2004 USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004

Boys' 18 - Woodmont Country Club - Rockville, Maryland
SINGLES
Finals
Daniel Yoo (2) defeated Treat Huey (1), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Marek Czerwinski (17) defeated Jean Yves Aubone (17-32) -- pictured right -- 2-6,7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Treat Huey (1) defeated Marek Czerwinski (17-32), 6-1,6-1
Daniel Yoo (2) defeated Jean Yves Aubone (17-32), 5-7,6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Treat Huey/Alexandria, VA (1) defeated Ned Samuelson/Belmont, MA (17-32), 6-3,4-6,6-2
Marek Czerwinski/Birmingham, MI (17-32) defeated Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL (17-32),, 6-7(7),6-3,6-3
Jean Yves Aubone/Miami, FL (17-32) defeated Michael Venus/Orlando, FL (17-32), 6-4,6-3
Daniel Yoo/Davie, FL (2) defeated Andrew Orban/Fayetteville, NC (17-32), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Timothy Smyczek defeated Andrew Orban, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrew Orban/Eric Riley (4) defeated Andrew Mazlin/George Navas, 6-1,3-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky (1) defeated Christian Guevara/David Rosenfeld, 6-7(8),6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Andrew Orban/Eric Riley (4) defeated Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky (1), 6-1,6-2
Andrew Mazlin/George Navas defeated Chrisian Guevara/David Rosnefeld, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-
Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky (1) defeated Andrew Bailey/Michael Venus (5-8), 3-6,7-5,6-3
Andrew Orban/Eric Riley (4) defeated Lee Singer/Jonathan Tragardh, 6-3,6-1
Andrew Mazlin/George Navas over Michael Samara/Sukhwa Young (5-8) by default
Christian Guevara/David Rosenfeld defeated Bobby Deye/Justin >Kronauge, 7-5,6-2

Girls' 18 - Racquet Club of Memphis - Memphis Tennessee
SINGLES
Finals
Jennifer Stevens (5-8) -- pictured right -- defeated Megan Alexander (9-16), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Bryce Marable over Julia Cohen (2), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Megan Alexander (9-16) defeated Bryce Marable, 6-4,6-2
Jennifer Stevens (5-8) defeated Julia Cohen (2), 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals
Megan Alexander/Tyler, TX (9-16) defeated Audra Cohen/Plantation, FL (1), 6-1,4-1 retired/injured
Bryce Marable/Darien, IL defeated Katrina Tsang/Raleigh, NC (5-8), 6-0,6-3
Jennifer Stevens/Miami, FL (5-8) defeated Sarah Fansler/Laguna Niguel, CA (4), 6-2,6-2
Julia Cohen/Weston, FL (2) defeated Amanada Fink/Calabasas, CA (5-8), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Polina Zaretser defeated Courtney Ulery, 6-2,5-7,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Audra Cohen/Sierra Poske (2) defeated Lindsay Burdette/Katrina Tsang (1), 6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Megan Alexander/Lauren Lui (9) defeated Dasha Cherkasov/Polina Zaretser (4), 7-5,7-5
Semifinals
Lindsay Burdette/Katrina Tsang (1) defeated Megan Alexander/Lauren Lui (9-16), 1-6,6-3,6-2
Audra Cohen/Sierra Poske (2) defeated Dasha Cherkasov/Polina Zaretser (4), 3-6,6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-
Lindsay Burdette/Katrina Tsang (1) defeated Sophie Grabinski/Katie Potts (9-16), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Megan Alexander/Lauren Lui (9-16) defeated Julie Blackmore/Marlena Hall (9-16), 6-0,6-0
Dasha Cherkasov/Polina Zaretser (4) defeated Christian Tara/Barbara Zidek (5-8), 6-2,6-0
Audra Cohen/Sierra Poske (2) defeated Cosmina Ciobanu/Nazlie Ghazal, 6-1,6-1
For More Information on this event, visit the official site at http://www.rcofmemphis.com/girls18.html

Boys' 16 - Woodmont Country Club - Rockville, Maryland
SINGLES
Finals
Spencer Vegosen (2) defeated Sam Querrey (1) -- pictured right -- 3-6,6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Cory Parr (5) defeated Mateusz Kecki, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Sam Querrey (1) defeated Mateusz Kecki, 7-5,6-1
Spencer Vegosen (2) defeated Cory Parr (5), 6-7(3),7-5,7-5
Quarterfinals
Sam Querrey/Thousand Oaks, CA (1) defeated Davey Sandgren/Gallatin, TN (9-16), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Mateusz Kecki/Sacramento, CA defeated Jason McNaughton/San Diego, CA (17-32), 6-4,6-2
Cory Parr/Jericho, NY (5) defeated Steven Forman/Del Mar, CA (9-16), 6-0,6-2
Spencer Vegosen/Chicago, IL (2) defeated Wil Spencer/Santa Rosa Beach, FL, 6-3,7-6(6)
Consolation Finals
Wil Spencer defeated Davey Sandgren, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Sam Querrey/Spencer Vegosen (1) defeated Clint Bowles/Kellen Damico (9), 6-4,2-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Bradley Cox/Wil Spencer defeated Andrew Gerst/Bijan Moallemi, 6-3,1-6,6-3
Semifinals
Sam Querrey/Spencer Vegosen (1) defeated Bradley Cox/Wil Spencer, 6-1,6-3
Clinton Bowles/Kellen Damico (9) defeated Andrew Gerst/Bijan Moallemi 6-3,1-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-
Sam Querrey/Spencer Vegosen (1) defeated Jeff Dadamo/Bradley Mixson (5-8), 6-3,6-0
Bradley Cox/Wil Spencer defeated Matthew Brewer/Alexander Sanborn, 6-2,6-4
Andrew Gerst/Bijan Moallemi defeated Steven Forman/Steve Johnson (3), 6-2,6-2
Clint Bowles/Kellen Damaico (9-16) defeated Christopher Price/Joshua Zavala, 6-3,6-3

Girls' 16 - Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club - Virginia Beach, Virginia
SINGLES
Finals
Ashley Weinhold (32) defeated Amanda McDowell (3), 6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Eleanor Peters (12) -- pictured right -- defeated Nina Pantic (9), 6-1,6-7(0),6-1
Semifinals
Amanda McDowell (3) defeated Nina Pantic (9), 0-6,6-2,6-0
Ashley Weinhold (32) defeated Eleanor Peters (12), 2-6,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Nina Pantic/Lake Worth, FL (9) defeated Nicole Kantor/St. Louis, MO (11), 6-1,6-4
Amanda McDowell/Atlanta, GA (3) defeated Laurianne Henry/Anderson, SC (19), 6-1,6-4
Eleanor Peters/Washington, DC (12) defeated Caitlin Whoriskey/Boca Raton, FL, 6-2,6-2
Ashley Weinhold/Austin, TX (32) defeated Cristala Andrews/Las Vegas, NV (10), 4-6,6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Cristala Andrews defeated Amanda Granson, 6-2,6-7(5),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Madison Brengle/Natalia Guevara defeated Megan Broderick/Caitlin Whoriskey, 5-7,6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Amanda McDowell/Catherine Newman (10 defeated Nicole Kantor/Kali Krisik, 6-1,4-6,6-1
Semifinals
Madison Brengle/Natalia Guevara defeated Amanda McDowell/Catherine Newman (1), 6-2,6-2
Megan Broderick/Caitlin Whoriskey defeated Nicole Kantor/Kali Krisik, 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals-
Amanda McDowell/Catherine Newman (1) defeated Denise Dy/Kirsten Flower (5), 7-5,6-3
Madison Brengle/Natalia Guevara defeated Hillary Davis/Kristen Rafael (3), 6-4,4-6,6-1
Megan Broderick/Caitlin Whoriskey defeated Eleanor Peters/Jacqueline Wu, 6-4,6-3
Nicole Kantor/Kali Krisik defeated Amanda Craddock/Katie O'Riley, 6-3,6-1

Boys' 14 - Jimmy Evert Tennis Center - Fort Lauderdale, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Drew Daniel (1) defeated Jarmere Jenkins (23) -- pictured right -- 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Ryan Harrison (9) defeated Bradley Klahn (4), 4-6,7-6(4),6-4
Semifinals
Drew Daniel (1) defeated Ryan Harrison (9), 6-0,6-3
Jamere Jenkins (23) defeated Bradley Klahn (4), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Drew Daniel/Missouri Valley (1) defeated Dan Nguyen/Southern California (20), 6-3,6-4
Ryan Harrison/Southern (9) defeated Conor Biller/Texas (30), 6-3,6-2
Bradley Klahn/Southern California (4) defeated Jadon Phillips/Southern (31), 6-3,6-1
Jarmere Jenkins/Southern (23) defeated Casey Watt/Middle States (5), 6-4,2-6,7-5
Consolation Finals
Maksim Tikhomirov defeated Kayvon Karimi, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter defeated Devin Britton/Joey Burkhardt (12), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Devin Britton/Joey Burkhardt (12) defeated Christian Isip/Florante Sarmiento (11), 8-5
Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter defeated Chase Buchanan/Jarmere Jenkins (2), 8-5
Quarterfinals-
Devin Britton/Joey Burkhardt (12) defeated Drew Daniel/Christopher Speer (1), 8-6
Christian Isip/Florante Sarmiento (11) defeated Blake Davis/Grant Wilson, 8-4
Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter defeated Marc Powers/Mieskzo Tomczyk (4), 8-3
Chase Buchanan/Jarmere Jenkins (2) defeated Ivan Ho/Jadon Phillips, 8-2
For More Information on this event, visit the official site at www.fortlauderdale.gov/tennis/boys14.htm

Girls' 14 - Frank Veltri Tennis Center - Plantation, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Sarah Guzick (2) defeated Keri Wong (1), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Keri Wong (1) defeated Asi Muhammad (13), 3-6,6-2,6-0
Sarah Guzick (2) defeated Lauren Embree (15), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals
Keri Wong/Jackson, WS (1) defeated Kristi Boxx/Grenada, MS (7), 6-1,6-4
Asia Muhammad/Henderson, NV (13) defeated Stacey Lee/Old Westbury, NY (4), 6-7(5),7-6(3),7-6(7)
Lauren Embree/Marco Island, FL (15) defeated Mallory Cecil/Spartanburg, SC, 6-4,6-2
Sarah Guzick/Greer, SC (2) defeated Gail Brodsky/Brooklyn, NY (11), 6-2,1-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Mallory Burdette defeated Monica Chow -- pictured right -- 6-4,0-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Krista Damico/Asia Muhammad (5) defeated Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree (10), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Krista Damico/Asia Muhammad (5) defeated Stephanie Hammel/Alyssa Nafarrete, 6-3,6-2
Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree (10) defeated Kayla Duncan/Melanie Oudin (4), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-
Krista Damico/Asia Muhammad (5) defeated Mallory Burdette/Keri Wong (1), 6-4,2-6,7-6(9)
Stephanie Hammel/Alyssa Nafarrete defeated Kristi Boxx/Sarah Guzick (3), 6-4,7-6(4)
Kayla Duncan/Melanie Oudin (4) defeated Natalie Collins/Kelly Irving, 6-1,6-1
Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree (10) defeated Lindsey Hardenbergh/Agnes Sibilski (6), 6-3,6-4

Boys' 12 - Spencer Love Tennis Center - Greensboro, North Carolina
SINGLES
Finals
Harry Fowler (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Augie Bloom (2), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Harry Fowler/Houston, TX (1) defeated Jordan Cox/Duluth, GA, 6-1,2-6,3-3 retired/injured
Augie Bloom/Hinsdale, IL (2) defeated Denis Kudla/Fairfax, VA, 5-7,6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Harry Fowler/Houston, TX (1) defeated Mika De Coster/Coto De Caza, CA, 6-0,6-1
Jordan Cox/Duluth, GA defeated Brian Fang/Hacienda Heights, CA, 7-5,7-5
Denis Kudla/Fairfax, VA defeated Shaun Bernstein/Plainview, NY
Augie Bloom/Hinsdale, IL (2) defeated Jack Sock/Lincoln, NY, 6-3,6-4
Gold Feed-In Finals
Brian Fang defeated Jack Sock, 7-6,6-4
West Draw Finals
Bryan Watt defeated Matthew Kandath, 4-6,6-3,6-3
North Draw Finals
Justin Rossi defeated Bjorn Fratangelo, 6-3,6-3
South Draw Finals
Sam Bloom defeated Austin Smith, 6-4,6-3
Northwest Draw Finals
Christian Harrison defeated Hamish Weerasingle, 6-1,6-3
Northeast Draw Finals
Zachary Weiss defeated Daniel Hoffman, 6-2,6-1
Southwest Draw Finals
Robbie Midge defeated Matthew Zachary, 6-4,0-6,6-4
Southeast Draw Finals
Ross Piele defeated Bradley Kilborn, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Denis Kudla/Jack Sock (2) defeated Mika DeCoster/Bob Van Overbeek (10), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Russell Bader/Harry Fowler (1) defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura/Christian Harrison (4), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Mika DeCoster/Bob Van Overbeek (10) defeated Russell Bader/Harry Fowler (1), 6-2,0-6,6-4
Denis Kudla/Jack Sock (2) defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura/Christian Harrison (4), 6-2,4-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Russell Bader/Harry Fowler (1) defeated Nick Chappell/Joey Fritz (14), 7-5,7-6(6)
Mika DeCoster/Bob Van Overbeek (10) defeated Gregory Andrews/Augie Bloom (3), 6-1,4-6,6-3
Sekou Coker Bangoura/Christian Harrison (4) defeated Junior Ore/Zachary Weiss (5), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Denis Kudla/Jack Sock (2) defeated Campbell Johnson/Clarke Spinosa, 6-2,6-1

Girls' 12 - Polo Club of Boca Raton - Boca Raton, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Connie Hsu (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Brett Ellen Keeler (5), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Brett Ellen Keeler (5) defeated Alex Anghelescu (12), 6-4,6-3
Connie Hsu (2) defeated Jordaan Sanford (10), 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Alex Anghelescu/Weston, FL (12) defeated Ariel Caldwell/Stone Mountain, GA (7), 6-2,7-6(5)
Brett Ellen Keeler/Austin, TX (5) defeated Blair Seideman/Glen Head, NY (9), 6-4,7-5
Jordaan Sanford/Rancho Cucamonga, CA (10) defeated Jacqueline Kasler/Gulf Breeze, FL (13), 6-1,6-3
Connie Hsu/Cincinnati, OH (2) defeated Beatrice Capra/Ellicott City, MD (19), 6-3,6-4-
Gold Feed-In Finals
CC Sardinha defeated Christina McHale, 6-1,6-4
West Draw Finals
Taylor Vick defeated Kate Fuller, 1-6,6-2,7-5
North Draw Finals
Samantha Chao defeated Stephanie Do, 6-2,6-3
South Draw Finals
Lauren Herring defeated Julia Fellerhoff, 6-3,6-0
Northwest Draw Finals
Sloane Stephens defeated Nicole Mera, 6-4,6-3
Northeast Draw Finals
Lilly Kimbell defeated Caryssa Peretz, 6-1,6-4
Southwest Draw Finals
Chanelle Van Nguyen defeated Jade Frampton, 7-5,3-6,7-6
Southeast Draw Finals
Stephanie Falcon defeated Monica Puig, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Ariel Caldwell/Connie Hsu (3) defeated CC Sardinha/Taylor Vick (1), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Semifinals
CC Sardinha/Taylor Vick (1) defeated Nicole Bartnik/Bianca Sanon, 6-3,6-3
Ariel Caldwell/Connie Hsu (3) defeated Alex Anghelescu/Chichi Scholl (7), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-
CC Sardinha/Taylor Vick (1) defeated Anika Novacek/Stephanie Vidov, 6-3,6-3
Nicole Bartnik/Bianca Sanon defeated Gabriella Navia/Chanelle Van Nguyen, 6-2,2-6,6-1
Ariel Caldwell/Connie Hsu (3) defeated Noelle Malley/Melanie Ryan, 6-0,6-0
Alex Anghelescu/Chichi Scholl (7) defeated Brett Ellen Keeler/Jordaan Sanford, 6-1,0-6,6-2

Return to Nationals Index

2002 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2002 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2001 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2000 USTA CLAYCOURTS

1999 USTA CLAYCOURTS

1998 USTA CLAYCOURTS

Google







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition









Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book









Check Out
TENNIS WEEK




















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










click here for the tabc site





































The Mental Athlete

See A Review




























Google









Mr. Rebates






























Mr. Rebates

















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage