Drew Daniel/USA (3) defeated Alexey Grigorov/Belarus (12), 7-5,3-6,7-6(4)
Radu Albot/Moldova (6) defeated Vladimir Ignatic/Belarus, 6-3;7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Radu Albot/Alin Constantin (1) defeated Christopher Price/Rhyne Williams (6), 8-5
Semifinals
Radu Albot/Alin Constantin (1) over Mario Franjicevic/Robert Raguz by default
Christopher Price/Rhyne Williams (6) defeated Andres Bucaro/Cesar Ramirez (3), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Radu Albot/Alin Constantin (1) defeated David Cotrone/Alex DiValerio, 8-4
Marin Franjicevic/Robert Raguz defeated Christopher King/Devard Wharton, 8-7
Andres Bucaro/Cesar Ramirez (3) defeated Alejandro Calligari/Hector D'Armas, 8-2
Christopher Price/Rhyne Williams (6) over Patricio Alvarado/Gonzalo Escobar (2) by default

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Michelle Larcher de Brito defeated Nadja Gilchrist -- pictured right -- 6-7(7),6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Michelle Larcher de Brito defeated Mallory Cecil, 6-3,6-4
Nadja Gilchrist defeated Cristala Andrews, 6-7(7),6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Michelle Larcher de Brito/Portugal defeated Ioana Ivan/Romania (8), 6-4,6-1
Mallory Cecil/USA defeated Alexa Guarachi/USA, 6-2,6-1
Nadja Gilchrist/USA defeated Marie-Pier Huet/Canada, 6-2,6-3
Cristala Andrews/USA defeated Taylor Ormond/Canada, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Mallory Cecil/Michelle Larcher de Brito defeated Iona Ivan/Irina Paraschiv (3), 8-6
Semifinals
Ioana Ivan/Irina Paraschiv (3) defeated Natalia Guevara/Chihiro Takayama (8), 8-1
Mallory Cecil/Michelle Larcher de Brito defeated Krista Damico/Carolyn McVeigh (2), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Natalia Guevara/Chihiro Takayama (8) over Ksenia Lykina/Nigora Sirajiddinova (1), 8-1
Iona Ivan/Irina Parashiv (3) defeated Katarina Gajic/Taylor Ormond, 8-6
Mallory Cecil/Michelle Larcher de Brito over Anna Akimova/Natalia Ryzhonkova (5) by default
Krista Damico/Carolyn McVeigh (2) over Caitlin Gordon/Nandita Pandit by default

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Alexander Domijan (13) -- pictured right -- defeated Grigor Dimitrov (2), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Alexander Domijan (13) defeated Borut Puc (1), 6-2,6-3
Grigor Dimitrov (2) defeated James Munro, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Borut Puc/Slovenia (1) defeated Nicolas Pastor/Argentina (6), 6-1,6-0
Alex Domijan/USA (13) defeated Joao Fernandes/Brazil, 6-0,6-0
James Munro/South Africa defeated Manuel Sanchez-Montemayer/Mexico (15), 6-4,6-1
Grigor Dimitrov/Bulgaria (2) defeated Guido Andreozzi/Argentina (9), 6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Nicholas Pastor/Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (1) defeated Adam Bernstein/Harry Fowler, 8-3
Semifinals
Nicholas Pastor/Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (1) defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura/Michael Hibberd, 8-3
Adam Bernstein/Harry Fowler defeated Pavel Liska/William Parker, 9-8(5)
Quarterfinals
Nicholas Pastor/Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (1) defeated Venkat Iyer/Denis Kudla, 9-7
Sekou Coker Bangoura/Michael Hibberd defeated Devin Britton/Jordan Cox (5), 9-7
Pavel Liska/William Parker defeated Nikita Tchernikov/Stanislav Vovk, 8-5
Adam Bernstein/Harry Fowler defeated Manuel Sanchez-Montemayer/Lucas Thomaz (2), 8-3

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Tamaryn Hendler defeated Valeria Solovieva, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Tamaryn Hendler defeated Valeriya Savinykh (5), 5-7,6-0,6-1
Valeria Solovieva defeated Pipiya Nanuli, 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Tamaryn Hendler/Belgium defeated Katarena Paliivets/Canada, 7-6(3),6-1
Valeriya Savinykh/Russia (5) defeated Sally Peers/Austria, 6-1,6-2
Pipiya Nanuli/Russia defeated Carling Seguso/USA, 6-3,6-1
Valeria Solovieva/Russia defeated Tara Moore/Great Britain, 6-2,3-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Tara Moore/Carling Seguso defeated Lyudmyla Kichenok/Nadiya Kichenok (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Tara Moore/Carling Seguso defeated Anastasiya Lytovchenko/Valeriya Savinykh (5), 8-1
Lyudmyla Kichenok/Nadiya Kichenok (2) defeated Tamaryn Hendler/Valeria Solovieva, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Anastasiya Lytovchenko/Valeriya Savinykh (5) defeated Olivia Bennett/Gabriela Paz (1), 9-7
Tara Moore/Carling Seguso defeated Margarita Edinarova/Diana Solomka (8), 9-8(4)
Tamaryn Hendler/Valeria Solovieva defeated Isabella Holland/Sally Peers, 8-6
Lyudmyla Kichenok/Nadiya Kichenok (2) defeated Khristina Blajkevitch/Katarena Paliivets, 8-6

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Emmett Egger -- pictured right -- defeated Mika DeCoster, 7-6(5),6-0
Semifinals
Emmett Egger defeated Christian Harrison, 6-3,6-4
Mika DeCoster defeated Joey Swaysland, 7-6(2),6-2
Quarterfinals
Christian Harrison/USA defeated Denys Mylokostov/Ukraine, 6-4,6-3
Emmett Egger/USA defeated Jason Kubler/Australia, 6-4,7-5
Mika DeCoster/USA defeated Andrew Whittington/Australia, 6-2,6-0
Joey Swaysland/Australia defeated Ridley Seguso/USA , 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Ki-Su Jung/Jea-Moon Lee defeated Boris Bogomolov/George Tsivadze, 9-7
Semifinals
Ki-Su Jung/Jea-Moon Lee defeated Tae-Min Jeong/Joo-Ho Maeng, 8-5
Boris Bogomolov/George Tsivadze defeated Denys Mylokostov/George Tioutine, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Ki-Su Jung/Jea-Moon Lee defeated Ismael Merino/Ridley Seguso, 8-6
Tae-Min Jeong/Joo-Ho Maeng defeated Thai Kwiatkowski/Kenneth Sabacinski, 8-3
Boris Bogomolov/George Tsivadze defeated Mika DeCoster/Emmett Egger, 8-5
Denys Mylokostov/George Tioutine defeated Hyeoung-Uk Choi/Man-Ki Kim, 8-6

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Hanna Orlik defeated Ajla Tomljanovic, 7-6(3),6-3
Semifinals
Hanna Orlik defeated Sloane A. Stephens, 7-5,6-0
Ajla Tomljanovic defeated Di Zhao, 4-6,6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Hanna Orlik/Belarus defeated Jessie Pegula/USA, 6-2,6-0
Sloane Stephens/USA defeated Emi Mutaguchi/Japan, 6-2,6-0
Ajla Tomljanovic/Croatia defeated Kaylea Sher/South Africa, 6-0,6-1
Di Zhao/China defeated Dina Guzairova/Russia, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals

Semifinals
Blazena Lukac/Ajla Tomljanovic defeated Kalotina Klonaris/Riqui McCoy, 8-4
Grace Min/Sloane A. Stephens defeated Olga Ianchuk/Kateryna Kozlova, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Kalotina Klonaris/Riqui McCoy defeated Ji-Won Park/JiYun Park, 8-4
Blazena Lukac/Ajla Tomljanovic defeated Jessica Parizher/Stephanie Vidov, 8-4
Grace Min/Sloane A. Stephens defeated Kaylea Sher/Di Zhao, 8-5
Olga Ianchuk/Kateryna Kozlova defeated Carol Y. Lizarazo/Ximena Jenniffer Siles Luna, 9-8(5)

Click Here For Eddie Herr Stories & Photos on Zoo Tennis

For more information, visit the official Eddie Herr Website.

2004 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

2003 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

2002 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

2001 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

2000 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

1999 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

1998 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print


















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book


































Google











College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees






click here for the tabc site





CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






































Return to:
College And Junior Tennis