2007 ATP GATOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida
April 30-May 2, 2007

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals
Joey Burkhardt (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura, 6-4,2-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Erik Hanna (4) defeated Ronnie Hulewicz, wo/inj
Semifinals
Joey Burkhardt (1) defeated Ronnie Hulewicz, 6-1,6-0
Sekou Coker Bangoura defeated Erik Hannah (4), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Joey Burkhardt/St.Augustine, FL (1) defeated William Federhofer/North Miami, FL, 6-1,6-1
Ronnie Hulewicz/Tequesta,FL defeated Jordan Girdley/Orlando,FL, 6-0,6-2
Erik Hannah/Bradenton,FL (4) defeated Luke Mojica/Miami,FL (5),6-7(4),7-6(3),6-4
Sekou Coker Bangoura/Bradenton,FL defeated Bryan Swartz/Sarasota,FL, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Jadon Phillips defeated Patrick Daciek, 6-1,6-0

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals
Monica Chow (4) defeated Morgan Frank (1), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Cassandra Herzberg (2) defeated Christina Liles (6) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Morgan Frank (1) defeated Christina Liles (6), 6-4,6-3
Monica Chow (4) defeated Cassandra Herzberg (2), 6-2,6-4 (
Quarterfinals
Morgan Frank/Oldsmar, FL (1) defeated Lindsay Dvorak/St Petersburg, FL (7), 6-2,6-3
Christina Liles/Largo,FL (6) defeated Rachael White/Deerfield, IL (3), 6-2,3-6,6-2
Monica Chow/Miami, FL (4) defeated Erin Stephens/Santa Rosa Beach, FL, 7-6(4),6-0
Cassandra Herzberg/Miami Beach, FL (2) defeated Jamie Mera/Tampa, FL (5), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Ester Goldfeld defeated Carling Seguso, 6-0,6-2

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals
Taylor Albrecht defeated Spencer Wolf (1) -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Kurthan Anbarci (3) defeated Frederick Saba, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Spencer Wolf (1) defeated Kurthan Anbarci (3), 7-5,6-3
Taylor Albrecht defeated Frederick Saba, 6-4,2-6,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals
Spencer Wolf/Coral Springs, FL (1) defeated Alex Durham/Austin, TX, 6-2,6-2
Kurthan Anbarci/Miami,FL (3) defeated Matthew Braunworth/Boca Raton,FL, 6-3,3-6,7-5
Frederick Saba/Ft Lauderdale,FL defeated Parker Sitkowski/Winter Park,FL, 6-2,6-0
Taylor Albrecht/Sarasota,FL defeated Christopher Jackman/Key Biscayne,FL (5), 6-0,7-6(3)
Consolation Finals
Nicholas Gutsche defeated Spencer Lunghino, 6-4,6-3

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals
Amber Li defeated Danielle Day,6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Bianca Sanon (4) defeated Kaitlin Burns (7), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Danielle Day defeated Kaitlin Burns (7), 6-3,7-6(3)
Amber Li defeated Bianca Sanon (4), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Danielle Day/Osessa,FL, defeated Dylan Windom/Tifton,GA, 6-3,6-4
Kaitlin Burns/Wilmington, NC (7) defeated Olga Khmylev/Williamsville, NY (3), 7-6(4),1-6,6-2
Bianca Sanon/Plantation,FL (4) defeated Jennifer Miller/Tampa,FL, 6-3,6-4
Amber Li/Tampa, FL defeated Kathleen Saltarelli/Lake Bluff, IL, 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Christine McGaffigan (2) defeated Erin Colton, 4-6,7-5,6-4

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals
Spencer Newman (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Bjorn Fratangelo (2), 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Boris Bogomolov (3) defeated Michael Rinaldi (4), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Spencer Newman (1) defeated Michael Rinaldi (4), 6-0,6-1
Bjorn Fratangelo (2) defeated Boris Bogomolov (3), 7-6(5),6-2
Quarterfinals
Spencer Newman/Miami,FL (1) defeated Imanol Arconada/Rio Piedras,PR (8), 6-0,6-2
Michael Rinaldi/Palm City,FL (4) defeated Shane Giannetti/Wayne,NJ, 6-3,6-4
Boris Bogomolov/Miami,FL (3) defeated Joe Dorn/Washington,DC (7), 6-4,6-0
Bjorn Fratangelo/Pittsburgh,PA (2) defeated Zachary Katz/Boca Raton,FL (5), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Robert Livi defeated Elliot Mustill, 6-2,7-5

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals
Victoria Duval (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Nicole Melichar (1), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Nadia Echeverria Alam defeated Kasey Gardiner (4), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Nicole Melichar (1) Kasey Gardiner (4), 6-3,6-1
Victoria Duval (5) defeated Nadia Echeverria Alam, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Nicole Melichar/Stuart,FL (1) defeated Kelsey Laurente/Miramar, FL (8), 7-6(1),7-5
Kasey Gardiner/Novi, MI (4) defeated Caroline Dailey/Sarasota, FL, 7-6(3),6-1
Victoria Duval/Delray Beach, FL (5) defeated Rebecca Bodine/Tarpon Springs,FL (3), 7-5,6-2
Nadia Echeverria Alam/Miami, FL defeated Nikita Meka/Jonesboro,GA (7), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Carolyn Chupa (2) defeated Jacqueline Crawford, 4-6,6-2,6-1

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals
TJ Pura (1) defeated Jose Gracia (7), 6-4,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff
Grayson Goldi (3) defeated Ognjen Samardzic (4), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
TJ (1) defeated Ognjen Samardzic (4), 7-6(2),7-6(6)
Jose Gracia (7) defeated Grayson Goldi (3), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
TJ/Bedford Hills,NY (1) defeated David Crisovan/Hallandale Beach,FL, 6-1,6-0
Ognjen Samardzic/Bradenton,FL (4) defeated Elio Livi/Miramar,FL (8), 6-3,6-2
Grayson Goldin/Bradenton,FL (3) defeated Patrick Bared/Coral Gables,FL (5), 6-2,6-0
Jose Gracia/Delray Beach (7) defeated Julian Turosienski/Sarasota,FL, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Stefan Kozlov defeated Baker Newman (6), 6-4,6-2

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals
Madison Keys (1) defeated Alexandra Klick (2), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Alizee Michaud defeated Nicole Robinson (7), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Madison Keys (1) defeated Alizee Michaud, 6-1,6-0
Alexandra Klick (2) defeated Nicole Robinson (7), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Madison Keys/Boca Raton, FL (1) defeated Kristin Wiley/Fort Lauderdale,FL, 6-0,6-1
Alizee Machaud/Orlando,FL defeated Julia Bodea/Alpharetta,GA, 7-5,6-0
Nicole Robinson/West Palm Beach,FL (7) defeated Chalena Scholl/Pompano Beach, FL, 6-1,6-0
Alexandra Klick/Plantation, FL (2) defeated BlairMartin/Tampa,FL (6), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Julia O'Loughlin (3) defeated Mckayla Zupan, 6-4.4-6,6-4

 

2006 GATOR BOWL

2005 GATOR BOWL

2004 GATOR BOWL

2003 GATOR BOWL

2002 GATOR BOWL

2001 GATOR BOWL

2000 GATOR BOWL

1999 GATOR BOWL

1998 GATOR BOWL






Google






v
























CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage