2006 MIDWEST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys 18 Singles - Vandy Christie Tennis Center - Evanston, Illinois - July 28-31
SINGLES
Finals
Jamieson Cox (4) defeated Jordan Abergel (12), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Andrew McCarthy (3) defeated Connor Roth (6) -- pictured right -- 4-6,6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Jamieson Cox (4) defeated Connor Roth (6), 6-3,6-7(11),6-1
Jordan Abergel (12) defeated Andrew McCarthy (3), 3-6,6-3,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals
Jordan Abergel/Pacific Palisades, CA (12) defeated Paul Chappell/Indianapolis, IN (17-32), 6-2,2-0 retired/injured
Andrew McCarthy/Cincinnati, OH (3) defeated Jonathan Jaklitsch/Islip, NY (5), 2-6,7-6(6),4-3 retired/injured
Jamieson Cox/Acworth, Georgia (4) defeated Walker Kehrer/Pacific Palisades, CA (7), 6-3,6-2
Connor Roth/Lisle, IL (6) defeated Eric Spector/Northbrook, IL (9), 7-6(8),1-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Mikhael Rasner defeated Brad Noel, 6-4,2-0 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Alex Panayides/Brian Starr defeated Thomas Aliber/Chris Cha (12), 8-4
Semifinals
Thomas Aliber/Chris Cha (12) defeated David Seyfarth/Tim Wu, 8-4
Alex Panayides/Brian Starr defeated Luke Bielawski/Steven Schechtman, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Thomas Aliber/Chris Cha (12) defeated John Christian/Skip Span, 8-4
David Seyfarth/Tim Wu defeated Riley King/Matthew King, 8-5
Alex Panayides/Brian Starr defeated Casey Cullen/Matthew Johnson (11), 8-6
Luke Bielawski/Steven Schechtman defeated Grant Fleming/Clark Richardson (9), 8-6

Girls 18 Singles - Tipton Lakes Country Club - Columbus, Indiana - July 23-27
SINGLES
Finals
Elizabeth Epstein (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Katie Kargi (3), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Vanessa Steiner (1) defeated Maureen Modeston (4), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Katie Kargl (3) defeated Vanessa Steiner (1), 6-3,6-4
Elizabeth Epstein (2) defeated Maureen Modesto (4), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Vanessa Steiner/Allison Park, PA (1) defeated Lindsey Lonergan/Cincinnati, OH (5), 6-4,6-3
Katie Kargl/Downers Grove, IL (3) defeated Jennifer Nalepa/Brighton, MI , 6-4,6-2
Maureen Modesto/Highland, IN (4) defeated Natali Jaimes/Downers Grove, IL, 7-5,6-1
Elizabeth Epstein/Chicago, IL (2) defeated Christine Chiricosta/Avon Lake, OH, 6-1,6-0
Round of 16 Consolation Finals
Courtney McLane defeated Dana Guentert, 7-5,6-3
First Round Consolation Finals
Gia McKnight defeated Eunice Lee, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Christine Chiricosta/Stephanie Danesis (7) defeated Dana Guentart/Courtney McLane (6), 8-3
Semifinals
Dana Guentart/Courtney McLane (6) defeated Mary Hill/Maureen Modesto (8), 8-4
Christine Chiricosta/Stephanie Danesis (7) defeated Rachael Hush/Vanessa Steiner (5), 8-2
Quarterfinals
Dana Guentart/Courtney McLane (6) defeated Lauren Bates/Nikki Reich (1), 8-1
Mary Hill/Maureen Modesto (8) over Elizabeth Epstein/Jenna Langhorst (3), walkover/injured
Christine Chiricosta/Stephanie Danesis (7) defeated Kelsey Linden/Nadia Zoubareva (4), 9-8(2)
Rachael Hush/Vanessa Steiner (5) defeated Mandy Brown/Jennifer Nalepa, 8-6

Boys 16 - Glenbrook Racquet Club - Northbrook, Illinois - July 31-August 4
SINGLES
Finals
Evan King (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Nelson Vick (16), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Stephen Vogel (6) defeated Billy Bertha (10), 7-6(4),3-6,6-3
Semifinals
Evan King (4) defeated Stephen Vogel (6), 7-6(2),6-2
Nelson Vick (16) defeated Billy Bertha (10), 7-6(2),7-5
Quarterfinals
Stephen Vogel/Stamford, CT (6) defeated Gregory Andrews/Richland, MI, 6-3,6-2
Evan King/Chicago, IL (4) defeated Ryan Bandy/Cincinnati, OH, 6-0,6-3
Nelson Vick/Graftson, WI (16) defeated Michael Moore/Glenview, IL, 6-2,6-0
Billy Bertha/Whitefish Bay, WI (10) defeated Denis Bogatov/Gurnee, IL (2), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Ethan Frenkel defeated Austin Chafetz, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Samuel Ecker/Evan King (5) defeated Patrick Hammers/Scott Shepardson (5), 8-4
Semifinals
Samuel Ecker/Evan King (5) over Shota Wasaki/Andrew Won (1) , walkover/injured
Patrick Hammers/Scott Shepardson (5) defeated Jason Chen/Jack Snyder, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Shota Wasaki/Andrew Won (1) over Tyler Johnston/Rommel Verono, walkover/ill
Samuel Ecker/Evan King (5) over Joshua Kogel/Zachary Weiss, walkover/ill
Patrick Hammers/Scott Shepardson (5) over Max Schermin/Michael Zhu, walkover/injured
Jason Chen/Jack Snyder defeated Taylor Broda/Andrew Murray, 8-4

Girls 16 - Wittenberg University - Springfield, Ohio - July 31-August 4
SINGLES
Finals
Nicole Gibbs (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Christina Danosi (6), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Nida Hamilton (7) defeated Kayla Fujimoto, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Nicole Gibbs (3) defeated Kayla Fujimoto, 6-1,6-3
Christina Danosi (6) defeated Nida Hamiltob (7), 6-2,3-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Kayla Fujimoto/Geneva, IL defeated Maddy Kobelt/New Albany, OH , 6-4,6-4
Nicole Gibbs/Cleveland, OH (3) defeated Jessica Wacnik/Orland Park, IL, 6-3,1-6,6-2
Christina Danosi/New Albany, OH (6) defeated Charlotte Ezratty/Greenwich, CT , 5-0 retired/ill
Nida Hamilton/Oak Brook, IL (7) defeated Courtney Dolehide/Hinsdale, IL , 7-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jasmine Lee defeated Jenny Hois, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Jennifer Kellner/Dorothy Safron (6) defeated Nicole Gibbs/Sophia Ismail (2), 9-8
Semifinals
Jennifer Kellner/Dorothy Safron (6) defeated Melissa Kopinski/Jessica Wacnik, 9-7
Nicole Gibbs/Sophia Ismail (2) defeated Courtney Dolehide/Nida Hamilton (4), 9-7
Quarterfinals
Melissa Kopinski/Jessica Wacnik defeated Emina Bektas/Courtney Wild, 8-6
Jennifer Kellner/Dorothy Safron (6) defeated Anna Burke/Julia Loomis, 8-5
Courtney Dolehide/Nida Hamilton (4) defeated Katie Pleiman/Kayla Tuscany, 8-4
Nicole Gibbs/Sophia Ismail (2) defeated Jaclyn Metzger/Julia Metzger, 8-4

Boys 14 - Pine Ridge Racquet Club - Fort Wayne, Indiana - July 23-27
SINGLES
Finals
Lewis Butler (2) defeated Jason Tahir -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Tommy Marx (4) defeated Christopher Diaz, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Jason Tahir defeated Christopher Diaz, 6-3,6-1
Lewis Butler (2) defeated Tommy Marx (4), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Jason Tahir/Rochester, NY defeated Damon Niquet/Waukesha, WI, 6-1,6-2
Christopher Diaz/Columbus, OH defeated Colin Bernier/Canton, OH, 6-3,6-1
Tommy Marx/Shaker Heights, OH (4) defeated Drew Lied/Brookfield, WI (8), 6-2,6-2
Lewis Butler/Indianola, WS (2) defeated Mark Goldberg/Beachwood, OH (5), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Joseph Dube defeated Mark Goldberg, 6-4,1-6,11-9
DOUBLES
Finals
Tommy Marx/Billy Weldon (1) defeated Jack Larsen/Drew Lied (2), 8-0
Semifinals
Tommy Marx/Billy Weldon (1) defeated Alex McMahon/Michael Moe, 8-3
Jack Larsen/Drew Lied (2) defeated Andrew Darrell/William Jung (3), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Tommy Marx/Billy Weldon (1) defeated Patrick Elliott/Mihir Kumar, 8-2
Alex McMahon/Michael Moe defeated Lewis Butler/Adam Reich (4), 8-4
Andrew Darrell/William Jung (3) defeated Ethan Niquet/Connor Peck, 8-5
Jack Larsen/Drew Lied (2) over Devin Jones/Benjamin Quazzo, walkover/injured

Girls 14 - Southside Tennis Club - Indianapolis, Indiana - July 23-27
SINGLES
Finals
Monica Turewicz (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Mimi Remynse (6), 2-6,6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Hanna Yu (2) defeated Kristen Dodge (4), 7-6(1),6-0
Semifinals
Monica Turewicz (1) defeated Kristen Dodge (4), 6-2,6-2
Mimi Remynse (6) defeated Hanna Yu (2), 6-2,7-6(7)
Quarterfinals
Monica Turewicz/Lake Forest, IL (1) defeated Chloe Karoub/Farmington Hills, MI (10), 6-0,6-2
Kristen Dodge/Barrington, IL (4) defeated Mckennah Edwards/Fond du Lac, WI, 6-4,6-0
Mimi Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (6) defeated Lauren Davis/Gates Mills, OH (3), 6-2,6-4
Hanna Yu/Northbrook, IL (2) defeated Kelsey Dieters/Shelby Twp, MI, 2-6,6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Nicole Flower defeated Samantha Maddox, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Davis/Taylor Pinchoff (3) defeated Kristen Dodge/Katie Zordani (4), 8-1
Semifinals
Lauren Davis/Taylor Pinchoff (3) defeated Allison Murphy/Riko Shimizu, 8-1
Kristen Dodge/Katie Zordani (4) defeated Kathleen Hawkins/Ellen Silver, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Allison Murphy/Riko Shimizu defeated Amanda Wickman/Molly Wickman (5), 8-6
Lauren Davis/Taylor Pinchoff (3) defeated Cameron Dorsey/Gabrielle Rubenstein, 8-2
Kristen Dodge/Katie Zordani (4) defeated Lizzie Oosterbaan/Mimi Remynse (8), 8-3
Kathleen Hawkins/Ellen Silver defeated Kelsey Dieters/Kasey Gardiner (2), 8-5

Boys' 12 - Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinnati, Ohio - July 31-August 4
SINGLES
Finals
Jared Hiltzik (4) defeated Rafe Mosetick (2), 7-6,6-1
Semifinals
Jared Hiltzik (4) defeated Jeffrey Schorsch (1), 6-1,6-2
Rafe Mosetick (2) defeated Zack Lewis (13), 7-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Jeffrey Schorsch/Perrysburg, OH (1) defeated Shane Trebisky/Saint Joseph, MI (10), 6-4,6-3
Jared Hiltzik/Wilmette, IL (4) defeated Will Adams/Indianapolis, IN (6), 6-1,6-2
Zack Lewis/Richmond, KY (13) defeated Patrick Gaffigan/Springfield, IL (23), 3-6,6-1,7-5
Rafe Mosetick/Hinsdale, IL (2) defeated Ronnie Schneider/Bloomington, IN (12), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Will Adams defeated Patrick Gaffigan, 6-2,6-1
Round of 16 Consolation Finals
Eric Marbach defeated Joseph Van Meter, 6-4,6-2
First Round Consolation Finals
Konrad Zieba over Collier Bouchillon by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Will Adams/Jeffrey Schorsch (1) defeated Patrick Gaffigan/Jared Hiltzik (3), 8-5
Semifinals
Will Adams/Jeffrey Schorsch (1) defeated Drew Campbell/Konrad Zieba (4), 8-2
Patrick Gaffigan/Jared Hiltzik (3) defeated John Carswell/Arthur Ozga, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Will Adams/Jeffrey Schorsch (1) defeated Christopher Essick/Ronnie Schneider (7), 8-4
Drew Campbell/Konrad Zieba (4) defeated Eric Marbach/Ian Slaughter (5), 9-8
Patrick Gaffigan/Jared Hiltzik (3) defeated Zach Defonce/Collin Shea, 8-1
John Carswell/Arthur Ozga defeated John Templeman/Richard Yeker, score unavailable

Girls' 12 - Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinnati, Ohio - July 31-August 4
SINGLES
Finals
Amanda Lin (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Madeline Lipp (2), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Amanda Lin (1) defeated Brooke Austin (3), 7-5,6-0
Madeline Lipp (2) defeated Sydney Campbell (4), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Amanda Lin/West Chester, OH (1) defeated Alyson Cora/Mequon, WI (7), 6-3,6-2
Brooke Austin/Indianapolis, IN (3) defeated Irene Ng/Okemos, MI (9), 6-4,6-4
Sydney Campbell/Franklin, TN (4) defeated Riko Shimizu/Iverness, IL (6), 6-2,2-6,7-5
Madeline Lipp/Lake Forest, IL (2) defeated Emily Meyers/Naperville, IL (8), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Alyson Coran defeated Riko Shimizu, 6-2,6-2
Round of 16 Consolation Finals
Adesuwa Osabuohien defeated Surya Khadlikar, 1-6,6-4,6-3
First Round Consolation Finals
Maya Hicks defeated Sarah Stein, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Brooke Austin/Sydney Campbell (1) defeated Madeline Lipp/Riko Shimizu (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Brooke Austin/Sydney Campbell (1) defeated Maya Hicks/Adesuwa Osabuohien (6), 8-4
Madeline Lipp/Riko Shimizu (2) defeated Alyson Coran/Emily Meyers (3), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Brooke Austin/Sydney Campbell (1) defeated Brooke Dennis/Kelsey Wolf, 8-3
Maya Hicks/Adesuwa Osabuohien (6) defeated Jaelen Adams/Madison Cook, 8-5
Alyson Coran/Emily Meyers (3) defeated Alyson Coran/Emily Meyers (3), 8-3
Madeline Lipp/Riko Shimizu (2) defeated Kelsey Chin/Bethany Moore, 8-2

 

2005 MIDWEST OPEN

2004 MIDWEST OPEN

2003 MIDWEST OPEN

2002 MIDWEST OPEN

2001 MIDWEST OPEN

2000 MIDWEST OPEN

1999 MIDWEST OPEN

1998 WESTERN OPEN

So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print
























Google





click here for the tabc site



























Check Out
TENNIS WEEK











CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










On Court Off Court









COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL









The Mental Athlete

See A Review




Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders









Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









Tennis Hut
Tennis Wear From Head To Toe










College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage